West Virginia University Tech vs. Georgia Military College
Deciding between West Virginia University Institute of Technology and Georgia Military College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
Georgia Military College
-
Overview
- West Virginia University Tech
- Georgia Military College
- Location
-
West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
-
Georgia Military College Milledgeville, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
-
Georgia Military College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,278
-
Georgia Military College 6,575
-
-
- Type
-
West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
-
Georgia Military College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
West Virginia University Tech #825
-
Georgia Military College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
West Virginia University Tech -
-
Georgia Military College -
-
-
- Status
-
West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
-
Georgia Military College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
West Virginia University Tech wvutech.edu
-
Georgia Military College gmc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
West Virginia University Tech
-
Georgia Military College
-
-
-
Cost
- West Virginia University Tech
- Georgia Military College
- Tuition (In State)
-
West Virginia University Tech $8,424
-
Georgia Military College $8,112
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
West Virginia University Tech $21,072
-
Georgia Military College $8,112
-
-
- Room & Board
-
West Virginia University Tech $12,986
-
Georgia Military College $9,904
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
West Virginia University Tech $11,281
-
Georgia Military College $13,321
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
West Virginia University Tech $10,068
-
Georgia Military College $7,901
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
West Virginia University Tech 98%
-
Georgia Military College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- West Virginia University Tech
- Georgia Military College
- Applied
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,453
-
Georgia Military College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
West Virginia University Tech 533
-
Georgia Military College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
-
Georgia Military College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
-
Georgia Military College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
West Virginia University Tech 1000
-
Georgia Military College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
West Virginia University Tech 21
-
Georgia Military College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
West Virginia University Tech 3.51
-
Georgia Military College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
West Virginia University Tech A-
-
Georgia Military College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
-
Georgia Military College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
West Virginia University Tech High
-
Georgia Military College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
West Virginia University Tech 19/23
-
Georgia Military College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
-
Georgia Military College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
West Virginia University Tech Test optional
-
Georgia Military College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
Georgia Military College
-
-
-
Academics
- West Virginia University Tech
- Georgia Military College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
West Virginia University Tech 13:1
-
Georgia Military College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
West Virginia University Tech
- Engineering (32%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
Georgia Military College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- West Virginia University Tech
- Georgia Military College
- Graduation Rate
-
West Virginia University Tech 29%
-
Georgia Military College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
West Virginia University Tech $50,600
-
Georgia Military College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
West Virginia University Tech 59%
-
Georgia Military College 26%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
West Virginia University Tech $24,001
-
Georgia Military College $9,498
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
West Virginia University Tech $248
-
Georgia Military College $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- West Virginia University Tech
- Georgia Military College
- % Men
-
West Virginia University Tech 53%
-
Georgia Military College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
West Virginia University Tech 47%
-
Georgia Military College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
West Virginia University Tech Medium
-
Georgia Military College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
Georgia Military College No
-
-
- % White
-
West Virginia University Tech 72%
-
Georgia Military College 41%
-
-
- % Asian
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
Georgia Military College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
West Virginia University Tech 8%
-
Georgia Military College 44%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
West Virginia University Tech 4%
-
Georgia Military College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
Georgia Military College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
West Virginia University Tech 0%
-
Georgia Military College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
Georgia Military College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
West Virginia University Tech 9%
-
Georgia Military College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
Georgia Military College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- West Virginia University Tech
- Georgia Military College
- % In-State
-
West Virginia University Tech 81%
-
Georgia Military College 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
West Virginia University Tech 10%
-
Georgia Military College 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- West Virginia University Tech
- Georgia Military College
- Campus Housing
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
Georgia Military College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
Georgia Military College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
Georgia Military College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
Georgia Military College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
Georgia Military College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV with Georgia Military College in Milledgeville, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Georgia Military College is larger than West Virginia University Tech based on total student enrollment (6,575 students vs. 1,278 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- West Virginia University Institute of Technology is located in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting); Georgia Military College is in Milledgeville, GA (Distant Town setting).
- West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Georgia Military College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1; Georgia Military College 15:1.
West Virginia University Tech vs. Georgia Military College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, West Virginia University Tech or Georgia Military College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than Georgia Military College ($11,281 vs. $13,321).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Georgia Military College are 23.7% lower than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology ($9,904 vs. $12,986).
- West Virginia University Institute of Technology is 3.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Georgia Military College (about $312 more per year; $8,424.00 vs. $8,112.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 159.8% higher at West Virginia University Tech than at Georgia Military College (about $12,960 more per year; $21,072.00 vs. $8,112.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than at Georgia Military College (98% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students is 27.4% larger than aid received by Georgia Military College students ($10,068 vs. $7,901).
West Virginia University Tech vs. Georgia Military College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, West Virginia University Tech or Georgia Military College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Georgia Military College and West Virginia University Tech.
- Georgia Military College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: West Virginia University Tech - Test optional; Georgia Military College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
West Virginia University Tech vs. Georgia Military College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for West Virginia University Tech and Georgia Military College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Georgia Military College graduates have a $14,503 lower median loan debt than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($9,498 vs. $24,001).
- Among borrowers, Georgia Military College graduates have an estimated $150 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($98 vs. $248).
- More West Virginia University Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Georgia Military College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 26%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.