WKU vs. Middle Tennessee State University
Deciding between Western Kentucky University and Middle Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western Kentucky University
Middle Tennessee State University
-
Overview
- WKU
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Location
-
WKU Bowling Green, KY
-
Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
WKU Small City
-
Middle Tennessee State University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WKU 16,291
-
Middle Tennessee State University 20,488
-
-
- Type
-
WKU Public 4 Year
-
Middle Tennessee State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WKU #970
-
Middle Tennessee State University #664
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WKU -
-
Middle Tennessee State University -
-
-
- Status
-
WKU Non-profit
-
Middle Tennessee State University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WKU
-
Middle Tennessee State University
-
-
-
Cost
- WKU
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
WKU $11,652
-
Middle Tennessee State University $10,266
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WKU $27,000
-
Middle Tennessee State University $31,574
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WKU $12,582
-
Middle Tennessee State University $12,242
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WKU $12,548
-
Middle Tennessee State University $13,859
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WKU $10,921
-
Middle Tennessee State University $10,665
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WKU 99%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WKU
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Applied
-
WKU 9,840
-
Middle Tennessee State University 14,989
-
-
- Admitted
-
WKU 9,237
-
Middle Tennessee State University 10,356
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WKU 93.9%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 69.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WKU 30.2%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 30.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WKU 950
-
Middle Tennessee State University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WKU 18
-
Middle Tennessee State University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WKU 3.42
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WKU B+
-
Middle Tennessee State University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WKU Extremely Easy
-
Middle Tennessee State University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WKU
-
Middle Tennessee State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WKU 16/21
-
Middle Tennessee State University 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WKU 840/1050
-
Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WKU Test optional
-
Middle Tennessee State University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WKU Aug 1, 2027
-
Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- WKU
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WKU 19:1
-
Middle Tennessee State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WKU
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
Middle Tennessee State University
- Business (17%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WKU
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Graduation Rate
-
WKU 50%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WKU $37,100
-
Middle Tennessee State University $42,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WKU 47%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WKU $24,250
-
Middle Tennessee State University $21,758
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WKU $250
-
Middle Tennessee State University $224
-
-
-
Diversity
- WKU
- Middle Tennessee State University
- % Men
-
WKU 38%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
WKU 62%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WKU Low
-
Middle Tennessee State University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
WKU No
-
Middle Tennessee State University No
-
-
- % White
-
WKU 76%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WKU 1%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
WKU 10%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WKU 3%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WKU 0%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WKU 0%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WKU 3%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
WKU 6%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WKU 1%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- WKU
- Middle Tennessee State University
- % In-State
-
WKU 66%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WKU 33%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- WKU
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Campus Housing
-
WKU Yes
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
WKU No
-
Middle Tennessee State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
WKU Yes
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
WKU No
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
WKU Yes
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with Middle Tennessee State University in Murfreesboro, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Middle Tennessee State University is larger than WKU based on total student enrollment (20,488 students vs. 16,291 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); Middle Tennessee State University is in Murfreesboro, TN (Midsize City setting).
- Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Middle Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; Middle Tennessee State University 17:1.
WKU vs. Middle Tennessee State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WKU or Middle Tennessee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Kentucky University than Middle Tennessee State University ($12,548 vs. $13,859).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Middle Tennessee State University are 2.7% lower than at Western Kentucky University ($12,242 vs. $12,582).
- Western Kentucky University is 13.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middle Tennessee State University (about $1,386 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $10,266.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.9% higher at Middle Tennessee State University than at Western Kentucky University (about $4,574 more per year; $31,574.00 vs. $27,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at Middle Tennessee State University (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 2.4% larger than aid received by Middle Tennessee State University students ($10,921 vs. $10,665).
WKU vs. Middle Tennessee State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WKU or Middle Tennessee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middle Tennessee State University and WKU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Middle Tennessee State University (1120) is 170 points higher than at WKU (950).
- Incoming Middle Tennessee State University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 18 at WKU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050; Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21; Middle Tennessee State University 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; Middle Tennessee State University - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027; Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Middle Tennessee State University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at WKU (3.42).
- WKU has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than Middle Tennessee State University (69.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.2% at WKU vs. 30.4% at Middle Tennessee State University.
WKU vs. Middle Tennessee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WKU and Middle Tennessee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Western Kentucky University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Middle Tennessee State University's (45%).
- Graduates from Middle Tennessee State University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than WKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,300 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have a $2,492 lower median loan debt than WKU graduates ($21,758 vs. $24,250).
- Among borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WKU graduates ($224 vs. $250).
- More Middle Tennessee State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WKU students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.