WKU vs. York

Deciding between Western Kentucky University and CUNY York College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Kentucky University
CUNY York College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WKU Bowling Green, KY
  • York Jamaica, NY
  • Setting
  • WKU Small City
  • York Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • WKU 16,291
  • York 6,174
  • Type
  • WKU Public 4 Year
  • York Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WKU #970
  • York #765
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WKU -
  • York -
  • Status
  • WKU Non-profit
  • York Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WKU
  • York
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WKU $11,652
  • York $7,358
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WKU $27,000
  • York $15,308
  • Room & Board
  • WKU $12,582
  • York $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • WKU $12,548
  • York $5,131
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WKU $10,921
  • York $9,154
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WKU 99%
  • York 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WKU 9,840
  • York 15,563
  • Admitted
  • WKU 9,237
  • York 9,976
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WKU 93.9%
  • York 64.1%
  • Enrolled
  • WKU 30.2%
  • York 7.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WKU 950
  • York 880
  • Typical ACT score
  • WKU 18
  • York
  • Average High School GPA
  • WKU 3.42
  • York 3.15
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WKU B+
  • York B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • WKU Extremely Easy
  • York Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • WKU
  • York Low
  • ACT Range
  • WKU 16/21
  • York
  • SAT Range
  • WKU 840/1050
  • York 790/960
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WKU Test optional
  • York Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WKU Aug 1, 2027
  • York Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WKU 19:1
  • York 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WKU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • York
    • Business (26%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WKU 50%
  • York 20%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WKU $37,100
  • York $43,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WKU 47%
  • York 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WKU $24,250
  • York $8,800
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WKU $250
  • York $90
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WKU 38%
  • York 37%
  • % Women
  • WKU 62%
  • York 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WKU Low
  • York Very High
  • HBCU
  • WKU No
  • York No
  • % White
  • WKU 76%
  • York 6%
  • % Asian
  • WKU 1%
  • York 22%
  • % Black
  • WKU 10%
  • York 39%
  • % Hispanic
  • WKU 3%
  • York 24%
  • % Native American
  • WKU 0%
  • York 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WKU 0%
  • York 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WKU 3%
  • York 1%
  • % International
  • WKU 6%
  • York 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WKU 1%
  • York 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WKU 66%
  • York 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WKU 33%
  • York 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WKU Yes
  • York No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WKU No
  • York No
  • Meal Plan
  • WKU Yes
  • York No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WKU No
  • York Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • WKU Yes
  • York Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with CUNY York College in Jamaica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Kentucky University is larger than York based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 6,174 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); CUNY York College is in Jamaica, NY (Large City setting).
  • Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY York College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; CUNY York College 13:1.

WKU vs. York Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WKU or York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY York College than WKU ($5,131 vs. $12,548).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Kentucky University are 43.5% lower than at CUNY York College ($12,582 vs. $22,260).
  • Western Kentucky University is 58.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than York (about $4,294 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $7,358.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.4% higher at WKU than at CUNY York College (about $11,692 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $15,308.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at CUNY York College (99% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 19.3% larger than aid received by CUNY York College students ($10,921 vs. $9,154).

WKU vs. York Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WKU or York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between York and WKU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Kentucky University (950) is 70 points higher than at York (880).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050; CUNY York College 790/960.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; York - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027; York Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WKU students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at York (3.15).
  • WKU has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than York (64.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.2% at WKU vs. 7.7% at York.

WKU vs. York Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WKU and York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Kentucky University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than CUNY York College's (20%).
  • Graduates from CUNY York College earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than WKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,200 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY York College graduates have a $15,450 lower median loan debt than WKU graduates ($8,800 vs. $24,250).
  • Among borrowers, York graduates have an estimated $160 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WKU graduates ($90 vs. $250).
  • More York graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WKU students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.