Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. Geneva College
Deciding between Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology and Geneva College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
Geneva College
-
Overview
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Geneva College
- Location
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Flushing, NY
-
Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Large City
-
Geneva College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 1,405
-
Geneva College 1,366
-
-
- Type
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Private 4 Year
-
Geneva College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
-
Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Non-profit
-
Geneva College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vaughn.edu
-
Geneva College geneva.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Geneva College
-
-
-
Cost
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Geneva College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $29,810
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $29,810
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $13,900
-
Geneva College $11,330
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $40,301
-
Geneva College $23,528
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $7,604
-
Geneva College $21,913
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 84%
-
Geneva College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Geneva College
- Applied
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
-
Geneva College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
-
Geneva College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 3.3
-
Geneva College 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology B+
-
Geneva College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Unavailable
-
Geneva College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Geneva College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Geneva College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Not reported
-
Geneva College Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
-
Geneva College
-
-
-
Academics
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Geneva College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 16:1
-
Geneva College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Transportation and Materials Moving (47%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (36%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Business (2%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
Geneva College
- Business (27%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
- Human Services (12%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Geneva College
- Graduation Rate
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 50%
-
Geneva College 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $55,000
-
Geneva College $43,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 46%
-
Geneva College 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $24,750
-
Geneva College $25,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $255
-
Geneva College $261
-
-
-
Diversity
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Geneva College
- % Men
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 85%
-
Geneva College 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 15%
-
Geneva College 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Very High
-
Geneva College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- % White
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 14%
-
Geneva College 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 10%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 19%
-
Geneva College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 34%
-
Geneva College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 0%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 2%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 3%
-
Geneva College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 4%
-
Geneva College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 15%
-
Geneva College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Geneva College
- % In-State
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 91%
-
Geneva College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 9%
-
Geneva College 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- Geneva College
- Campus Housing
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
-
Geneva College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
-
Geneva College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology in Flushing, NY with Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is larger than Geneva College based on total student enrollment (1,405 students vs. 1,366 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Geneva College is in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 16:1; Geneva College 15:1.
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. Geneva College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or Geneva College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Geneva College than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology ($23,528 vs. $40,301).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Geneva College are 18.5% lower than at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology ($11,330 vs. $13,900).
- Geneva College is 12.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology (about $3,640 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $29,810.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.2% higher at Geneva College than at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology (about $3,640 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $29,810.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Geneva College than at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology (97% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Geneva College students is 188.2% larger than aid received by Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology students ($21,913 vs. $7,604).
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. Geneva College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology or Geneva College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Geneva College and Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology - Not reported; Geneva College - Not reported.
- Accepted freshman Geneva College students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology (3.3).
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology vs. Geneva College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology and Geneva College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Geneva College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology's (50%).
- Graduates from Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than Geneva College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,000 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Geneva College graduates ($24,750 vs. $25,250).
- Among borrowers, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Geneva College graduates ($255 vs. $261).
- More Geneva College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.