WKU vs. UW-Eau Claire
Deciding between Western Kentucky University and University of Wisconsin Eau Claire? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western Kentucky University
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
-
Overview
- WKU
- UW-Eau Claire
- Location
-
WKU Bowling Green, KY
-
UW-Eau Claire Eau Claire, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
WKU Small City
-
UW-Eau Claire Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WKU 16,291
-
UW-Eau Claire 10,049
-
-
- Type
-
WKU Public 4 Year
-
UW-Eau Claire Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WKU #970
-
UW-Eau Claire #567
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WKU -
-
UW-Eau Claire -
-
-
- Status
-
WKU Non-profit
-
UW-Eau Claire Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WKU
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
-
Cost
- WKU
- UW-Eau Claire
- Tuition (In State)
-
WKU $11,652
-
UW-Eau Claire $9,642
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WKU $27,000
-
UW-Eau Claire $19,228
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WKU $12,582
-
UW-Eau Claire $8,978
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WKU $12,548
-
UW-Eau Claire $15,151
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WKU $10,921
-
UW-Eau Claire $5,663
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WKU 99%
-
UW-Eau Claire 52%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WKU
- UW-Eau Claire
- Applied
-
WKU 9,840
-
UW-Eau Claire 8,824
-
-
- Admitted
-
WKU 9,237
-
UW-Eau Claire 7,266
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WKU 93.9%
-
UW-Eau Claire 82.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WKU 30.2%
-
UW-Eau Claire 28.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WKU 950
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WKU 18
-
UW-Eau Claire 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WKU 3.42
-
UW-Eau Claire 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WKU B+
-
UW-Eau Claire A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WKU Extremely Easy
-
UW-Eau Claire Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WKU
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WKU 16/21
-
UW-Eau Claire 21/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WKU 840/1050
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WKU Test optional
-
UW-Eau Claire Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WKU Aug 1, 2027
-
UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- WKU
- UW-Eau Claire
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WKU 19:1
-
UW-Eau Claire 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WKU
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
UW-Eau Claire
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WKU
- UW-Eau Claire
- Graduation Rate
-
WKU 50%
-
UW-Eau Claire 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WKU $37,100
-
UW-Eau Claire $47,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WKU 47%
-
UW-Eau Claire 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WKU $24,250
-
UW-Eau Claire $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WKU $250
-
UW-Eau Claire $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- WKU
- UW-Eau Claire
- % Men
-
WKU 38%
-
UW-Eau Claire 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
WKU 62%
-
UW-Eau Claire 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WKU Low
-
UW-Eau Claire Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
WKU No
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
-
- % White
-
WKU 76%
-
UW-Eau Claire 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WKU 1%
-
UW-Eau Claire 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
WKU 10%
-
UW-Eau Claire 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WKU 3%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WKU 0%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WKU 0%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WKU 3%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % International
-
WKU 6%
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WKU 1%
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
-
-
Students
- WKU
- UW-Eau Claire
- % In-State
-
WKU 66%
-
UW-Eau Claire 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WKU 33%
-
UW-Eau Claire 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with University of Wisconsin Eau Claire in Eau Claire, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Kentucky University is larger than UW-Eau Claire based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 10,049 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is in Eau Claire, WI (Small City setting).
- Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 19:1.
WKU vs. UW-Eau Claire Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WKU or UW-Eau Claire? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Kentucky University than UW-Eau Claire ($12,548 vs. $15,151).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire are 28.6% lower than at Western Kentucky University ($8,978 vs. $12,582).
- Western Kentucky University is 20.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UW-Eau Claire (about $2,010 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $9,642.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.4% higher at WKU than at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (about $7,772 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $19,228.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (99% vs. 52%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 92.8% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Eau Claire students ($10,921 vs. $5,663).
WKU vs. UW-Eau Claire Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WKU or UW-Eau Claire? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-Eau Claire and WKU.
- Incoming UW-Eau Claire students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 18 at WKU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21; University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; UW-Eau Claire - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027; UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UW-Eau Claire students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at WKU (3.42).
- WKU has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than UW-Eau Claire (82.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.2% at WKU vs. 28.1% at UW-Eau Claire.
WKU vs. UW-Eau Claire Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WKU and UW-Eau Claire? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Wisconsin Eau Claire's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Western Kentucky University's (50%).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin Eau Claire earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than WKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,900 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than WKU graduates ($23,250 vs. $24,250).
- Among borrowers, UW-Eau Claire graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WKU graduates ($240 vs. $250).
- More UW-Eau Claire graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WKU students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.