W&J vs. MBBC

Deciding between Washington & Jefferson College and Maranatha Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Washington & Jefferson College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • W&J Washington, PA
  • MBBC Watertown, WI
  • Setting
  • W&J Large Suburban
  • MBBC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • W&J 1,309
  • MBBC 960
  • Type
  • W&J Private 4 Year
  • MBBC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • W&J #262
  • MBBC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • W&J -
  • MBBC Baptist
  • Status
  • W&J Non-profit
  • MBBC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • W&J
  • MBBC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • W&J $29,392
  • MBBC $21,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • W&J $29,392
  • MBBC $21,550
  • Room & Board
  • W&J $14,710
  • MBBC $9,548
  • Average Net Price
  • W&J $22,702
  • MBBC $28,415
  • Average Grant Aid
  • W&J $20,152
  • MBBC $8,850
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • W&J 100%
  • MBBC 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • W&J 3,947
  • MBBC 274
  • Admitted
  • W&J 3,183
  • MBBC 197
  • Acceptance Rate
  • W&J 80.6%
  • MBBC 71.9%
  • Enrolled
  • W&J 12.6%
  • MBBC 68.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • W&J 1130
  • MBBC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • W&J 23
  • MBBC 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • W&J 3.54
  • MBBC 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • W&J A-
  • MBBC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • W&J Average
  • MBBC Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • W&J
  • MBBC Low
  • ACT Range
  • W&J 19/28
  • MBBC 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • W&J 1010/1250
  • MBBC 940/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • W&J Test-free
  • MBBC Required
  • Application Deadline
  • W&J
  • MBBC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • W&J 11:1
  • MBBC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • W&J
    • Business (24%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • MBBC
    • Education (28%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • W&J 74%
  • MBBC 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • W&J $56,900
  • MBBC $35,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • W&J 79%
  • MBBC 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • W&J $27,000
  • MBBC $15,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • W&J $279
  • MBBC $160
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • W&J 54%
  • MBBC 46%
  • % Women
  • W&J 46%
  • MBBC 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • W&J Very Low
  • MBBC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • W&J No
  • MBBC No
  • % White
  • W&J 81%
  • MBBC 88%
  • % Asian
  • W&J 2%
  • MBBC 1%
  • % Black
  • W&J 5%
  • MBBC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • W&J 4%
  • MBBC 3%
  • % Native American
  • W&J 0%
  • MBBC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • W&J 0%
  • MBBC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • W&J 3%
  • MBBC 4%
  • % International
  • W&J 3%
  • MBBC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • W&J 2%
  • MBBC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • W&J 71%
  • MBBC 41%
  • % Out-of-State
  • W&J 28%
  • MBBC 59%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • W&J Yes
  • MBBC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • W&J No
  • MBBC No
  • Meal Plan
  • W&J Yes
  • MBBC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • W&J No
  • MBBC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • W&J No
  • MBBC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Washington & Jefferson College in Washington, PA with Maranatha Baptist University in Watertown, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Washington & Jefferson College is larger than MBBC based on total student enrollment (1,309 students vs. 960 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Washington & Jefferson College is located in Washington, PA (Large Suburban setting); Maranatha Baptist University is in Watertown, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • Washington & Jefferson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maranatha Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Washington & Jefferson College 11:1; Maranatha Baptist University 11:1.

W&J vs. MBBC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, W&J or MBBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Washington & Jefferson College than MBBC ($22,702 vs. $28,415).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maranatha Baptist University are 35.1% lower than at Washington & Jefferson College ($9,548 vs. $14,710).
  • Washington & Jefferson College is 36.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBBC (about $7,842 more per year; $29,392.00 vs. $21,550.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 36.4% higher at W&J than at Maranatha Baptist University (about $7,842 more per year; $29,392.00 vs. $21,550.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Washington & Jefferson College than at Maranatha Baptist University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Washington & Jefferson College students is 127.7% larger than aid received by Maranatha Baptist University students ($20,152 vs. $8,850).

W&J vs. MBBC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, W&J or MBBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBBC and W&J.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Washington & Jefferson College (1130) is 30 points higher than at MBBC (1100).
  • Incoming MBBC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at W&J).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Washington & Jefferson College 1010/1250; Maranatha Baptist University 940/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Washington & Jefferson College 19/28; Maranatha Baptist University 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: W&J - Test-free; MBBC - Required.
  • Accepted freshman W&J students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at MBBC (3.38).
  • W&J has a higher acceptance rate (80.6%) than MBBC (71.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.6% at W&J vs. 68.5% at MBBC.

W&J vs. MBBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for W&J and MBBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Washington & Jefferson College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Maranatha Baptist University's (51%).
  • Graduates from Washington & Jefferson College earn a median of about $21,500 more per year than MBBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maranatha Baptist University graduates have a $11,500 lower median loan debt than W&J graduates ($15,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, MBBC graduates have an estimated $119 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than W&J graduates ($160 vs. $279).
  • More W&J graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MBBC students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.