Wesleyan College vs. Wayland Baptist University

Deciding between Wesleyan College and Wayland Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wayland Baptist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wesleyan College Macon, GA
  • Wayland Baptist University Plainview, TX
  • Setting
  • Wesleyan College Small City
  • Wayland Baptist University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Wesleyan College 531
  • Wayland Baptist University 2,809
  • Type
  • Wesleyan College Private 4 Year
  • Wayland Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wesleyan College
  • Wayland Baptist University #554
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wesleyan College United Methodist
  • Wayland Baptist University Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • Wesleyan College Non-profit
  • Wayland Baptist University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wesleyan College
  • Wayland Baptist University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wesleyan College $27,650
  • Wayland Baptist University $23,782
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wesleyan College $27,650
  • Wayland Baptist University $23,782
  • Room & Board
  • Wesleyan College $11,660
  • Wayland Baptist University $9,654
  • Average Net Price
  • Wesleyan College $12,837
  • Wayland Baptist University $20,446
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wesleyan College $27,846
  • Wayland Baptist University $15,801
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wesleyan College 100%
  • Wayland Baptist University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wesleyan College 1,352
  • Wayland Baptist University 1,939
  • Admitted
  • Wesleyan College 799
  • Wayland Baptist University 1,085
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wesleyan College 59.1%
  • Wayland Baptist University 56%
  • Enrolled
  • Wesleyan College 13.4%
  • Wayland Baptist University 32%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wesleyan College 1040
  • Wayland Baptist University 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wesleyan College 22
  • Wayland Baptist University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wesleyan College 3.28
  • Wayland Baptist University 3.14
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wesleyan College B+
  • Wayland Baptist University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wesleyan College Very Easy
  • Wayland Baptist University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wesleyan College Low
  • Wayland Baptist University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Wesleyan College 20/24
  • Wayland Baptist University 16/23
  • SAT Range
  • Wesleyan College 968/1116
  • Wayland Baptist University 900/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wesleyan College Test optional
  • Wayland Baptist University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Wesleyan College
  • Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wesleyan College 8:1
  • Wayland Baptist University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wesleyan College
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Wayland Baptist University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
    • Business (35%)
    • Human Services (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Education (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wesleyan College 52%
  • Wayland Baptist University 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wesleyan College $36,100
  • Wayland Baptist University $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wesleyan College 38%
  • Wayland Baptist University 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wesleyan College $25,500
  • Wayland Baptist University $19,875
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wesleyan College $263
  • Wayland Baptist University $205
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wesleyan College 6%
  • Wayland Baptist University 49%
  • % Women
  • Wesleyan College 94%
  • Wayland Baptist University 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wesleyan College Very High
  • Wayland Baptist University High
  • HBCU
  • Wesleyan College No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • % White
  • Wesleyan College 36%
  • Wayland Baptist University 42%
  • % Asian
  • Wesleyan College 2%
  • Wayland Baptist University 2%
  • % Black
  • Wesleyan College 28%
  • Wayland Baptist University 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wesleyan College 4%
  • Wayland Baptist University 28%
  • % Native American
  • Wesleyan College 0%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wesleyan College 0%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wesleyan College 3%
  • Wayland Baptist University 4%
  • % International
  • Wesleyan College 25%
  • Wayland Baptist University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wesleyan College 1%
  • Wayland Baptist University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wesleyan College 68%
  • Wayland Baptist University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wesleyan College 16%
  • Wayland Baptist University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wesleyan College Yes
  • Wayland Baptist University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wesleyan College No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wesleyan College Yes
  • Wayland Baptist University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wesleyan College Yes
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wesleyan College No
  • Wayland Baptist University No
  • Learn More
  • Wesleyan College Details
  • Wayland Baptist University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Wesleyan College in Macon, GA with Wayland Baptist University in Plainview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wayland Baptist University is larger than Wesleyan College based on total student enrollment (2,809 students vs. 531 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wesleyan College is located in Macon, GA (Small City setting); Wayland Baptist University is in Plainview, TX (Remote Town setting).
  • Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wayland Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wesleyan College 8:1; Wayland Baptist University 10:1.

Wesleyan College vs. Wayland Baptist University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wesleyan College or Wayland Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wesleyan College than Wayland Baptist University ($12,837 vs. $20,446).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wayland Baptist University are 17.2% lower than at Wesleyan College ($9,654 vs. $11,660).
  • Wesleyan College is 16.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wayland Baptist University (about $3,868 more per year; $27,650.00 vs. $23,782.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Wesleyan College than at Wayland Baptist University (about $3,868 more per year; $27,650.00 vs. $23,782.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wesleyan College than at Wayland Baptist University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wesleyan College students is 76.2% larger than aid received by Wayland Baptist University students ($27,846 vs. $15,801).

Wesleyan College vs. Wayland Baptist University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wesleyan College or Wayland Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wayland Baptist University and Wesleyan College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wesleyan College (1040) is 40 points higher than at Wayland Baptist University (1000).
  • Incoming Wesleyan College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Wayland Baptist University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan College 968/1116; Wayland Baptist University 900/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan College 20/24; Wayland Baptist University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wesleyan College - Test optional; Wayland Baptist University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wesleyan College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at Wayland Baptist University (3.14).
  • Wesleyan College has a higher acceptance rate (59.1%) than Wayland Baptist University (56%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Wesleyan College vs. 32% at Wayland Baptist University.

Wesleyan College vs. Wayland Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wesleyan College and Wayland Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wesleyan College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Wayland Baptist University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Wayland Baptist University earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Wesleyan College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wayland Baptist University graduates have a $5,625 lower median loan debt than Wesleyan College graduates ($19,875 vs. $25,500).
  • Among borrowers, Wayland Baptist University graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wesleyan College graduates ($205 vs. $263).
  • More Wayland Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wesleyan College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.