Vincennes University vs. UW-La Crosse
Deciding between Vincennes University and University of Wisconsin La Crosse? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Vincennes University
University of Wisconsin La Crosse
-
Overview
- Vincennes University
- UW-La Crosse
- Location
-
Vincennes University Vincennes, IN
-
UW-La Crosse La Crosse, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Vincennes University Remote Town
-
UW-La Crosse Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vincennes University 19,795
-
UW-La Crosse 10,446
-
-
- Type
-
Vincennes University Public 4 Year
-
UW-La Crosse Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Vincennes University
-
UW-La Crosse #552
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Vincennes University -
-
UW-La Crosse -
-
-
- Status
-
Vincennes University Non-profit
-
UW-La Crosse Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Vincennes University
-
UW-La Crosse
-
-
-
Cost
- Vincennes University
- UW-La Crosse
- Tuition (In State)
-
Vincennes University $7,126
-
UW-La Crosse $10,070
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Vincennes University $16,858
-
UW-La Crosse $19,517
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Vincennes University $13,118
-
UW-La Crosse $8,702
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Vincennes University $12,895
-
UW-La Crosse $14,712
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University $9,090
-
UW-La Crosse $4,499
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University 83%
-
UW-La Crosse 44%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Vincennes University
- UW-La Crosse
- Applied
-
Vincennes University -
-
UW-La Crosse 7,136
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vincennes University -
-
UW-La Crosse 5,388
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Vincennes University Open
-
UW-La Crosse 75.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Vincennes University Open
-
UW-La Crosse 43.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vincennes University
-
UW-La Crosse
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vincennes University
-
UW-La Crosse 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Vincennes University 2.98
-
UW-La Crosse 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Vincennes University B
-
UW-La Crosse A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Vincennes University Unavailable
-
UW-La Crosse Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Vincennes University
-
UW-La Crosse
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
UW-La Crosse 22/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
UW-La Crosse
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Vincennes University Open admission
-
UW-La Crosse Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Vincennes University
-
UW-La Crosse
-
-
-
Academics
- Vincennes University
- UW-La Crosse
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Vincennes University 27:1
-
UW-La Crosse 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Vincennes University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
UW-La Crosse
- Business (22%)
- Biology (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Vincennes University
- UW-La Crosse
- Graduation Rate
-
Vincennes University -
-
UW-La Crosse 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Vincennes University $34,800
-
UW-La Crosse $49,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Vincennes University 40%
-
UW-La Crosse 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Vincennes University $13,884
-
UW-La Crosse $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Vincennes University $143
-
UW-La Crosse $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Vincennes University
- UW-La Crosse
- % Men
-
Vincennes University 51%
-
UW-La Crosse 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Vincennes University 49%
-
UW-La Crosse 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Vincennes University Low
-
UW-La Crosse Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Vincennes University No
-
UW-La Crosse No
-
-
- % White
-
Vincennes University 73%
-
UW-La Crosse 90%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
UW-La Crosse 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Vincennes University 12%
-
UW-La Crosse 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
UW-La Crosse 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
UW-La Crosse 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
UW-La Crosse 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
UW-La Crosse 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
UW-La Crosse 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Vincennes University 8%
-
UW-La Crosse 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Vincennes University
- UW-La Crosse
- % In-State
-
Vincennes University 81%
-
UW-La Crosse 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Vincennes University 15%
-
UW-La Crosse 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Vincennes University
- UW-La Crosse
- Campus Housing
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
UW-La Crosse Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Vincennes University No
-
UW-La Crosse No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
UW-La Crosse Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
UW-La Crosse No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Vincennes University No
-
UW-La Crosse Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vincennes University in Vincennes, IN with University of Wisconsin La Crosse in La Crosse, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Vincennes University is larger than UW-La Crosse based on total student enrollment (19,795 students vs. 10,446 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vincennes University is located in Vincennes, IN (Remote Town setting); University of Wisconsin La Crosse is in La Crosse, WI (Small City setting).
- Vincennes University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin La Crosse is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vincennes University 27:1; University of Wisconsin La Crosse 20:1.
Vincennes University vs. UW-La Crosse Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Vincennes University or UW-La Crosse? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vincennes University than UW-La Crosse ($12,895 vs. $14,712).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin La Crosse are 33.7% lower than at Vincennes University ($8,702 vs. $13,118).
- University of Wisconsin La Crosse is 41.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Vincennes University (about $2,944 more per year; $10,070.00 vs. $7,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.8% higher at UW-La Crosse than at Vincennes University (about $2,659 more per year; $19,517.00 vs. $16,858.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vincennes University than at University of Wisconsin La Crosse (83% vs. 44%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vincennes University students is 102% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin La Crosse students ($9,090 vs. $4,499).
Vincennes University vs. UW-La Crosse Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Vincennes University or UW-La Crosse? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-La Crosse and Vincennes University.
- Vincennes University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin La Crosse 22/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vincennes University - Open admission; UW-La Crosse - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman UW-La Crosse students have a 0.62 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Vincennes University (2.98).
Vincennes University vs. UW-La Crosse Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Vincennes University and UW-La Crosse? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin La Crosse earn a median of about $14,700 more per year than Vincennes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,500 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have a $9,366 lower median loan debt than UW-La Crosse graduates ($13,884 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have an estimated $97 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UW-La Crosse graduates ($143 vs. $240).
- More UW-La Crosse graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Vincennes University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.