Wade College vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia
Deciding between Wade College and Chamberlain University Virginia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wade College
Chamberlain University Virginia
-
Overview
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Location
-
Wade College Dallas, TX
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Vienna, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Wade College Large City
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wade College 252
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 557
-
-
- Type
-
Wade College Private 4 Year
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia -
-
-
- Status
-
Wade College For-profit
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wade College wadecollege.edu
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia chamberlain.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
-
Cost
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wade College $17,692
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $20,785
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wade College $17,692
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $20,785
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wade College $13,118
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $17,772
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wade College $17,441
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $33,199
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wade College $7,355
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $12,395
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wade College 56%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Applied
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 10
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wade College Open
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 90%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wade College Open
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 77.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wade College Unavailable
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wade College Open admission
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wade College 11:1
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wade College
- Visual and Performing Arts (50%)
- Business (50%)
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Graduation Rate
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wade College $28,800
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $54,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wade College 20%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wade College $23,250
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wade College $240
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- % Men
-
Wade College 22%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 12%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wade College 78%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 88%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wade College Very High
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wade College No
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
- % White
-
Wade College 26%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wade College 4%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wade College 39%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 50%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wade College 17%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wade College 2%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wade College 1%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wade College 1%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Wade College 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wade College 8%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- % In-State
-
Wade College 98%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wade College 2%
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Virginia
- Campus Housing
-
Wade College No
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wade College No
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wade College No
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wade College Yes
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wade College No
-
Chamberlain University-Virginia No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wade College in Dallas, TX with Chamberlain University Virginia in Vienna, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chamberlain University Virginia is larger than Wade College based on total student enrollment (557 students vs. 252 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wade College is located in Dallas, TX (Large City setting); Chamberlain University Virginia is in Vienna, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Wade College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Virginia is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wade College 11:1; Chamberlain University Virginia 9:1.
Wade College vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wade College or Chamberlain University-Virginia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wade College than Chamberlain University-Virginia ($17,441 vs. $33,199).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wade College are 26.2% lower than at Chamberlain University Virginia ($13,118 vs. $17,772).
- Chamberlain University Virginia is 17.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wade College (about $3,093 more per year; $20,785.00 vs. $17,692.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.5% higher at Chamberlain University-Virginia than at Wade College (about $3,093 more per year; $20,785.00 vs. $17,692.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chamberlain University Virginia than at Wade College (100% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chamberlain University Virginia students is 68.5% larger than aid received by Wade College students ($12,395 vs. $7,355).
Wade College vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wade College or Chamberlain University-Virginia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain University-Virginia and Wade College.
- Wade College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wade College - Open admission; Chamberlain University-Virginia - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Chamberlain University-Virginia Aug 30, 2027.
Wade College vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wade College and Chamberlain University-Virginia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Chamberlain University Virginia earn a median of about $25,800 more per year than Wade College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $28,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wade College graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates ($23,250 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, Wade College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates ($240 vs. $248).
- More Chamberlain University-Virginia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wade College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.