WKU vs. Parkside
Deciding between Western Kentucky University and University of Wisconsin Parkside? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western Kentucky University
University of Wisconsin Parkside
-
Overview
- WKU
- Parkside
- Location
-
WKU Bowling Green, KY
-
Parkside Kenosha, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
WKU Small City
-
Parkside Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WKU 16,291
-
Parkside 3,925
-
-
- Type
-
WKU Public 4 Year
-
Parkside Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WKU #970
-
Parkside #982
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WKU -
-
Parkside -
-
-
- Status
-
WKU Non-profit
-
Parkside Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WKU
-
Parkside
-
-
-
Cost
- WKU
- Parkside
- Tuition (In State)
-
WKU $11,652
-
Parkside $8,270
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WKU $27,000
-
Parkside $17,429
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WKU $12,582
-
Parkside $8,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WKU $12,548
-
Parkside $10,234
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WKU $10,921
-
Parkside $7,598
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WKU 99%
-
Parkside 56%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WKU
- Parkside
- Applied
-
WKU 9,840
-
Parkside 2,649
-
-
- Admitted
-
WKU 9,237
-
Parkside 1,997
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WKU 93.9%
-
Parkside 75.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WKU 30.2%
-
Parkside 26.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WKU 950
-
Parkside
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WKU 18
-
Parkside 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WKU 3.42
-
Parkside 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WKU B+
-
Parkside B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WKU Extremely Easy
-
Parkside Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WKU
-
Parkside
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WKU 16/21
-
Parkside 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WKU 840/1050
-
Parkside
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WKU Test optional
-
Parkside Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WKU Aug 1, 2027
-
Parkside
-
-
-
Academics
- WKU
- Parkside
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WKU 19:1
-
Parkside 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WKU
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
Parkside
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WKU
- Parkside
- Graduation Rate
-
WKU 50%
-
Parkside 28%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WKU $37,100
-
Parkside $41,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WKU 47%
-
Parkside 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WKU $24,250
-
Parkside $22,965
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WKU $250
-
Parkside $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- WKU
- Parkside
- % Men
-
WKU 38%
-
Parkside 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
WKU 62%
-
Parkside 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WKU Low
-
Parkside Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
WKU No
-
Parkside No
-
-
- % White
-
WKU 76%
-
Parkside 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WKU 1%
-
Parkside 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
WKU 10%
-
Parkside 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WKU 3%
-
Parkside 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WKU 0%
-
Parkside 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WKU 0%
-
Parkside 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WKU 3%
-
Parkside 4%
-
-
- % International
-
WKU 6%
-
Parkside 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WKU 1%
-
Parkside 0%
-
-
-
Students
- WKU
- Parkside
- % In-State
-
WKU 66%
-
Parkside 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WKU 33%
-
Parkside 14%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with University of Wisconsin Parkside in Kenosha, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Kentucky University is larger than Parkside based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 3,925 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); University of Wisconsin Parkside is in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Parkside is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; University of Wisconsin Parkside 20:1.
WKU vs. Parkside Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WKU or Parkside? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Parkside than WKU ($10,234 vs. $12,548).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Parkside are 30.5% lower than at Western Kentucky University ($8,750 vs. $12,582).
- Western Kentucky University is 40.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Parkside (about $3,382 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $8,270.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 54.9% higher at WKU than at University of Wisconsin Parkside (about $9,571 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $17,429.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at University of Wisconsin Parkside (99% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 43.7% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Parkside students ($10,921 vs. $7,598).
WKU vs. Parkside Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WKU or Parkside? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Parkside and WKU.
- Incoming Parkside students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at WKU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21; University of Wisconsin Parkside 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; Parkside - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WKU students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Parkside (3.31).
- WKU has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than Parkside (75.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.2% at WKU vs. 26.1% at Parkside.
WKU vs. Parkside Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WKU and Parkside? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Western Kentucky University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than University of Wisconsin Parkside's (28%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin Parkside earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than WKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,000 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Parkside graduates have a $1,285 lower median loan debt than WKU graduates ($22,965 vs. $24,250).
- Among borrowers, Parkside graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WKU graduates ($237 vs. $250).
- More Parkside graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WKU students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.