Villanova vs. UVM

Deciding between Villanova University and University of Vermont? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Villanova University
University of Vermont

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Villanova Villanova, PA
  • UVM Burlington, VT
  • Setting
  • Villanova Large Suburban
  • UVM Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Villanova 10,041
  • UVM 14,476
  • Type
  • Villanova Private 4 Year
  • UVM Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Villanova #67
  • UVM #205
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Villanova Roman Catholic
  • UVM -
  • Status
  • Villanova Non-profit
  • UVM Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Villanova
  • UVM
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Villanova $67,776
  • UVM $19,058
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Villanova $67,776
  • UVM $45,502
  • Room & Board
  • Villanova $17,694
  • UVM $13,776
  • Average Net Price
  • Villanova $37,201
  • UVM $20,084
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Villanova $47,609
  • UVM $19,897
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Villanova 48%
  • UVM 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Villanova 23,256
  • UVM 27,138
  • Admitted
  • Villanova 6,274
  • UVM 17,722
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Villanova 27%
  • UVM 65.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Villanova 27.7%
  • UVM 15.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Villanova 1450
  • UVM 1370
  • Typical ACT score
  • Villanova 33
  • UVM 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Villanova 3.87
  • UVM 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Villanova A
  • UVM A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Villanova Exceptional
  • UVM Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Villanova High
  • UVM Low
  • ACT Range
  • Villanova 32/34
  • UVM 30/32
  • SAT Range
  • Villanova 1395/1510
  • UVM 1290/1440
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Villanova Test optional
  • UVM Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Villanova Jan 15, 2027
  • UVM Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Villanova 10:1
  • UVM 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Villanova
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • UVM
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (8%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Villanova 90%
  • UVM 72%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Villanova $85,100
  • UVM $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Villanova 90%
  • UVM 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Villanova $26,497
  • UVM $22,300
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Villanova $273
  • UVM $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Villanova 46%
  • UVM 37%
  • % Women
  • Villanova 54%
  • UVM 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Villanova Low
  • UVM Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Villanova No
  • UVM No
  • % White
  • Villanova 74%
  • UVM 82%
  • % Asian
  • Villanova 7%
  • UVM 3%
  • % Black
  • Villanova 5%
  • UVM 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Villanova 8%
  • UVM 4%
  • % Native American
  • Villanova 0%
  • UVM 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Villanova 0%
  • UVM 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Villanova 2%
  • UVM 3%
  • % International
  • Villanova 2%
  • UVM 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Villanova 1%
  • UVM 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Villanova 21%
  • UVM 20%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Villanova 77%
  • UVM 78%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Villanova Yes
  • UVM Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Villanova No
  • UVM No
  • Meal Plan
  • Villanova Yes
  • UVM Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Villanova Yes
  • UVM No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Villanova No
  • UVM No

Comparable Facts

Compare Villanova University in Villanova, PA with University of Vermont in Burlington, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Vermont is larger than Villanova based on total student enrollment (14,476 students vs. 10,041 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Villanova University is located in Villanova, PA (Large Suburban setting); University of Vermont is in Burlington, VT (Small City setting).
  • Villanova University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Vermont is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Villanova University 10:1; University of Vermont 17:1.

Villanova vs. UVM Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Villanova or UVM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Vermont than Villanova ($20,084 vs. $37,201).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Vermont are 22.1% lower than at Villanova University ($13,776 vs. $17,694).
  • Villanova University is 255.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVM (about $48,718 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $19,058.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 49% higher at Villanova than at University of Vermont (about $22,274 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $45,502.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Vermont than at Villanova University (93% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Villanova University students is 139.3% larger than aid received by University of Vermont students ($47,609 vs. $19,897).

Villanova vs. UVM Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Villanova or UVM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVM and Villanova.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Villanova University (1450) is 80 points higher than at UVM (1370).
  • Incoming Villanova students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at UVM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Villanova University 1395/1510; University of Vermont 1290/1440.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Villanova University 32/34; University of Vermont 30/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Villanova - Test optional; UVM - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Villanova Jan 15, 2027; UVM Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Villanova students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at UVM (3.75).
  • UVM has a higher acceptance rate (65.3%) than Villanova (27%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.7% at Villanova vs. 15.8% at UVM.

Villanova vs. UVM Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Villanova and UVM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Villanova University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than University of Vermont's (72%).
  • Graduates from Villanova University earn a median of about $31,600 more per year than UVM graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,100 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Vermont graduates have a $4,197 lower median loan debt than Villanova graduates ($22,300 vs. $26,497).
  • Among borrowers, UVM graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Villanova graduates ($230 vs. $273).
  • More Villanova graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVM students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 83%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.