Wade College vs. Chamberlain University-Florida
Deciding between Wade College and Chamberlain University Florida? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wade College
Chamberlain University Florida
-
Overview
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Location
-
Wade College Dallas, TX
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Jacksonville, FL
-
-
- Setting
-
Wade College Large City
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wade College 252
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 821
-
-
- Type
-
Wade College Private 4 Year
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Status
-
Wade College For-profit
-
Chamberlain University-Florida For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wade College wadecollege.edu
-
Chamberlain University-Florida chamberlain.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
-
Cost
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wade College $17,692
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $19,975
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wade College $17,692
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $19,975
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wade College $13,118
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $15,448
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wade College $17,441
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $27,481
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wade College $7,355
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $7,883
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wade College 56%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Applied
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 11
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 10
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wade College Open
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 90.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wade College Open
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wade College Unavailable
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wade College Open admission
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wade College
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wade College 11:1
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wade College
- Visual and Performing Arts (50%)
- Business (50%)
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Graduation Rate
-
Wade College -
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wade College $28,800
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $54,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wade College 20%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wade College $23,250
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wade College $240
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- % Men
-
Wade College 22%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wade College 78%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wade College Very High
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wade College No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- % White
-
Wade College 26%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wade College 4%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wade College 39%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wade College 17%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 27%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wade College 2%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wade College 1%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wade College 1%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Wade College 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wade College 8%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 14%
-
-
-
Students
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- % In-State
-
Wade College 98%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wade College 2%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wade College
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Campus Housing
-
Wade College No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wade College No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wade College No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wade College Yes
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wade College No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wade College in Dallas, TX with Chamberlain University Florida in Jacksonville, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chamberlain University Florida is larger than Wade College based on total student enrollment (821 students vs. 252 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wade College is located in Dallas, TX (Large City setting); Chamberlain University Florida is in Jacksonville, FL (Large City setting).
- Wade College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Florida is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wade College 11:1; Chamberlain University Florida 10:1.
Wade College vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wade College or Chamberlain University-Florida? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wade College than Chamberlain University-Florida ($17,441 vs. $27,481).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wade College are 15.1% lower than at Chamberlain University Florida ($13,118 vs. $15,448).
- Chamberlain University Florida is 12.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wade College (about $2,283 more per year; $19,975.00 vs. $17,692.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.9% higher at Chamberlain University-Florida than at Wade College (about $2,283 more per year; $19,975.00 vs. $17,692.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chamberlain University Florida than at Wade College (75% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chamberlain University Florida students is 7.2% larger than aid received by Wade College students ($7,883 vs. $7,355).
Wade College vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wade College or Chamberlain University-Florida? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain University-Florida and Wade College.
- Wade College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wade College - Open admission; Chamberlain University-Florida - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Chamberlain University-Florida Aug 30, 2027.
Wade College vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wade College and Chamberlain University-Florida? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Chamberlain University Florida earn a median of about $25,800 more per year than Wade College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $28,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wade College graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Chamberlain University-Florida graduates ($23,250 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, Wade College graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chamberlain University-Florida graduates ($240 vs. $248).
- More Chamberlain University-Florida graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wade College students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.