Wesleyan College vs. MBC

Deciding between Wesleyan College and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mary Baldwin University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wesleyan College Macon, GA
  • MBC Staunton, VA
  • Setting
  • Wesleyan College Small City
  • MBC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Wesleyan College 531
  • MBC 1,772
  • Type
  • Wesleyan College Private 4 Year
  • MBC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wesleyan College
  • MBC #1045
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wesleyan College United Methodist
  • MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Wesleyan College Non-profit
  • MBC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wesleyan College
  • MBC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wesleyan College $27,650
  • MBC $34,152
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wesleyan College $27,650
  • MBC $34,152
  • Room & Board
  • Wesleyan College $11,660
  • MBC $11,411
  • Average Net Price
  • Wesleyan College $12,837
  • MBC $17,810
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wesleyan College $27,846
  • MBC $28,135
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wesleyan College 100%
  • MBC 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wesleyan College 1,352
  • MBC -
  • Admitted
  • Wesleyan College 799
  • MBC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wesleyan College 59.1%
  • MBC
  • Enrolled
  • Wesleyan College 13.4%
  • MBC
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wesleyan College 1040
  • MBC 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wesleyan College 22
  • MBC 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wesleyan College 3.28
  • MBC 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wesleyan College B+
  • MBC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wesleyan College Very Easy
  • MBC Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wesleyan College Low
  • MBC
  • ACT Range
  • Wesleyan College 20/24
  • MBC 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Wesleyan College 968/1116
  • MBC 940/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wesleyan College Test optional
  • MBC Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Wesleyan College
  • MBC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wesleyan College 8:1
  • MBC 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wesleyan College
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • MBC
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • History (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wesleyan College 52%
  • MBC 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wesleyan College $36,100
  • MBC $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wesleyan College 38%
  • MBC 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wesleyan College $25,500
  • MBC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wesleyan College $263
  • MBC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wesleyan College 6%
  • MBC 24%
  • % Women
  • Wesleyan College 94%
  • MBC 76%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wesleyan College Very High
  • MBC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Wesleyan College No
  • MBC No
  • % White
  • Wesleyan College 36%
  • MBC 58%
  • % Asian
  • Wesleyan College 2%
  • MBC 2%
  • % Black
  • Wesleyan College 28%
  • MBC 23%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wesleyan College 4%
  • MBC 6%
  • % Native American
  • Wesleyan College 0%
  • MBC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wesleyan College 0%
  • MBC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wesleyan College 3%
  • MBC 4%
  • % International
  • Wesleyan College 25%
  • MBC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wesleyan College 1%
  • MBC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wesleyan College 68%
  • MBC 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wesleyan College 16%
  • MBC 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wesleyan College Yes
  • MBC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wesleyan College No
  • MBC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wesleyan College Yes
  • MBC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wesleyan College Yes
  • MBC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wesleyan College No
  • MBC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Wesleyan College in Macon, GA with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mary Baldwin University is larger than Wesleyan College based on total student enrollment (1,772 students vs. 531 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wesleyan College is located in Macon, GA (Small City setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wesleyan College 8:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.

Wesleyan College vs. MBC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wesleyan College or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wesleyan College than MBC ($12,837 vs. $17,810).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mary Baldwin University are 2.1% lower than at Wesleyan College ($11,411 vs. $11,660).
  • Mary Baldwin University is 23.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wesleyan College (about $6,502 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $27,650.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.5% higher at MBC than at Wesleyan College (about $6,502 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $27,650.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wesleyan College than at Mary Baldwin University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mary Baldwin University students is 1% larger than aid received by Wesleyan College students ($28,135 vs. $27,846).

Wesleyan College vs. MBC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wesleyan College or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and Wesleyan College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wesleyan College (1040) is 10 points higher than at MBC (1030).
  • Incoming Wesleyan College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at MBC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan College 968/1116; Mary Baldwin University 940/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan College 20/24; Mary Baldwin University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wesleyan College - Test optional; MBC - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman MBC students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Wesleyan College (3.28).

Wesleyan College vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wesleyan College and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wesleyan College's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Mary Baldwin University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Mary Baldwin University earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Wesleyan College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,400 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wesleyan College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than MBC graduates ($25,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Wesleyan College graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MBC graduates ($263 vs. $279).
  • More MBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wesleyan College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.