Wartburg College vs. Bay Path University

Deciding between Wartburg College and Bay Path University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bay Path University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wartburg College Waverly, IA
  • Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
  • Setting
  • Wartburg College Distant Town
  • Bay Path University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Wartburg College 1,483
  • Bay Path University 2,605
  • Type
  • Wartburg College Private 4 Year
  • Bay Path University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wartburg College #515
  • Bay Path University #494
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wartburg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Bay Path University -
  • Status
  • Wartburg College Non-profit
  • Bay Path University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wartburg College
  • Bay Path University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wartburg College $26,250
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wartburg College $26,250
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • Room & Board
  • Wartburg College $11,750
  • Bay Path University $13,582
  • Average Net Price
  • Wartburg College $24,031
  • Bay Path University $15,463
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wartburg College $40,336
  • Bay Path University $31,821
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wartburg College 97%
  • Bay Path University 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wartburg College 3,203
  • Bay Path University 1,047
  • Admitted
  • Wartburg College 2,429
  • Bay Path University 892
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wartburg College 75.8%
  • Bay Path University 85.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Wartburg College 16.6%
  • Bay Path University 15.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wartburg College 1070
  • Bay Path University 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wartburg College 24
  • Bay Path University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wartburg College 3.48
  • Bay Path University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wartburg College B+
  • Bay Path University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wartburg College Moderate
  • Bay Path University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wartburg College
  • Bay Path University
  • ACT Range
  • Wartburg College 21/27
  • Bay Path University
  • SAT Range
  • Wartburg College 930/1200
  • Bay Path University 1010/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wartburg College Test optional
  • Bay Path University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Wartburg College
  • Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wartburg College 13:1
  • Bay Path University 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wartburg College
    • Business (21%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Biology (15%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Bay Path University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Legal Professions (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wartburg College 63%
  • Bay Path University 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wartburg College $48,100
  • Bay Path University $43,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wartburg College 81%
  • Bay Path University 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wartburg College $27,000
  • Bay Path University $24,011
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wartburg College $279
  • Bay Path University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wartburg College 55%
  • Bay Path University 7%
  • % Women
  • Wartburg College 45%
  • Bay Path University 93%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wartburg College Low
  • Bay Path University High
  • HBCU
  • Wartburg College No
  • Bay Path University No
  • % White
  • Wartburg College 77%
  • Bay Path University 55%
  • % Asian
  • Wartburg College 1%
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • % Black
  • Wartburg College 5%
  • Bay Path University 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wartburg College 3%
  • Bay Path University 19%
  • % Native American
  • Wartburg College 0%
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wartburg College 0%
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wartburg College 2%
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • % International
  • Wartburg College 8%
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wartburg College 4%
  • Bay Path University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wartburg College 67%
  • Bay Path University 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wartburg College 29%
  • Bay Path University 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wartburg College Yes
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wartburg College No
  • Bay Path University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wartburg College Yes
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wartburg College No
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wartburg College No
  • Bay Path University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Wartburg College in Waverly, IA with Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bay Path University is larger than Wartburg College based on total student enrollment (2,605 students vs. 1,483 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wartburg College is located in Waverly, IA (Distant Town setting); Bay Path University is in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Wartburg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wartburg College 13:1; Bay Path University 8:1.

Wartburg College vs. Bay Path University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wartburg College or Bay Path University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bay Path University than Wartburg College ($15,463 vs. $24,031).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wartburg College are 13.5% lower than at Bay Path University ($11,750 vs. $13,582).
  • Bay Path University is 45.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wartburg College (about $12,052 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $26,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.9% higher at Bay Path University than at Wartburg College (about $12,052 more per year; $38,302.00 vs. $26,250.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wartburg College than at Bay Path University (97% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wartburg College students is 26.8% larger than aid received by Bay Path University students ($40,336 vs. $31,821).

Wartburg College vs. Bay Path University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wartburg College or Bay Path University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bay Path University and Wartburg College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bay Path University (1110) is 40 points higher than at Wartburg College (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wartburg College 930/1200; Bay Path University 1010/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wartburg College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wartburg College - Test optional; Bay Path University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wartburg College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Bay Path University (3.4).
  • Bay Path University has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than Wartburg College (75.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Wartburg College vs. 15.6% at Bay Path University.

Wartburg College vs. Bay Path University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wartburg College and Bay Path University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Wartburg College's (63%).
  • Graduates from Wartburg College earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Bay Path University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have a $2,989 lower median loan debt than Wartburg College graduates ($24,011 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wartburg College graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Wartburg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bay Path University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.