Vincennes University vs. Great Basin College
Deciding between Vincennes University and Great Basin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Vincennes University
Great Basin College
-
Overview
- Vincennes University
- Great Basin College
- Location
-
Vincennes University Vincennes, IN
-
Great Basin College Elko, NV
-
-
- Setting
-
Vincennes University Remote Town
-
Great Basin College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vincennes University 19,795
-
Great Basin College 3,320
-
-
- Type
-
Vincennes University Public 4 Year
-
Great Basin College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Vincennes University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Vincennes University -
-
Great Basin College -
-
-
- Status
-
Vincennes University Non-profit
-
Great Basin College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Vincennes University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
-
Cost
- Vincennes University
- Great Basin College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Vincennes University $7,126
-
Great Basin College $3,923
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Vincennes University $16,858
-
Great Basin College $13,883
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Vincennes University $13,118
-
Great Basin College $6,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Vincennes University $12,895
-
Great Basin College $8,193
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University $9,090
-
Great Basin College $6,129
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University 83%
-
Great Basin College 60%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Vincennes University
- Great Basin College
- Applied
-
Vincennes University -
-
Great Basin College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vincennes University -
-
Great Basin College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Vincennes University Open
-
Great Basin College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Vincennes University Open
-
Great Basin College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vincennes University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vincennes University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Vincennes University 2.98
-
Great Basin College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Vincennes University B
-
Great Basin College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Vincennes University Unavailable
-
Great Basin College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Vincennes University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Vincennes University Open admission
-
Great Basin College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Vincennes University
-
Great Basin College
-
-
-
Academics
- Vincennes University
- Great Basin College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Vincennes University 27:1
-
Great Basin College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Vincennes University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Great Basin College
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (32%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Business (10%)
- Construction Trades (8%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Vincennes University
- Great Basin College
- Graduation Rate
-
Vincennes University -
-
Great Basin College 8%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Vincennes University $34,800
-
Great Basin College $36,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Vincennes University 40%
-
Great Basin College 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Vincennes University $13,884
-
Great Basin College $9,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Vincennes University $143
-
Great Basin College $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- Vincennes University
- Great Basin College
- % Men
-
Vincennes University 51%
-
Great Basin College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Vincennes University 49%
-
Great Basin College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Vincennes University Low
-
Great Basin College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Vincennes University No
-
Great Basin College No
-
-
- % White
-
Vincennes University 73%
-
Great Basin College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
Great Basin College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Vincennes University 12%
-
Great Basin College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
Great Basin College 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
Great Basin College 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
Great Basin College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
Great Basin College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
Great Basin College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Vincennes University 8%
-
Great Basin College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Vincennes University
- Great Basin College
- % In-State
-
Vincennes University 81%
-
Great Basin College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Vincennes University 15%
-
Great Basin College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Vincennes University
- Great Basin College
- Campus Housing
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
Great Basin College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Vincennes University No
-
Great Basin College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
Great Basin College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
Great Basin College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Vincennes University No
-
Great Basin College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vincennes University in Vincennes, IN with Great Basin College in Elko, NV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Vincennes University is larger than Great Basin College based on total student enrollment (19,795 students vs. 3,320 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vincennes University is located in Vincennes, IN (Remote Town setting); Great Basin College is in Elko, NV (Remote Town setting).
- Vincennes University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Great Basin College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vincennes University 27:1; Great Basin College 18:1.
Vincennes University vs. Great Basin College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Vincennes University or Great Basin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Great Basin College than Vincennes University ($8,193 vs. $12,895).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Great Basin College are 54.3% lower than at Vincennes University ($6,000 vs. $13,118).
- Vincennes University is 81.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Great Basin College (about $3,203 more per year; $7,126.00 vs. $3,923.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.4% higher at Vincennes University than at Great Basin College (about $2,975 more per year; $16,858.00 vs. $13,883.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Vincennes University than at Great Basin College (83% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vincennes University students is 48.3% larger than aid received by Great Basin College students ($9,090 vs. $6,129).
Vincennes University vs. Great Basin College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Vincennes University or Great Basin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Great Basin College and Vincennes University.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vincennes University - Open admission; Great Basin College - Open admission.
Vincennes University vs. Great Basin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Vincennes University and Great Basin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Great Basin College earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Vincennes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,800 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Great Basin College graduates have a $4,384 lower median loan debt than Vincennes University graduates ($9,500 vs. $13,884).
- Among borrowers, Great Basin College graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Vincennes University graduates ($98 vs. $143).
- More Vincennes University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Great Basin College students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.