Wayland Baptist University vs. Messenger College
Deciding between Wayland Baptist University and Messenger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wayland Baptist University
Messenger College
-
Overview
- Wayland Baptist University
- Messenger College
- Location
-
Wayland Baptist University Plainview, TX
-
Messenger College Bedford, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Wayland Baptist University Remote Town
-
Messenger College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wayland Baptist University 2,809
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Type
-
Wayland Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
Messenger College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wayland Baptist University #554
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wayland Baptist University Southern Baptist
-
Messenger College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Wayland Baptist University Non-profit
-
Messenger College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wayland Baptist University wbu.edu
-
Messenger College messengercollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wayland Baptist University
-
Messenger College
-
-
-
Cost
- Wayland Baptist University
- Messenger College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wayland Baptist University $23,782
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wayland Baptist University $23,782
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wayland Baptist University $9,654
-
Messenger College $13,305
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wayland Baptist University $20,446
-
Messenger College $25,941
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wayland Baptist University $15,801
-
Messenger College $3,940
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wayland Baptist University 94%
-
Messenger College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wayland Baptist University
- Messenger College
- Applied
-
Wayland Baptist University 1,939
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wayland Baptist University 1,085
-
Messenger College 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wayland Baptist University 56%
-
Messenger College 37.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wayland Baptist University 32%
-
Messenger College 66.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wayland Baptist University 1000
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wayland Baptist University 19
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wayland Baptist University 3.14
-
Messenger College 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wayland Baptist University B
-
Messenger College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wayland Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
Messenger College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wayland Baptist University Low
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wayland Baptist University 16/23
-
Messenger College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wayland Baptist University 900/1090
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wayland Baptist University Test-free
-
Messenger College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027
-
Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Wayland Baptist University
- Messenger College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wayland Baptist University 10:1
-
Messenger College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wayland Baptist University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Business (35%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Education (4%)
-
Messenger College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wayland Baptist University
- Messenger College
- Graduation Rate
-
Wayland Baptist University 37%
-
Messenger College 10%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wayland Baptist University $44,800
-
Messenger College $24,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wayland Baptist University 47%
-
Messenger College 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wayland Baptist University $19,875
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wayland Baptist University $205
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wayland Baptist University
- Messenger College
- % Men
-
Wayland Baptist University 49%
-
Messenger College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wayland Baptist University 51%
-
Messenger College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wayland Baptist University High
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- % White
-
Wayland Baptist University 42%
-
Messenger College 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wayland Baptist University 2%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wayland Baptist University 17%
-
Messenger College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wayland Baptist University 28%
-
Messenger College 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wayland Baptist University 4%
-
Messenger College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
Messenger College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wayland Baptist University 4%
-
Messenger College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Wayland Baptist University
- Messenger College
- % In-State
-
Wayland Baptist University 90%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wayland Baptist University 8%
-
Messenger College 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wayland Baptist University
- Messenger College
- Campus Housing
-
Wayland Baptist University Yes
-
Messenger College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wayland Baptist University Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wayland Baptist University in Plainview, TX with Messenger College in Bedford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wayland Baptist University is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (2,809 students vs. 24 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wayland Baptist University is located in Plainview, TX (Remote Town setting); Messenger College is in Bedford, TX (Small City setting).
- Wayland Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wayland Baptist University 10:1; Messenger College 8:1.
Wayland Baptist University vs. Messenger College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wayland Baptist University or Messenger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wayland Baptist University than Messenger College ($20,446 vs. $25,941).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wayland Baptist University are 27.4% lower than at Messenger College ($9,654 vs. $13,305).
- Wayland Baptist University is 104.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Messenger College (about $12,162 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 104.7% higher at Wayland Baptist University than at Messenger College (about $12,162 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wayland Baptist University than at Messenger College (94% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wayland Baptist University students is 301% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($15,801 vs. $3,940).
Wayland Baptist University vs. Messenger College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wayland Baptist University or Messenger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Messenger College and Wayland Baptist University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wayland Baptist University 900/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wayland Baptist University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wayland Baptist University - Test-free; Messenger College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027; Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Wayland Baptist University students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.14) than students at Messenger College (2.9).
- Wayland Baptist University has a higher acceptance rate (56%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32% at Wayland Baptist University vs. 66.7% at Messenger College.
Wayland Baptist University vs. Messenger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wayland Baptist University and Messenger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wayland Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Messenger College's (10%).
- Graduates from Wayland Baptist University earn a median of about $20,800 more per year than Messenger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $24,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Wayland Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Messenger College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.