Walsh vs. Bellin College

Deciding between Walsh College and Bellin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Walsh Troy, MI
  • Bellin College Green Bay, WI
  • Setting
  • Walsh Small City
  • Bellin College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Walsh 908
  • Bellin College 927
  • Type
  • Walsh Private 4 Year
  • Bellin College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Walsh -
  • Bellin College -
  • Status
  • Walsh Non-profit
  • Bellin College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Walsh $0
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Walsh $0
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Room & Board
  • Walsh $0
  • Bellin College $12,375
  • Average Net Price
  • Walsh -
  • Bellin College $37,954
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Walsh $0
  • Bellin College $4,887
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Walsh 0%
  • Bellin College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Walsh -
  • Bellin College 71
  • Admitted
  • Walsh -
  • Bellin College 69
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College 97.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College 85.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Walsh -
  • Bellin College 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Walsh -
  • Bellin College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Walsh Unavailable
  • Bellin College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College
  • ACT Range
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College 21/24
  • SAT Range
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Walsh Not reported
  • Bellin College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Walsh 12:1
  • Bellin College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Walsh -
  • Bellin College 78%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Walsh $57,800
  • Bellin College $56,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Walsh 65%
  • Bellin College 85%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Walsh $15,832
  • Bellin College $15,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Walsh $163
  • Bellin College $155
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Walsh 48%
  • Bellin College 18%
  • % Women
  • Walsh 52%
  • Bellin College 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Walsh Very Low
  • Bellin College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Walsh No
  • Bellin College No
  • % White
  • Walsh 83%
  • Bellin College 93%
  • % Asian
  • Walsh 3%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Black
  • Walsh 6%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Walsh 2%
  • Bellin College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Walsh 0%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Walsh 0%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Walsh 1%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % International
  • Walsh 3%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Walsh 2%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Walsh -
  • Bellin College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Walsh -
  • Bellin College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Walsh No
  • Bellin College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Walsh No
  • Bellin College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Walsh Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Walsh
  • Bellin College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Walsh College in Troy, MI with Bellin College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bellin College is larger than Walsh based on total student enrollment (927 students vs. 908 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Walsh College is located in Troy, MI (Small City setting); Bellin College is in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Walsh College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Walsh College 12:1; Bellin College 10:1.

Walsh vs. Bellin College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Walsh or Bellin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Bellin College and Walsh ($30,952.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Bellin College and Walsh College ($30,952.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bellin College than at Walsh College (100% vs. 0%).

Walsh vs. Bellin College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Walsh or Bellin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellin College and Walsh.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBellin College 21/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Walsh - Not reported; Bellin College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bellin College May 1, 2027.

Walsh vs. Bellin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Walsh and Bellin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Walsh College earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Bellin College graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,800 vs. $56,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellin College graduates have a $832 lower median loan debt than Walsh graduates ($15,000 vs. $15,832).
  • Among borrowers, Bellin College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh graduates ($155 vs. $163).
  • More Bellin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walsh students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.