Vincennes University vs. DSC
Deciding between Vincennes University and Utah Tech University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Vincennes University
Utah Tech University
-
Overview
- Vincennes University
- DSC
- Location
-
Vincennes University Vincennes, IN
-
DSC Saint George, UT
-
-
- Setting
-
Vincennes University Remote Town
-
DSC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vincennes University 19,795
-
DSC 13,167
-
-
- Type
-
Vincennes University Public 4 Year
-
DSC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Vincennes University
-
DSC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Vincennes University -
-
DSC -
-
-
- Status
-
Vincennes University Non-profit
-
DSC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Vincennes University vinu.edu
-
DSC utahtech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Vincennes University
-
DSC
-
-
-
Cost
- Vincennes University
- DSC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Vincennes University $7,126
-
DSC $6,306
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Vincennes University $16,858
-
DSC $18,246
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Vincennes University $13,118
-
DSC $9,434
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Vincennes University $12,895
-
DSC $17,598
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University $9,090
-
DSC $7,081
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Vincennes University 83%
-
DSC 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Vincennes University
- DSC
- Applied
-
Vincennes University -
-
DSC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vincennes University -
-
DSC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Vincennes University Open
-
DSC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Vincennes University Open
-
DSC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vincennes University
-
DSC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vincennes University
-
DSC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Vincennes University 2.98
-
DSC 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Vincennes University B
-
DSC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Vincennes University Unavailable
-
DSC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Vincennes University
-
DSC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
DSC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Vincennes University
-
DSC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Vincennes University Open admission
-
DSC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Vincennes University
-
DSC
-
-
-
Academics
- Vincennes University
- DSC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Vincennes University 27:1
-
DSC 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Vincennes University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Business (9%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
DSC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (9%)
- Education (3%)
- General Studies (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Vincennes University
- DSC
- Graduation Rate
-
Vincennes University -
-
DSC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Vincennes University $34,800
-
DSC $39,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Vincennes University 40%
-
DSC 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Vincennes University $13,884
-
DSC $16,625
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Vincennes University $143
-
DSC $171
-
-
-
Diversity
- Vincennes University
- DSC
- % Men
-
Vincennes University 51%
-
DSC 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Vincennes University 49%
-
DSC 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Vincennes University Low
-
DSC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Vincennes University No
-
DSC No
-
-
- % White
-
Vincennes University 73%
-
DSC 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
DSC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Vincennes University 12%
-
DSC 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
DSC 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
DSC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Vincennes University 0%
-
DSC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Vincennes University 3%
-
DSC 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Vincennes University 1%
-
DSC 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Vincennes University 8%
-
DSC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Vincennes University
- DSC
- % In-State
-
Vincennes University 81%
-
DSC 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Vincennes University 15%
-
DSC 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Vincennes University
- DSC
- Campus Housing
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
DSC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Vincennes University No
-
DSC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
DSC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Vincennes University Yes
-
DSC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Vincennes University No
-
DSC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vincennes University in Vincennes, IN with Utah Tech University in Saint George, UT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Vincennes University is larger than DSC based on total student enrollment (19,795 students vs. 13,167 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vincennes University is located in Vincennes, IN (Remote Town setting); Utah Tech University is in Saint George, UT (Small City setting).
- Vincennes University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Utah Tech University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vincennes University 27:1; Utah Tech University 23:1.
Vincennes University vs. DSC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Vincennes University or DSC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vincennes University than DSC ($12,895 vs. $17,598).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Utah Tech University are 28.1% lower than at Vincennes University ($9,434 vs. $13,118).
- Vincennes University is 13% more expensive for in-state tuition than DSC (about $820 more per year; $7,126.00 vs. $6,306.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.2% higher at DSC than at Vincennes University (about $1,388 more per year; $18,246.00 vs. $16,858.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Utah Tech University than at Vincennes University (87% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vincennes University students is 28.4% larger than aid received by Utah Tech University students ($9,090 vs. $7,081).
Vincennes University vs. DSC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Vincennes University or DSC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DSC and Vincennes University.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vincennes University - Open admission; DSC - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman DSC students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Vincennes University (2.98).
Vincennes University vs. DSC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Vincennes University and DSC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Utah Tech University earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Vincennes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,600 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have a $2,741 lower median loan debt than DSC graduates ($13,884 vs. $16,625).
- Among borrowers, Vincennes University graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DSC graduates ($143 vs. $171).
- More DSC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Vincennes University students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.