Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford

Deciding between Wentworth Institute of Technology and University of Connecticut Stamford? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wentworth Institute of Technology
University of Connecticut Stamford

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Stamford, CT
  • Setting
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Large City
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 4,191
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 2,482
  • Type
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology #401
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford #490
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology -
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford -
  • Status
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Non-profit
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Non-profit
  • Website
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology wit.edu
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford uconn.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $18,150
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $40,818
  • Room & Board
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $19,302
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $18,228
  • Average Net Price
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $35,604
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $15,566
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $25,444
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $15,796
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 100%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 72%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Calculate
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Calculate
  • Applied
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,985
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 10,937
  • Admitted
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,459
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 9,076
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 91.2%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 83%
  • Enrolled
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 19.9%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 10.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 1220
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 29
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 3.39
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology B+
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Difficult
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • ACT Range
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 25/32
  • SAT Range
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 930/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Test optional
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
    • Engineering Technology (28%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Architecture (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $62,300
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $62,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 81%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $27,000
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $279
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 73%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 53%
  • % Women
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 27%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Medium
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Very High
  • HBCU
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • % White
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 41%
  • % Asian
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 9%
  • % Black
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 4%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 3%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 24%
  • % Native American
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 6%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 2%
  • % International
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 12%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 65%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 31%
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford No
  • Learn More
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Details
  • University of Connecticut-Stamford Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Wentworth Institute of Technology in Boston, MA with University of Connecticut Stamford in Stamford, CT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wentworth Institute of Technology is larger than University of Connecticut-Stamford based on total student enrollment (4,191 students vs. 2,482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wentworth Institute of Technology is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); University of Connecticut Stamford is in Stamford, CT (Midsize City setting).
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Connecticut Stamford is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1; University of Connecticut Stamford 21:1.

Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wentworth Institute of Technology or University of Connecticut-Stamford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Connecticut Stamford than Wentworth Institute of Technology ($15,566 vs. $35,604).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Connecticut Stamford are 5.6% lower than at Wentworth Institute of Technology ($18,228 vs. $19,302).
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology is 136.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Connecticut-Stamford (about $24,734 more per year; $42,884.00 vs. $18,150.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.1% higher at Wentworth Institute of Technology than at University of Connecticut Stamford (about $2,066 more per year; $42,884.00 vs. $40,818.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wentworth Institute of Technology than at University of Connecticut Stamford (100% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wentworth Institute of Technology students is 61.1% larger than aid received by University of Connecticut Stamford students ($25,444 vs. $15,796).

Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wentworth Institute of Technology or University of Connecticut-Stamford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Connecticut-Stamford and Wentworth Institute of Technology.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wentworth Institute of Technology (1220) is 120 points higher than at University of Connecticut-Stamford (1100).
  • Incoming Wentworth Institute of Technology students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at University of Connecticut-Stamford).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320; University of Connecticut Stamford 930/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31; University of Connecticut Stamford 25/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wentworth Institute of Technology - Test optional; University of Connecticut-Stamford - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027.
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (91.2%) than University of Connecticut-Stamford (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. 10.3% at University of Connecticut-Stamford.

Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. University of Connecticut-Stamford Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wentworth Institute of Technology and University of Connecticut-Stamford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wentworth Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than University of Connecticut Stamford's (57%).
  • Graduates from Wentworth Institute of Technology earn a median of about $300 more per year than University of Connecticut-Stamford graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,300 vs. $62,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Connecticut Stamford graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Connecticut-Stamford graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Connecticut-Stamford students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.