WKU vs. Great Basin College

Deciding between Western Kentucky University and Great Basin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Kentucky University
Great Basin College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WKU Bowling Green, KY
  • Great Basin College Elko, NV
  • Setting
  • WKU Small City
  • Great Basin College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • WKU 16,291
  • Great Basin College 3,320
  • Type
  • WKU Public 4 Year
  • Great Basin College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WKU #970
  • Great Basin College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WKU -
  • Great Basin College -
  • Status
  • WKU Non-profit
  • Great Basin College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WKU
  • Great Basin College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WKU $11,652
  • Great Basin College $3,923
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WKU $27,000
  • Great Basin College $13,883
  • Room & Board
  • WKU $12,582
  • Great Basin College $6,000
  • Average Net Price
  • WKU $12,548
  • Great Basin College $8,193
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WKU $10,921
  • Great Basin College $6,129
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WKU 99%
  • Great Basin College 60%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WKU 9,840
  • Great Basin College -
  • Admitted
  • WKU 9,237
  • Great Basin College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WKU 93.9%
  • Great Basin College Open
  • Enrolled
  • WKU 30.2%
  • Great Basin College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • WKU 950
  • Great Basin College
  • Typical ACT score
  • WKU 18
  • Great Basin College
  • Average High School GPA
  • WKU 3.42
  • Great Basin College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WKU B+
  • Great Basin College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • WKU Extremely Easy
  • Great Basin College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • WKU
  • Great Basin College
  • ACT Range
  • WKU 16/21
  • Great Basin College
  • SAT Range
  • WKU 840/1050
  • Great Basin College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WKU Test optional
  • Great Basin College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • WKU Aug 1, 2027
  • Great Basin College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WKU 19:1
  • Great Basin College 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WKU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Great Basin College
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (32%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Construction Trades (8%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WKU 50%
  • Great Basin College 8%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WKU $37,100
  • Great Basin College $36,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WKU 47%
  • Great Basin College 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WKU $24,250
  • Great Basin College $9,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WKU $250
  • Great Basin College $98
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WKU 38%
  • Great Basin College 35%
  • % Women
  • WKU 62%
  • Great Basin College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WKU Low
  • Great Basin College Medium
  • HBCU
  • WKU No
  • Great Basin College No
  • % White
  • WKU 76%
  • Great Basin College 66%
  • % Asian
  • WKU 1%
  • Great Basin College 1%
  • % Black
  • WKU 10%
  • Great Basin College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • WKU 3%
  • Great Basin College 19%
  • % Native American
  • WKU 0%
  • Great Basin College 4%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WKU 0%
  • Great Basin College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WKU 3%
  • Great Basin College 2%
  • % International
  • WKU 6%
  • Great Basin College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WKU 1%
  • Great Basin College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WKU 66%
  • Great Basin College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WKU 33%
  • Great Basin College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WKU Yes
  • Great Basin College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WKU No
  • Great Basin College No
  • Meal Plan
  • WKU Yes
  • Great Basin College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WKU No
  • Great Basin College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WKU Yes
  • Great Basin College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with Great Basin College in Elko, NV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Kentucky University is larger than Great Basin College based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 3,320 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); Great Basin College is in Elko, NV (Remote Town setting).
  • Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Great Basin College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; Great Basin College 18:1.

WKU vs. Great Basin College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WKU or Great Basin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Great Basin College than WKU ($8,193 vs. $12,548).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Great Basin College are 52.3% lower than at Western Kentucky University ($6,000 vs. $12,582).
  • Western Kentucky University is 197% more expensive for in-state tuition than Great Basin College (about $7,729 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $3,923.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 94.5% higher at WKU than at Great Basin College (about $13,117 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $13,883.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at Great Basin College (99% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 78.2% larger than aid received by Great Basin College students ($10,921 vs. $6,129).

WKU vs. Great Basin College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WKU or Great Basin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Great Basin College and WKU.

  • Great Basin College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; Great Basin College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027.

WKU vs. Great Basin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WKU and Great Basin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Kentucky University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Great Basin College's (8%).
  • Graduates from Western Kentucky University earn a median of about $300 more per year than Great Basin College graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,100 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Great Basin College graduates have a $14,750 lower median loan debt than WKU graduates ($9,500 vs. $24,250).
  • Among borrowers, Great Basin College graduates have an estimated $152 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WKU graduates ($98 vs. $250).
  • More WKU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Great Basin College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.