WestConn vs. Northwest
Deciding between Western Connecticut State University and Northwest Missouri State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western Connecticut State University
Northwest Missouri State University
-
Overview
- WestConn
- Northwest
- Location
-
WestConn Danbury, CT
-
Northwest Maryville, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
WestConn Small City
-
Northwest Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WestConn 4,169
-
Northwest 9,152
-
-
- Type
-
WestConn Public 4 Year
-
Northwest Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WestConn #660
-
Northwest #896
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WestConn -
-
Northwest -
-
-
- Status
-
WestConn Non-profit
-
Northwest Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
WestConn wcsu.edu
-
Northwest nwmissouri.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WestConn
-
Northwest
-
-
-
Cost
- WestConn
- Northwest
- Tuition (In State)
-
WestConn $13,401
-
Northwest $10,611
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WestConn $16,901
-
Northwest $17,324
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WestConn $15,659
-
Northwest $12,282
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WestConn $17,185
-
Northwest $16,790
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WestConn $12,870
-
Northwest $9,101
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WestConn 86%
-
Northwest 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WestConn
- Northwest
- Applied
-
WestConn 5,910
-
Northwest 5,185
-
-
- Admitted
-
WestConn 5,142
-
Northwest 4,464
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WestConn 87%
-
Northwest 86.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WestConn 16.7%
-
Northwest 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WestConn 1110
-
Northwest 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WestConn
-
Northwest 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WestConn 3.38
-
Northwest 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WestConn B+
-
Northwest B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WestConn Very Easy
-
Northwest Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WestConn
-
Northwest
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WestConn
-
Northwest 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WestConn 1040/1170
-
Northwest 976/1193
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WestConn Test optional
-
Northwest Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WestConn
-
Northwest
-
-
-
Academics
- WestConn
- Northwest
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WestConn 11:1
-
Northwest 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WestConn
- Business (27%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (8%)
-
Northwest
- Business (29%)
- Education (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Agriculture (6%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WestConn
- Northwest
- Graduation Rate
-
WestConn 40%
-
Northwest 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WestConn $47,400
-
Northwest $41,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WestConn 65%
-
Northwest 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WestConn $25,000
-
Northwest $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WestConn $258
-
Northwest $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- WestConn
- Northwest
- % Men
-
WestConn 47%
-
Northwest 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
WestConn 53%
-
Northwest 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WestConn Medium
-
Northwest Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
WestConn No
-
Northwest No
-
-
- % White
-
WestConn 61%
-
Northwest 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WestConn 4%
-
Northwest 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
WestConn 12%
-
Northwest 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WestConn 18%
-
Northwest 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WestConn 0%
-
Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WestConn 0%
-
Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WestConn 1%
-
Northwest 3%
-
-
- % International
-
WestConn 0%
-
Northwest 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WestConn 3%
-
Northwest 1%
-
-
-
Students
- WestConn
- Northwest
- % In-State
-
WestConn 74%
-
Northwest 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WestConn 26%
-
Northwest 35%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT with Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwest Missouri State University is larger than WestConn based on total student enrollment (9,152 students vs. 4,169 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western Connecticut State University is located in Danbury, CT (Small City setting); Northwest Missouri State University is in Maryville, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Western Connecticut State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest Missouri State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Connecticut State University 11:1; Northwest Missouri State University 16:1.
WestConn vs. Northwest Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WestConn or Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest Missouri State University than WestConn ($16,790 vs. $17,185).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest Missouri State University are 21.6% lower than at Western Connecticut State University ($12,282 vs. $15,659).
- Western Connecticut State University is 26.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwest (about $2,790 more per year; $13,401.00 vs. $10,611.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.5% higher at Northwest than at Western Connecticut State University (about $423 more per year; $17,324.00 vs. $16,901.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwest Missouri State University than at Western Connecticut State University (95% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Connecticut State University students is 41.4% larger than aid received by Northwest Missouri State University students ($12,870 vs. $9,101).
WestConn vs. Northwest Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WestConn or Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest and WestConn.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Connecticut State University (1110) is 30 points higher than at Northwest (1080).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Connecticut State University 1040/1170; Northwest Missouri State University 976/1193.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorthwest Missouri State University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WestConn - Test optional; Northwest - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Northwest students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at WestConn (3.38).
- WestConn has a higher acceptance rate (87%) than Northwest (86.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at WestConn vs. 22.2% at Northwest.
WestConn vs. Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WestConn and Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwest Missouri State University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Western Connecticut State University's (40%).
- Graduates from Western Connecticut State University earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Northwest graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest Missouri State University and WestConn graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Northwest Missouri State University and WestConn graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
- More WestConn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwest students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.