Webber International University vs. Northpoint Bible College
Deciding between Webber International University and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Webber International University
Northpoint Bible College
-
Overview
- Webber International University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Location
-
Webber International University Babson Park, FL
-
Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Webber International University Rural Fringe
-
Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Webber International University 878
-
Northpoint Bible College 122
-
-
- Type
-
Webber International University Private 4 Year
-
Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Webber International University
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Webber International University -
-
Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Webber International University Non-profit
-
Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Webber International University webber.edu
-
Northpoint Bible College northpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Webber International University
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Webber International University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Webber International University $33,770
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Webber International University $33,770
-
Northpoint Bible College $14,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Webber International University $12,200
-
Northpoint Bible College $11,802
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Webber International University $30,583
-
Northpoint Bible College $23,635
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Webber International University $20,911
-
Northpoint Bible College $6,267
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Webber International University 97%
-
Northpoint Bible College 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Webber International University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Applied
-
Webber International University 1,722
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Webber International University 1,195
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Webber International University 69.4%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Webber International University 23.5%
-
Northpoint Bible College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Webber International University 960
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Webber International University 17
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Webber International University 2.98
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Webber International University B
-
Northpoint Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Webber International University Extremely Easy
-
Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Webber International University Low
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Webber International University 14/20
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Webber International University 853/1060
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Webber International University Test-free
-
Northpoint Bible College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Webber International University
-
Northpoint Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Webber International University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Webber International University 17:1
-
Northpoint Bible College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Webber International University
- Business (76%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Legal Professions (2%)
-
Northpoint Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Webber International University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Webber International University 32%
-
Northpoint Bible College 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Webber International University $36,400
-
Northpoint Bible College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Webber International University 41%
-
Northpoint Bible College 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Webber International University $22,500
-
Northpoint Bible College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Webber International University $232
-
Northpoint Bible College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Webber International University
- Northpoint Bible College
- % Men
-
Webber International University 70%
-
Northpoint Bible College 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Webber International University 30%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Webber International University Very High
-
Northpoint Bible College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Webber International University No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Webber International University 37%
-
Northpoint Bible College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Webber International University 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Webber International University 23%
-
Northpoint Bible College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Webber International University 12%
-
Northpoint Bible College 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Webber International University 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Webber International University 0%
-
Northpoint Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Webber International University 1%
-
Northpoint Bible College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Webber International University 25%
-
Northpoint Bible College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Webber International University 2%
-
Northpoint Bible College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Webber International University
- Northpoint Bible College
- % In-State
-
Webber International University 76%
-
Northpoint Bible College 40%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Webber International University 12%
-
Northpoint Bible College 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- Webber International University
- Northpoint Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Webber International University Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Webber International University No
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Webber International University Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Webber International University Yes
-
Northpoint Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Webber International University No
-
Northpoint Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Webber International University in Babson Park, FL with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Webber International University is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (878 students vs. 122 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Webber International University is located in Babson Park, FL (Rural Fringe setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Webber International University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Webber International University 17:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.
Webber International University vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Webber International University or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northpoint Bible College than Webber International University ($23,635 vs. $30,583).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 3.3% lower than at Webber International University ($11,802 vs. $12,200).
- Webber International University is 138.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $19,610 more per year; $33,770.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 138.5% higher at Webber International University than at Northpoint Bible College (about $19,610 more per year; $33,770.00 vs. $14,160.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Webber International University than at Northpoint Bible College (97% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Webber International University students is 233.7% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($20,911 vs. $6,267).
Webber International University vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Webber International University or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Webber International University.
- Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Webber International University 853/1060.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Webber International University 14/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Webber International University - Test-free; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.
Webber International University vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Webber International University and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Webber International University's (32%).
- Graduates from Webber International University earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,400 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Webber International University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Webber International University graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northpoint Bible College graduates ($232 vs. $279).
- More Northpoint Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Webber International University students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.