WKU vs. MSU Billings
Deciding between Western Kentucky University and Montana State University Billings? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western Kentucky University
Montana State University Billings
-
Overview
- WKU
- MSU Billings
- Location
-
WKU Bowling Green, KY
-
MSU Billings Billings, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
WKU Small City
-
MSU Billings Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WKU 16,291
-
MSU Billings 4,129
-
-
- Type
-
WKU Public 4 Year
-
MSU Billings Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WKU #970
-
MSU Billings
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WKU -
-
MSU Billings -
-
-
- Status
-
WKU Non-profit
-
MSU Billings Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
WKU wku.edu
-
MSU Billings msubillings.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WKU
-
MSU Billings
-
-
-
Cost
- WKU
- MSU Billings
- Tuition (In State)
-
WKU $11,652
-
MSU Billings $7,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WKU $27,000
-
MSU Billings $22,897
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WKU $12,582
-
MSU Billings $9,980
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WKU $12,548
-
MSU Billings $15,018
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WKU $10,921
-
MSU Billings $7,313
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WKU 99%
-
MSU Billings 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WKU
- MSU Billings
- Applied
-
WKU 9,840
-
MSU Billings -
-
-
- Admitted
-
WKU 9,237
-
MSU Billings -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WKU 93.9%
-
MSU Billings
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WKU 30.2%
-
MSU Billings
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WKU 950
-
MSU Billings
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WKU 18
-
MSU Billings
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WKU 3.42
-
MSU Billings 3.05
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WKU B+
-
MSU Billings B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WKU Extremely Easy
-
MSU Billings Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WKU
-
MSU Billings
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WKU 16/21
-
MSU Billings
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WKU 840/1050
-
MSU Billings
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WKU Test optional
-
MSU Billings Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WKU Aug 1, 2027
-
MSU Billings
-
-
-
Academics
- WKU
- MSU Billings
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WKU 19:1
-
MSU Billings 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WKU
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
MSU Billings
- Business (19%)
- Education (17%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WKU
- MSU Billings
- Graduation Rate
-
WKU 50%
-
MSU Billings 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WKU $37,100
-
MSU Billings $37,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WKU 47%
-
MSU Billings 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WKU $24,250
-
MSU Billings $17,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WKU $250
-
MSU Billings $180
-
-
-
Diversity
- WKU
- MSU Billings
- % Men
-
WKU 38%
-
MSU Billings 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
WKU 62%
-
MSU Billings 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WKU Low
-
MSU Billings Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
WKU No
-
MSU Billings No
-
-
- % White
-
WKU 76%
-
MSU Billings 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WKU 1%
-
MSU Billings 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
WKU 10%
-
MSU Billings 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WKU 3%
-
MSU Billings 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WKU 0%
-
MSU Billings 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WKU 0%
-
MSU Billings 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WKU 3%
-
MSU Billings 3%
-
-
- % International
-
WKU 6%
-
MSU Billings 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WKU 1%
-
MSU Billings 1%
-
-
-
Students
- WKU
- MSU Billings
- % In-State
-
WKU 66%
-
MSU Billings 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WKU 33%
-
MSU Billings 9%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with Montana State University Billings in Billings, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Kentucky University is larger than MSU Billings based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 4,129 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); Montana State University Billings is in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting).
- Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Montana State University Billings is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; Montana State University Billings 14:1.
WKU vs. MSU Billings Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WKU or MSU Billings? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Kentucky University than MSU Billings ($12,548 vs. $15,018).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montana State University Billings are 20.7% lower than at Western Kentucky University ($9,980 vs. $12,582).
- Western Kentucky University is 60.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MSU Billings (about $4,372 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $7,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.9% higher at WKU than at Montana State University Billings (about $4,103 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $22,897.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at Montana State University Billings (99% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 49.3% larger than aid received by Montana State University Billings students ($10,921 vs. $7,313).
WKU vs. MSU Billings Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WKU or MSU Billings? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MSU Billings and WKU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; MSU Billings - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WKU students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at MSU Billings (3.05).
WKU vs. MSU Billings Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WKU and MSU Billings? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Western Kentucky University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Montana State University Billings's (33%).
- Graduates from Montana State University Billings earn a median of about $700 more per year than WKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,800 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Montana State University Billings graduates have a $6,750 lower median loan debt than WKU graduates ($17,500 vs. $24,250).
- Among borrowers, MSU Billings graduates have an estimated $70 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WKU graduates ($180 vs. $250).
- More MSU Billings graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WKU students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.