Warner University vs. OU
Deciding between Warner University and Ottawa University Ottawa? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Warner University
Ottawa University Ottawa
-
Overview
- Warner University
- OU
- Location
-
Warner University Lake Wales, FL
-
OU Ottawa, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Warner University Rural Fringe
-
OU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Warner University 900
-
OU 999
-
-
- Type
-
Warner University Private 4 Year
-
OU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Warner University
-
OU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Warner University Church of God
-
OU American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Warner University Non-profit
-
OU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Warner University warner.edu
-
OU ottawa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Warner University
-
OU
-
-
-
Cost
- Warner University
- OU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Warner University $29,992
-
OU $35,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Warner University $29,992
-
OU $35,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Warner University $13,510
-
OU $13,646
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Warner University $20,888
-
OU $28,185
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Warner University $20,676
-
OU $23,692
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Warner University 100%
-
OU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Warner University
- OU
- Applied
-
Warner University 1,259
-
OU 2,611
-
-
- Admitted
-
Warner University 539
-
OU 2,166
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Warner University 42.8%
-
OU 83%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Warner University 46%
-
OU 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Warner University 930
-
OU 880
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Warner University 17
-
OU 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Warner University 3.22
-
OU 3.12
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Warner University B+
-
OU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Warner University Extremely Easy
-
OU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Warner University Low
-
OU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Warner University 14/20
-
OU 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Warner University 790/1070
-
OU 750/1000
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Warner University Test optional
-
OU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Warner University
-
OU
-
-
-
Academics
- Warner University
- OU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Warner University 13:1
-
OU 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Warner University
- Business (45%)
- Education (19%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
OU
- Business (33%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- English and Literature (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Warner University
- OU
- Graduation Rate
-
Warner University 40%
-
OU 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Warner University $43,700
-
OU $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Warner University 39%
-
OU 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Warner University $23,375
-
OU $21,875
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Warner University $241
-
OU $226
-
-
-
Diversity
- Warner University
- OU
- % Men
-
Warner University 54%
-
OU 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Warner University 46%
-
OU 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Warner University High
-
OU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Warner University No
-
OU No
-
-
- % White
-
Warner University 40%
-
OU 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Warner University 1%
-
OU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Warner University 40%
-
OU 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Warner University 12%
-
OU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Warner University 0%
-
OU 5%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Warner University 0%
-
OU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Warner University 2%
-
OU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Warner University 2%
-
OU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Warner University 2%
-
OU 14%
-
-
-
Students
- Warner University
- OU
- % In-State
-
Warner University 87%
-
OU 23%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Warner University 11%
-
OU 71%
-
-
-
Campus
- Warner University
- OU
- Campus Housing
-
Warner University Yes
-
OU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Warner University No
-
OU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Warner University Yes
-
OU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Warner University Yes
-
OU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Warner University No
-
OU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Warner University in Lake Wales, FL with Ottawa University Ottawa in Ottawa, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ottawa University Ottawa is larger than Warner University based on total student enrollment (999 students vs. 900 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Warner University is located in Lake Wales, FL (Rural Fringe setting); Ottawa University Ottawa is in Ottawa, KS (Distant Town setting).
- Warner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Ottawa is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Warner University 13:1; Ottawa University Ottawa 12:1.
Warner University vs. OU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Warner University or OU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Warner University than OU ($20,888 vs. $28,185).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Warner University are 1% lower than at Ottawa University Ottawa ($13,510 vs. $13,646).
- Ottawa University Ottawa is 19.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Warner University (about $5,888 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $29,992.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.6% higher at OU than at Warner University (about $5,888 more per year; $35,880.00 vs. $29,992.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Warner University as at Ottawa University Ottawa (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ottawa University Ottawa students is 14.6% larger than aid received by Warner University students ($23,692 vs. $20,676).
Warner University vs. OU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Warner University or OU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OU and Warner University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Warner University (930) is 50 points higher than at OU (880).
- Incoming OU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at Warner University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warner University 790/1070; Ottawa University Ottawa 750/1000.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warner University 14/20; Ottawa University Ottawa 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Warner University - Test optional; OU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Warner University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.22) than students at OU (3.12).
- OU has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Warner University (42.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 46% at Warner University vs. 14.1% at OU.
Warner University vs. OU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Warner University and OU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ottawa University Ottawa's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Warner University's (40%).
- Graduates from Ottawa University Ottawa earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Warner University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ottawa University Ottawa graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Warner University graduates ($21,875 vs. $23,375).
- Among borrowers, OU graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Warner University graduates ($226 vs. $241).
- More OU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Warner University students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.