Virginia Western Community College vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
Virginia Western Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Virginia Western Community College. Average net price is $5,492 vs $26,930 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Virginia Western Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Virginia Western Community College My Chances
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Virginia Western Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Virginia Western Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Virginia Western Community College Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Virginia Western Community College Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Virginia Western Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Virginia Western Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Virginia Western Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Virginia Western Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Virginia Western Community College Unavailable
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Virginia Western Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- SAT range
-
Virginia Western Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- ACT range
-
Virginia Western Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Virginia Western Community College Open admission
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Virginia Western Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Virginia Western Community College $5,400
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Virginia Western Community College $11,838
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
-
-
- Room & board
-
Virginia Western Community College $6,936
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $13,195
-
-
- Average net price
-
Virginia Western Community College $5,492
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $26,930
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Virginia Western Community College $6,017
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $4,968
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Virginia Western Community College 77%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 61%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Virginia Western Community College -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Virginia Western Community College $32,000
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas N/A
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Virginia Western Community College 37%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 29%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Virginia Western Community College $12,000
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $20,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Virginia Western Community College $124
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $206
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Virginia Western Community College 23:1
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 18:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Virginia Western Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Business (11%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Virginia Western Community College Virginia Western Community College
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas
- Location
-
Virginia Western Community College Roanoke, VA
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Manassas, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Virginia Western Community College Small City
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Virginia Western Community College 6,332
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 272
-
-
- Type
-
Virginia Western Community College Public 2 Year
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Private 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Virginia Western Community College
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Virginia Western Community College in Roanoke, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas in Manassas, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Virginia Western Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas based on total student enrollment (6,332 students vs. 272 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Virginia Western Community College is located in Roanoke, VA (Small City setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is in Manassas, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Virginia Western Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Virginia Western Community College 23:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas 18:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Western Community College are 47.4% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas ($6,936 vs. $13,195).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.6% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas than at Virginia Western Community College (about $4,919 more per year; $16,757 vs. $11,838).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Western Community College than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas (77% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Western Community College students is 21.1% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas students ($6,017 vs. $4,968).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Virginia Western Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Western Community College graduates have a $8,000 lower median loan debt than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($12,000 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, Virginia Western Community College graduates have an estimated $82 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates ($124 vs. $206).
- More Virginia Western Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas students, three years after graduation (37% vs. 29%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.