Vincennes University vs. Vermont Tech
Vincennes University and Vermont State University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Vincennes University. Average net price is $12,895 vs $18,442 at Vermont Tech.
- Earnings 10 years out: Vincennes University $34,800 vs Vermont Tech $44,800 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Vincennes University and Vermont Tech with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Vincennes University My Chances
-
Vermont Tech My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Vincennes University -
-
Vermont Tech 3,529
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vincennes University -
-
Vermont Tech 2,882
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Vincennes University Open
-
Vermont Tech 81.7%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Vincennes University Open
-
Vermont Tech 23%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vincennes University
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vincennes University
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Vincennes University 2.98
-
Vermont Tech 3.19
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Vincennes University B
-
Vermont Tech B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Vincennes University Unavailable
-
Vermont Tech Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Vincennes University
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- SAT range
-
Vincennes University
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- ACT range
-
Vincennes University
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Vincennes University Open admission
-
Vermont Tech Test-free
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Vincennes University
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Vincennes University $7,126
-
Vermont Tech $11,952
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Vincennes University $16,858
-
Vermont Tech $22,296
-
-
- Room & board
-
Vincennes University $13,118
-
Vermont Tech $13,618
-
-
- Average net price
-
Vincennes University $12,895
-
Vermont Tech $18,442
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Vincennes University $9,090
-
Vermont Tech $8,208
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Vincennes University 83%
-
Vermont Tech 91%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Vincennes University -
-
Vermont Tech 39%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Vincennes University $34,800
-
Vermont Tech $44,800
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Vincennes University 40%
-
Vermont Tech 78%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Vincennes University $13,884
-
Vermont Tech $16,050
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Vincennes University $143
-
Vermont Tech $165
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Vincennes University 27:1
-
Vermont Tech 13:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Vincennes University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Vermont Tech
- Health Professions (51%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (7%)
- Agriculture (6%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Vincennes University Vincennes University
- Vermont Tech Vermont State University
- Location
-
Vincennes University Vincennes, IN
-
Vermont Tech Randolph, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Vincennes University Remote Town
-
Vermont Tech Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vincennes University 19,795
-
Vermont Tech 5,093
-
-
- Type
-
Vincennes University Public 4 Year
-
Vermont Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Vincennes University
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vincennes University in Vincennes, IN with Vermont State University in Randolph, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Vincennes University is larger than Vermont Tech based on total student enrollment (19,795 students vs. 5,093 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vincennes University is located in Vincennes, IN (Remote Town setting); Vermont State University is in Randolph, VT (Remote Rural setting).
- Vincennes University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Vermont State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vincennes University 27:1; Vermont State University 13:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vincennes University are 3.7% lower than at Vermont State University ($13,118 vs. $13,618).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.3% higher at Vermont Tech than at Vincennes University (about $5,438 more per year; $22,296 vs. $16,858).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vermont State University than at Vincennes University (91% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vincennes University students is 10.7% larger than aid received by Vermont State University students ($9,090 vs. $8,208).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at Vincennes University, test-free at Vermont Tech.
- Enrolled first-year students at Vermont Tech average a 3.19 high school GPA, 0.21 higher than at Vincennes University (2.98).
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have a $2,166 lower median loan debt than Vermont Tech graduates ($13,884 vs. $16,050).
- Among borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Vermont Tech graduates ($143 vs. $165).
- More Vermont Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Vincennes University students, three years after graduation (78% vs. 40%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.