Vincennes University vs. TSU
Deciding between Vincennes University and Texas Southern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Vincennes University
Texas Southern University
-
Overview
- Vincennes University
- TSU
- Location
-
Vincennes University Vincennes, IN
-
TSU Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Vincennes University Remote Town
-
TSU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vincennes University 19,795
-
TSU 8,704
-
-
- Type
-
Vincennes University Public 4 Year
-
TSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Vincennes University
-
TSU #1020
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Vincennes University -
-
TSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Vincennes University Non-profit
-
TSU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Vincennes University
-
TSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Vincennes University
- TSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Vincennes University $7,126
-
TSU $9,173
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Vincennes University $16,858
-
TSU $21,473
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Vincennes University $13,118
-
TSU $12,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Vincennes University $12,895
-
TSU $13,584
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University $9,090
-
TSU $9,823
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University 83%
-
TSU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Vincennes University
- TSU
- Applied
-
Vincennes University -
-
TSU 9,391
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vincennes University -
-
TSU 9,101
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Vincennes University Open
-
TSU 96.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Vincennes University Open
-
TSU 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vincennes University
-
TSU 900
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vincennes University
-
TSU 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Vincennes University 2.98
-
TSU 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Vincennes University B
-
TSU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Vincennes University Unavailable
-
TSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Vincennes University
-
TSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
TSU 15/19
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
TSU 800/1000
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Vincennes University Open admission
-
TSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Vincennes University
-
TSU Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Vincennes University
- TSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Vincennes University 27:1
-
TSU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Vincennes University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
TSU
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Vincennes University
- TSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Vincennes University -
-
TSU 12%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Vincennes University $34,800
-
TSU $36,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Vincennes University 40%
-
TSU 22%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Vincennes University $13,884
-
TSU $29,358
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Vincennes University $143
-
TSU $303
-
-
-
Diversity
- Vincennes University
- TSU
- % Men
-
Vincennes University 51%
-
TSU 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Vincennes University 49%
-
TSU 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Vincennes University Low
-
TSU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Vincennes University No
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Vincennes University 73%
-
TSU 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
TSU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Vincennes University 12%
-
TSU 80%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
TSU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
TSU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
TSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
TSU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
TSU 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Vincennes University 8%
-
TSU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Vincennes University
- TSU
- % In-State
-
Vincennes University 81%
-
TSU 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Vincennes University 15%
-
TSU 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Vincennes University
- TSU
- Campus Housing
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Vincennes University No
-
TSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Vincennes University No
-
TSU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vincennes University in Vincennes, IN with Texas Southern University in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Vincennes University is larger than TSU based on total student enrollment (19,795 students vs. 8,704 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vincennes University is located in Vincennes, IN (Remote Town setting); Texas Southern University is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
- Vincennes University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Southern University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vincennes University 27:1; Texas Southern University 19:1.
Vincennes University vs. TSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Vincennes University or TSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vincennes University than TSU ($12,895 vs. $13,584).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas Southern University are 2.4% lower than at Vincennes University ($12,800 vs. $13,118).
- Texas Southern University is 28.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Vincennes University (about $2,047 more per year; $9,173.00 vs. $7,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.4% higher at TSU than at Vincennes University (about $4,615 more per year; $21,473.00 vs. $16,858.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Southern University than at Vincennes University (95% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Southern University students is 8.1% larger than aid received by Vincennes University students ($9,823 vs. $9,090).
Vincennes University vs. TSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Vincennes University or TSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TSU and Vincennes University.
- Vincennes University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTexas Southern University 800/1000.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTexas Southern University 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vincennes University - Open admission; TSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: TSU Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman TSU students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.0) than students at Vincennes University (2.98).
Vincennes University vs. TSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Vincennes University and TSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Texas Southern University earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Vincennes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,200 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have a $15,474 lower median loan debt than TSU graduates ($13,884 vs. $29,358).
- Among borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have an estimated $160 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TSU graduates ($143 vs. $303).
- More Vincennes University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TSU students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 22%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.