Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Franklin Pierce University
Deciding between Wentworth Institute of Technology and Franklin Pierce University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wentworth Institute of Technology
Franklin Pierce University
-
Overview
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Franklin Pierce University
- Location
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA
-
Franklin Pierce University Rindge, NH
-
-
- Setting
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Large City
-
Franklin Pierce University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 4,191
-
Franklin Pierce University 1,654
-
-
- Type
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
-
Franklin Pierce University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology #401
-
Franklin Pierce University #699
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology -
-
Franklin Pierce University -
-
-
- Status
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Non-profit
-
Franklin Pierce University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology wit.edu
-
Franklin Pierce University franklinpierce.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
-
-
Cost
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Franklin Pierce University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
-
Franklin Pierce University $46,442
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
-
Franklin Pierce University $46,442
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $19,302
-
Franklin Pierce University $16,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $35,604
-
Franklin Pierce University $26,152
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $25,444
-
Franklin Pierce University $38,033
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 100%
-
Franklin Pierce University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Franklin Pierce University
- Applied
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,985
-
Franklin Pierce University 2,373
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,459
-
Franklin Pierce University 2,218
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 91.2%
-
Franklin Pierce University 93.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 19.9%
-
Franklin Pierce University 13.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 1220
-
Franklin Pierce University 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 29
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 3.39
-
Franklin Pierce University 2.97
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology B+
-
Franklin Pierce University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Difficult
-
Franklin Pierce University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320
-
Franklin Pierce University 1057/1282
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Test optional
-
Franklin Pierce University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027
-
Franklin Pierce University
-
-
-
Academics
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Franklin Pierce University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1
-
Franklin Pierce University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Engineering Technology (28%)
- Business (28%)
- Architecture (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
-
Franklin Pierce University
- Business (21%)
- Communication (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Franklin Pierce University
- Graduation Rate
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
-
Franklin Pierce University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $62,300
-
Franklin Pierce University $41,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 81%
-
Franklin Pierce University 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $27,000
-
Franklin Pierce University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $279
-
Franklin Pierce University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Franklin Pierce University
- % Men
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 73%
-
Franklin Pierce University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 27%
-
Franklin Pierce University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Medium
-
Franklin Pierce University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology No
-
Franklin Pierce University No
-
-
- % White
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
-
Franklin Pierce University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
-
Franklin Pierce University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 4%
-
Franklin Pierce University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 3%
-
Franklin Pierce University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
-
Franklin Pierce University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
-
Franklin Pierce University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 6%
-
Franklin Pierce University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
-
Franklin Pierce University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 12%
-
Franklin Pierce University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Franklin Pierce University
- % In-State
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 65%
-
Franklin Pierce University 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 31%
-
Franklin Pierce University 70%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Franklin Pierce University
- Campus Housing
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
-
Franklin Pierce University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology No
-
Franklin Pierce University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
-
Franklin Pierce University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
-
Franklin Pierce University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology No
-
Franklin Pierce University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wentworth Institute of Technology in Boston, MA with Franklin Pierce University in Rindge, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wentworth Institute of Technology is larger than Franklin Pierce University based on total student enrollment (4,191 students vs. 1,654 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wentworth Institute of Technology is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Franklin Pierce University is in Rindge, NH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Wentworth Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin Pierce University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1; Franklin Pierce University 13:1.
Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Franklin Pierce University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wentworth Institute of Technology or Franklin Pierce University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franklin Pierce University than Wentworth Institute of Technology ($26,152 vs. $35,604).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin Pierce University are 14.3% lower than at Wentworth Institute of Technology ($16,548 vs. $19,302).
- Franklin Pierce University is 8.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wentworth Institute of Technology (about $3,558 more per year; $46,442.00 vs. $42,884.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.3% higher at Franklin Pierce University than at Wentworth Institute of Technology (about $3,558 more per year; $46,442.00 vs. $42,884.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Wentworth Institute of Technology as at Franklin Pierce University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin Pierce University students is 49.5% larger than aid received by Wentworth Institute of Technology students ($38,033 vs. $25,444).
Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Franklin Pierce University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wentworth Institute of Technology or Franklin Pierce University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Franklin Pierce University and Wentworth Institute of Technology.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wentworth Institute of Technology (1220) is 50 points higher than at Franklin Pierce University (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320; Franklin Pierce University 1057/1282.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wentworth Institute of Technology - Test optional; Franklin Pierce University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Wentworth Institute of Technology students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Franklin Pierce University (2.97).
- Franklin Pierce University has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Wentworth Institute of Technology (91.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. 13.2% at Franklin Pierce University.
Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Franklin Pierce University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wentworth Institute of Technology and Franklin Pierce University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wentworth Institute of Technology's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Franklin Pierce University's (51%).
- Graduates from Wentworth Institute of Technology earn a median of about $21,000 more per year than Franklin Pierce University graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,300 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin Pierce University and Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Franklin Pierce University and Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franklin Pierce University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.