WKU vs. Penn College

Deciding between Western Kentucky University and Pennsylvania College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Kentucky University
Pennsylvania College of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WKU Bowling Green, KY
  • Penn College Williamsport, PA
  • Setting
  • WKU Small City
  • Penn College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • WKU 16,291
  • Penn College 4,575
  • Type
  • WKU Public 4 Year
  • Penn College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WKU #970
  • Penn College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WKU -
  • Penn College -
  • Status
  • WKU Non-profit
  • Penn College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WKU
  • Penn College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WKU $11,652
  • Penn College $18,240
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WKU $27,000
  • Penn College $25,980
  • Room & Board
  • WKU $12,582
  • Penn College $12,818
  • Average Net Price
  • WKU $12,548
  • Penn College $23,675
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WKU $10,921
  • Penn College $8,964
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WKU 99%
  • Penn College 68%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WKU 9,840
  • Penn College -
  • Admitted
  • WKU 9,237
  • Penn College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WKU 93.9%
  • Penn College Open
  • Enrolled
  • WKU 30.2%
  • Penn College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • WKU 950
  • Penn College
  • Typical ACT score
  • WKU 18
  • Penn College
  • Average High School GPA
  • WKU 3.42
  • Penn College 3.05
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WKU B+
  • Penn College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • WKU Extremely Easy
  • Penn College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • WKU
  • Penn College
  • ACT Range
  • WKU 16/21
  • Penn College
  • SAT Range
  • WKU 840/1050
  • Penn College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WKU Test optional
  • Penn College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • WKU Aug 1, 2027
  • Penn College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WKU 19:1
  • Penn College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WKU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Penn College
    • Engineering Technology (23%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Construction Trades (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WKU 50%
  • Penn College 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WKU $37,100
  • Penn College $44,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WKU 47%
  • Penn College 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WKU $24,250
  • Penn College $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WKU $250
  • Penn College $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WKU 38%
  • Penn College 64%
  • % Women
  • WKU 62%
  • Penn College 36%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WKU Low
  • Penn College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • WKU No
  • Penn College No
  • % White
  • WKU 76%
  • Penn College 88%
  • % Asian
  • WKU 1%
  • Penn College 1%
  • % Black
  • WKU 10%
  • Penn College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • WKU 3%
  • Penn College 3%
  • % Native American
  • WKU 0%
  • Penn College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WKU 0%
  • Penn College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WKU 3%
  • Penn College 2%
  • % International
  • WKU 6%
  • Penn College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WKU 1%
  • Penn College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WKU 66%
  • Penn College 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WKU 33%
  • Penn College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WKU Yes
  • Penn College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WKU No
  • Penn College No
  • Meal Plan
  • WKU Yes
  • Penn College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WKU No
  • Penn College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • WKU Yes
  • Penn College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with Pennsylvania College of Technology in Williamsport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Kentucky University is larger than Penn College based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 4,575 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); Pennsylvania College of Technology is in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting).
  • Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; Pennsylvania College of Technology 14:1.

WKU vs. Penn College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WKU or Penn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Kentucky University than Penn College ($12,548 vs. $23,675).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Kentucky University are 1.8% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Technology ($12,582 vs. $12,818).
  • Pennsylvania College of Technology is 56.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than WKU (about $6,588 more per year; $18,240.00 vs. $11,652.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.9% higher at WKU than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (about $1,020 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $25,980.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (99% vs. 68%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 21.8% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Technology students ($10,921 vs. $8,964).

WKU vs. Penn College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WKU or Penn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn College and WKU.

  • Pennsylvania College of Technology reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; Penn College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WKU students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Penn College (3.05).

WKU vs. Penn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WKU and Penn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Kentucky University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Pennsylvania College of Technology's (42%).
  • Graduates from Pennsylvania College of Technology earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than WKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,400 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pennsylvania College of Technology graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than WKU graduates ($21,500 vs. $24,250).
  • Among borrowers, Penn College graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WKU graduates ($222 vs. $250).
  • More Penn College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WKU students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.