Villanova vs. Mason
Deciding between Villanova University and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Villanova University
George Mason University
-
Overview
- Villanova
- Mason
- Location
-
Villanova Villanova, PA
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Villanova Large Suburban
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Villanova 10,041
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
Villanova Private 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Villanova #67
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Villanova Roman Catholic
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
Villanova Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Villanova villanova.edu
-
Mason gmu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Villanova
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- Villanova
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
Villanova $67,776
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Villanova $67,776
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Villanova $17,694
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Villanova $37,201
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Villanova $47,609
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Villanova 48%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Villanova
- Mason
- Applied
-
Villanova 23,256
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
Villanova 6,274
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Villanova 27%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Villanova 27.7%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Villanova 1450
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Villanova 33
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Villanova 3.87
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Villanova A
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Villanova Exceptional
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Villanova High
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Villanova 32/34
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Villanova 1395/1510
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Villanova Test optional
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Villanova Jan 15, 2027
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Villanova
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Villanova 10:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Villanova
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Villanova
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
Villanova 90%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Villanova $85,100
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Villanova 90%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Villanova $26,497
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Villanova $273
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- Villanova
- Mason
- % Men
-
Villanova 46%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Villanova 54%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Villanova Low
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Villanova No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
Villanova 74%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Villanova 7%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Villanova 5%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Villanova 8%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Villanova 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Villanova 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Villanova 2%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Villanova 2%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Villanova 1%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Villanova
- Mason
- % In-State
-
Villanova 21%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Villanova 77%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Villanova University in Villanova, PA with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than Villanova based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 10,041 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Villanova University is located in Villanova, PA (Large Suburban setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Villanova University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Villanova University 10:1; George Mason University 16:1.
Villanova vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Villanova or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than Villanova ($18,823 vs. $37,201).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at George Mason University are 11.1% lower than at Villanova University ($15,725 vs. $17,694).
- Villanova University is 376.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $53,556 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $14,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 75.2% higher at Villanova than at George Mason University (about $29,088 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $38,688.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at George Mason University than at Villanova University (71% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Villanova University students is 270.4% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($47,609 vs. $12,852).
Villanova vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Villanova or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and Villanova.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Villanova University (1450) is 190 points higher than at Mason (1260).
- Incoming Villanova students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 27 at Mason).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Villanova University 1395/1510; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Villanova University 32/34; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Villanova - Test optional; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Villanova Jan 15, 2027; Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Villanova students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Mason (3.68).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than Villanova (27%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.7% at Villanova vs. 20.2% at Mason.
Villanova vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Villanova and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Villanova University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than George Mason University's (64%).
- Graduates from Villanova University earn a median of about $23,200 more per year than Mason graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,100 vs. $61,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $6,747 lower median loan debt than Villanova graduates ($19,750 vs. $26,497).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Villanova graduates ($204 vs. $273).
- More Villanova graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mason students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.