Wabash College vs. Visible Music College
Deciding between Wabash College and Visible Music College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wabash College
Visible Music College
-
Overview
- Wabash College
- Visible Music College
- Location
-
Wabash College Crawfordsville, IN
-
Visible Music College Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Wabash College Distant Town
-
Visible Music College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wabash College 866
-
Visible Music College 89
-
-
- Type
-
Wabash College Private 4 Year
-
Visible Music College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wabash College
-
Visible Music College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wabash College -
-
Visible Music College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Wabash College Non-profit
-
Visible Music College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wabash College wabash.edu
-
Visible Music College visible.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wabash College
-
Visible Music College
-
-
-
Cost
- Wabash College
- Visible Music College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wabash College $50,800
-
Visible Music College $22,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wabash College $50,800
-
Visible Music College $22,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wabash College $14,400
-
Visible Music College $7,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wabash College $25,562
-
Visible Music College $27,045
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wabash College $39,605
-
Visible Music College $4,386
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wabash College 100%
-
Visible Music College 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wabash College
- Visible Music College
- Applied
-
Wabash College 2,199
-
Visible Music College 132
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wabash College 1,392
-
Visible Music College 37
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wabash College 63.3%
-
Visible Music College 28%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wabash College 18.4%
-
Visible Music College 51.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wabash College 1170
-
Visible Music College 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wabash College 25
-
Visible Music College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wabash College 3.6
-
Visible Music College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wabash College A-
-
Visible Music College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wabash College Average
-
Visible Music College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wabash College Low
-
Visible Music College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wabash College 23/28
-
Visible Music College 17/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wabash College 1060/1270
-
Visible Music College 605/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wabash College Test optional
-
Visible Music College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wabash College Jul 1, 2027
-
Visible Music College
-
-
-
Academics
- Wabash College
- Visible Music College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wabash College 9:1
-
Visible Music College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wabash College
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (14%)
- Mathematics (10%)
- History (10%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
-
Visible Music College
- Visual and Performing Arts (84%)
- Communication (16%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wabash College
- Visible Music College
- Graduation Rate
-
Wabash College 75%
-
Visible Music College 20%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wabash College $62,800
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wabash College 70%
-
Visible Music College 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wabash College $25,000
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wabash College $258
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wabash College
- Visible Music College
- % Men
-
Wabash College 100%
-
Visible Music College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wabash College 0%
-
Visible Music College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wabash College Low
-
Visible Music College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wabash College No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- % White
-
Wabash College 74%
-
Visible Music College 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wabash College 1%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wabash College 6%
-
Visible Music College 28%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wabash College 7%
-
Visible Music College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wabash College 0%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wabash College 0%
-
Visible Music College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wabash College 3%
-
Visible Music College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Wabash College 7%
-
Visible Music College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wabash College 2%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Wabash College
- Visible Music College
- % In-State
-
Wabash College 69%
-
Visible Music College 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wabash College 22%
-
Visible Music College 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wabash College
- Visible Music College
- Campus Housing
-
Wabash College Yes
-
Visible Music College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wabash College Yes
-
Visible Music College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wabash College Yes
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wabash College No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wabash College No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wabash College in Crawfordsville, IN with Visible Music College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wabash College is larger than Visible Music College based on total student enrollment (866 students vs. 89 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wabash College is located in Crawfordsville, IN (Distant Town setting); Visible Music College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- Wabash College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Visible Music College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wabash College 9:1; Visible Music College 6:1.
Wabash College vs. Visible Music College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wabash College or Visible Music College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wabash College than Visible Music College ($25,562 vs. $27,045).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Visible Music College are 51.4% lower than at Wabash College ($7,000 vs. $14,400).
- Wabash College is 130.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Visible Music College (about $28,800 more per year; $50,800.00 vs. $22,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 130.9% higher at Wabash College than at Visible Music College (about $28,800 more per year; $50,800.00 vs. $22,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wabash College than at Visible Music College (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wabash College students is 803% larger than aid received by Visible Music College students ($39,605 vs. $4,386).
Wabash College vs. Visible Music College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wabash College or Visible Music College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Visible Music College and Wabash College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wabash College (1170) is 240 points higher than at Visible Music College (930).
- Incoming Wabash College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 19 at Visible Music College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wabash College 1060/1270; Visible Music College 605/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wabash College 23/28; Visible Music College 17/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wabash College - Test optional; Visible Music College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wabash College Jul 1, 2027.
- Wabash College has a higher acceptance rate (63.3%) than Visible Music College (28%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.4% at Wabash College vs. 51.4% at Visible Music College.
Wabash College vs. Visible Music College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wabash College and Visible Music College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wabash College's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Visible Music College's (20%).
- More Wabash College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Visible Music College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.