WMU vs. Coastal Carolina

Deciding between Western Michigan University and Coastal Carolina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Michigan University
Coastal Carolina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WMU Kalamazoo, MI
  • Coastal Carolina Conway, SC
  • Setting
  • WMU Small City
  • Coastal Carolina Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • WMU 16,744
  • Coastal Carolina 11,348
  • Type
  • WMU Public 4 Year
  • Coastal Carolina Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WMU #643
  • Coastal Carolina #808
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WMU -
  • Coastal Carolina -
  • Status
  • WMU Non-profit
  • Coastal Carolina Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WMU
  • Coastal Carolina
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WMU $15,252
  • Coastal Carolina $11,640
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WMU $19,034
  • Coastal Carolina $29,628
  • Room & Board
  • WMU $12,174
  • Coastal Carolina $12,146
  • Average Net Price
  • WMU $17,331
  • Coastal Carolina $14,379
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WMU $11,048
  • Coastal Carolina $10,087
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WMU 94%
  • Coastal Carolina 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WMU 21,701
  • Coastal Carolina 21,028
  • Admitted
  • WMU 18,359
  • Coastal Carolina 15,828
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WMU 84.6%
  • Coastal Carolina 75.3%
  • Enrolled
  • WMU 13.5%
  • Coastal Carolina 16.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WMU 1110
  • Coastal Carolina 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • WMU 23
  • Coastal Carolina 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • WMU 3.5
  • Coastal Carolina 3.72
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WMU A-
  • Coastal Carolina A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • WMU Moderate
  • Coastal Carolina Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • WMU
  • Coastal Carolina
  • ACT Range
  • WMU 20/27
  • Coastal Carolina 21/26
  • SAT Range
  • WMU 990/1220
  • Coastal Carolina 1050/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WMU Test-free
  • Coastal Carolina Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WMU
  • Coastal Carolina
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WMU 16:1
  • Coastal Carolina 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WMU
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Engineering (6%)
  • Coastal Carolina
    • Business (30%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WMU 56%
  • Coastal Carolina 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WMU $48,900
  • Coastal Carolina $42,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WMU 54%
  • Coastal Carolina 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WMU $26,633
  • Coastal Carolina $24,930
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WMU $275
  • Coastal Carolina $257
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WMU 46%
  • Coastal Carolina 44%
  • % Women
  • WMU 54%
  • Coastal Carolina 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WMU Medium
  • Coastal Carolina Medium
  • HBCU
  • WMU No
  • Coastal Carolina No
  • % White
  • WMU 72%
  • Coastal Carolina 68%
  • % Asian
  • WMU 2%
  • Coastal Carolina 1%
  • % Black
  • WMU 12%
  • Coastal Carolina 20%
  • % Hispanic
  • WMU 5%
  • Coastal Carolina 4%
  • % Native American
  • WMU 0%
  • Coastal Carolina 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WMU 0%
  • Coastal Carolina 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WMU 3%
  • Coastal Carolina 5%
  • % International
  • WMU 4%
  • Coastal Carolina 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WMU 1%
  • Coastal Carolina 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WMU 78%
  • Coastal Carolina 32%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WMU 21%
  • Coastal Carolina 67%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WMU Yes
  • Coastal Carolina Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WMU No
  • Coastal Carolina No
  • Meal Plan
  • WMU Yes
  • Coastal Carolina Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WMU Yes
  • Coastal Carolina No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WMU Yes
  • Coastal Carolina No

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI with Coastal Carolina University in Conway, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Michigan University is larger than Coastal Carolina based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 11,348 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Michigan University is located in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting); Coastal Carolina University is in Conway, SC (Small City setting).
  • Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Coastal Carolina University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Michigan University 16:1; Coastal Carolina University 17:1.

WMU vs. Coastal Carolina Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WMU or Coastal Carolina? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coastal Carolina University than WMU ($14,379 vs. $17,331).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Coastal Carolina University are 0.2% lower than at Western Michigan University ($12,146 vs. $12,174).
  • Western Michigan University is 31% more expensive for in-state tuition than Coastal Carolina (about $3,612 more per year; $15,252.00 vs. $11,640.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 55.7% higher at Coastal Carolina than at Western Michigan University (about $10,594 more per year; $29,628.00 vs. $19,034.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Western Michigan University as at Coastal Carolina University (94% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Michigan University students is 9.5% larger than aid received by Coastal Carolina University students ($11,048 vs. $10,087).

WMU vs. Coastal Carolina Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WMU or Coastal Carolina? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Coastal Carolina and WMU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Coastal Carolina University (1140) is 30 points higher than at WMU (1110).
  • Incoming WMU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at Coastal Carolina (23).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Michigan University 990/1220; Coastal Carolina University 1050/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Michigan University 20/27; Coastal Carolina University 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WMU - Test-free; Coastal Carolina - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Coastal Carolina students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.72) than students at WMU (3.5).
  • WMU has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Coastal Carolina (75.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at WMU vs. 16.9% at Coastal Carolina.

WMU vs. Coastal Carolina Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WMU and Coastal Carolina? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Coastal Carolina University's (46%).
  • Graduates from Western Michigan University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Coastal Carolina graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Coastal Carolina University graduates have a $1,703 lower median loan debt than WMU graduates ($24,930 vs. $26,633).
  • Among borrowers, Coastal Carolina graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WMU graduates ($257 vs. $275).
  • More WMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Coastal Carolina students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.