WestConn vs. SU
Deciding between Western Connecticut State University and Shenandoah University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western Connecticut State University
Shenandoah University
-
Overview
- WestConn
- SU
- Location
-
WestConn Danbury, CT
-
SU Winchester, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
WestConn Small City
-
SU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WestConn 4,169
-
SU 4,454
-
-
- Type
-
WestConn Public 4 Year
-
SU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WestConn #660
-
SU #528
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WestConn -
-
SU United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
WestConn Non-profit
-
SU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WestConn
-
SU
-
-
-
Cost
- WestConn
- SU
- Tuition (In State)
-
WestConn $13,401
-
SU $36,950
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WestConn $16,901
-
SU $36,950
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WestConn $15,659
-
SU $12,490
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WestConn $17,185
-
SU $27,181
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WestConn $12,870
-
SU $24,747
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WestConn 86%
-
SU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WestConn
- SU
- Applied
-
WestConn 5,910
-
SU 4,200
-
-
- Admitted
-
WestConn 5,142
-
SU 3,232
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WestConn 87%
-
SU 77%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WestConn 16.7%
-
SU 16.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WestConn 1110
-
SU 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WestConn
-
SU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WestConn 3.38
-
SU 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WestConn B+
-
SU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WestConn Very Easy
-
SU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WestConn
-
SU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WestConn
-
SU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WestConn 1040/1170
-
SU 1010/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WestConn Test optional
-
SU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WestConn
-
SU Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- WestConn
- SU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WestConn 11:1
-
SU 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WestConn
- Business (27%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (8%)
-
SU
- Health Professions (36%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Education (16%)
- Business (9%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WestConn
- SU
- Graduation Rate
-
WestConn 40%
-
SU 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WestConn $47,400
-
SU $48,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WestConn 65%
-
SU 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WestConn $25,000
-
SU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WestConn $258
-
SU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- WestConn
- SU
- % Men
-
WestConn 47%
-
SU 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
WestConn 53%
-
SU 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WestConn Medium
-
SU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
WestConn No
-
SU No
-
-
- % White
-
WestConn 61%
-
SU 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WestConn 4%
-
SU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
WestConn 12%
-
SU 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WestConn 18%
-
SU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WestConn 0%
-
SU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WestConn 0%
-
SU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WestConn 1%
-
SU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
WestConn 0%
-
SU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WestConn 3%
-
SU 13%
-
-
-
Students
- WestConn
- SU
- % In-State
-
WestConn 74%
-
SU 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WestConn 26%
-
SU 38%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT with Shenandoah University in Winchester, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Shenandoah University is larger than WestConn based on total student enrollment (4,454 students vs. 4,169 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western Connecticut State University is located in Danbury, CT (Small City setting); Shenandoah University is in Winchester, VA (Small City setting).
- Western Connecticut State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Shenandoah University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Connecticut State University 11:1; Shenandoah University 12:1.
WestConn vs. SU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WestConn or SU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Connecticut State University than SU ($17,185 vs. $27,181).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shenandoah University are 20.2% lower than at Western Connecticut State University ($12,490 vs. $15,659).
- Shenandoah University is 175.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than WestConn (about $23,549 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $13,401.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 118.6% higher at SU than at Western Connecticut State University (about $20,049 more per year; $36,950.00 vs. $16,901.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shenandoah University than at Western Connecticut State University (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Shenandoah University students is 92.3% larger than aid received by Western Connecticut State University students ($24,747 vs. $12,870).
WestConn vs. SU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WestConn or SU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SU and WestConn.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Shenandoah University (1120) is 10 points higher than at WestConn (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Connecticut State University 1040/1170; Shenandoah University 1010/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsShenandoah University 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WestConn - Test optional; SU - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: SU Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman SU students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at WestConn (3.38).
- WestConn has a higher acceptance rate (87%) than SU (77%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at WestConn vs. 16.7% at SU.
WestConn vs. SU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WestConn and SU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Shenandoah University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Western Connecticut State University's (40%).
- Graduates from Shenandoah University earn a median of about $900 more per year than WestConn graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $47,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Shenandoah University and WestConn graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Shenandoah University and WestConn graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
- More WestConn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SU students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.