Webber International University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Deciding between Webber International University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Webber International University
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Overview
- Webber International University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Location
-
Webber International University Babson Park, FL
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Webber International University Rural Fringe
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Webber International University 878
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
-
-
- Type
-
Webber International University Private 4 Year
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Webber International University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Webber International University -
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Webber International University Non-profit
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Webber International University webber.edu
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing mccn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Webber International University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
-
Cost
- Webber International University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Tuition (In State)
-
Webber International University $33,770
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Webber International University $33,770
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Webber International University $12,200
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Webber International University $30,583
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Webber International University $20,911
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Webber International University 97%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Webber International University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Admission Chances
-
Webber International University Calculate
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Webber International University 1,722
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
-
-
- Admitted
-
Webber International University 1,195
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Webber International University 69.4%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Webber International University 23.5%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Webber International University 960
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Webber International University 17
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Webber International University 2.98
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Webber International University B
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Webber International University Extremely Easy
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Webber International University Low
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Webber International University 14/20
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Webber International University 853/1060
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Webber International University Test-free
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Webber International University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Webber International University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Webber International University 17:1
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Webber International University
- Business (76%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Legal Professions (2%)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Webber International University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Graduation Rate
-
Webber International University 32%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Webber International University $36,400
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Webber International University 41%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Webber International University $22,500
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Webber International University $232
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Webber International University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % Men
-
Webber International University 70%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
Webber International University 30%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Webber International University Very High
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Webber International University No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- % White
-
Webber International University 37%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Webber International University 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Webber International University 23%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Webber International University 12%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Webber International University 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Webber International University 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Webber International University 1%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Webber International University 25%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Webber International University 2%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Webber International University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % In-State
-
Webber International University 76%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Webber International University 12%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Webber International University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Campus Housing
-
Webber International University Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Webber International University No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Webber International University Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Webber International University Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Webber International University No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Webber International University in Babson Park, FL with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Webber International University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (878 students vs. 670 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Webber International University is located in Babson Park, FL (Rural Fringe setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
- Webber International University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Webber International University 17:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.
Webber International University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Webber International University or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Webber International University ($10,065 vs. $30,583).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 27.9% lower than at Webber International University ($8,800 vs. $12,200).
- Webber International University is 52.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $11,690 more per year; $33,770.00 vs. $22,080.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.9% higher at Webber International University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $11,690 more per year; $33,770.00 vs. $22,080.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Webber International University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (97% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Webber International University students is 81.9% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($20,911 vs. $11,498).
Webber International University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Webber International University or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Webber International University.
- Incoming Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at Webber International University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Webber International University 853/1060.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Webber International University 14/20; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Webber International University - Test-free; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.65 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Webber International University (2.98).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than Webber International University (69.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.5% at Webber International University vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.
Webber International University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Webber International University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Webber International University's (32%).
- Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $20,500 more per year than Webber International University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $36,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Webber International University graduates ($20,500 vs. $22,500).
- Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Webber International University graduates ($211 vs. $232).
- More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Webber International University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.