WKU vs. Kent State University at Stark

Deciding between Western Kentucky University and Kent State University at Stark? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Kentucky University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WKU Bowling Green, KY
  • Kent State University at Stark North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • WKU Small City
  • Kent State University at Stark Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • WKU 16,291
  • Kent State University at Stark 3,569
  • Type
  • WKU Public 4 Year
  • Kent State University at Stark Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WKU #970
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WKU -
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • Status
  • WKU Non-profit
  • Kent State University at Stark Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WKU
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WKU $11,652
  • Kent State University at Stark $7,492
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WKU $27,000
  • Kent State University at Stark $17,342
  • Room & Board
  • WKU $12,582
  • Kent State University at Stark $11,810
  • Average Net Price
  • WKU $12,548
  • Kent State University at Stark $10,861
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WKU $10,921
  • Kent State University at Stark $5,156
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WKU 99%
  • Kent State University at Stark 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WKU 9,840
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • Admitted
  • WKU 9,237
  • Kent State University at Stark -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WKU 93.9%
  • Kent State University at Stark Open
  • Enrolled
  • WKU 30.2%
  • Kent State University at Stark Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • WKU 950
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • Typical ACT score
  • WKU 18
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • Average High School GPA
  • WKU 3.42
  • Kent State University at Stark 3.16
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WKU B+
  • Kent State University at Stark B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • WKU Extremely Easy
  • Kent State University at Stark Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • WKU
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • ACT Range
  • WKU 16/21
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • SAT Range
  • WKU 840/1050
  • Kent State University at Stark
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WKU Test optional
  • Kent State University at Stark Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • WKU Aug 1, 2027
  • Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WKU 19:1
  • Kent State University at Stark 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WKU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Kent State University at Stark
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (85%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WKU 50%
  • Kent State University at Stark 23%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WKU $37,100
  • Kent State University at Stark $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WKU 47%
  • Kent State University at Stark 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WKU $24,250
  • Kent State University at Stark $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WKU $250
  • Kent State University at Stark $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WKU 38%
  • Kent State University at Stark 37%
  • % Women
  • WKU 62%
  • Kent State University at Stark 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WKU Low
  • Kent State University at Stark Very Low
  • HBCU
  • WKU No
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • % White
  • WKU 76%
  • Kent State University at Stark 83%
  • % Asian
  • WKU 1%
  • Kent State University at Stark 1%
  • % Black
  • WKU 10%
  • Kent State University at Stark 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • WKU 3%
  • Kent State University at Stark 2%
  • % Native American
  • WKU 0%
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WKU 0%
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WKU 3%
  • Kent State University at Stark 3%
  • % International
  • WKU 6%
  • Kent State University at Stark 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WKU 1%
  • Kent State University at Stark 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WKU 66%
  • Kent State University at Stark 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WKU 33%
  • Kent State University at Stark 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WKU Yes
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WKU No
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • Meal Plan
  • WKU Yes
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WKU No
  • Kent State University at Stark No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WKU Yes
  • Kent State University at Stark No

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with Kent State University at Stark in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Kentucky University is larger than Kent State University at Stark based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 3,569 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); Kent State University at Stark is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Stark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; Kent State University at Stark 24:1.

WKU vs. Kent State University at Stark Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WKU or Kent State University at Stark? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Stark than WKU ($10,861 vs. $12,548).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Stark are 6.1% lower than at Western Kentucky University ($11,810 vs. $12,582).
  • Western Kentucky University is 55.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Stark (about $4,160 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 55.7% higher at WKU than at Kent State University at Stark (about $9,658 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at Kent State University at Stark (99% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 111.8% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Stark students ($10,921 vs. $5,156).

WKU vs. Kent State University at Stark Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WKU or Kent State University at Stark? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Stark and WKU.

  • Kent State University at Stark reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; Kent State University at Stark - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027; Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WKU students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Kent State University at Stark (3.16).

WKU vs. Kent State University at Stark Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WKU and Kent State University at Stark? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Kentucky University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Kent State University at Stark's (23%).
  • Graduates from Kent State University at Stark earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than WKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Kentucky University graduates have a $1,575 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($24,250 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, WKU graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Stark graduates ($250 vs. $267).
  • More WKU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Stark students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.