Vassar vs. Mary Washington College
Deciding between Vassar College and University of Mary Washington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Vassar College
University of Mary Washington
-
Overview
- Vassar
- Mary Washington College
- Location
-
Vassar Poughkeepsie, NY
-
Mary Washington College Fredericksburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Vassar Large Suburban
-
Mary Washington College Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Vassar 2,462
-
Mary Washington College 3,826
-
-
- Type
-
Vassar Private 4 Year
-
Mary Washington College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Vassar #46
-
Mary Washington College #259
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Vassar -
-
Mary Washington College -
-
-
- Status
-
Vassar Non-profit
-
Mary Washington College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Vassar vassar.edu
-
Mary Washington College umw.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Vassar
-
Mary Washington College
-
-
-
Cost
- Vassar
- Mary Washington College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Vassar $71,030
-
Mary Washington College $14,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Vassar $71,030
-
Mary Washington College $27,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Vassar $18,240
-
Mary Washington College $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Vassar $29,981
-
Mary Washington College $21,800
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Vassar $57,443
-
Mary Washington College $10,491
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Vassar 55%
-
Mary Washington College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Vassar
- Mary Washington College
- Applied
-
Vassar 12,447
-
Mary Washington College 5,124
-
-
- Admitted
-
Vassar 2,311
-
Mary Washington College 4,088
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Vassar 18.6%
-
Mary Washington College 79.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Vassar 28.8%
-
Mary Washington College 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Vassar 1500
-
Mary Washington College 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Vassar 34
-
Mary Washington College 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Vassar 3.86
-
Mary Washington College 3.71
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Vassar A
-
Mary Washington College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Vassar Elite
-
Mary Washington College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Vassar Very High
-
Mary Washington College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Vassar 33/35
-
Mary Washington College 27/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Vassar 1450/1550
-
Mary Washington College 1170/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Vassar Test optional
-
Mary Washington College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Vassar Jan 1, 2027
-
Mary Washington College
-
-
-
Academics
- Vassar
- Mary Washington College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Vassar 7:1
-
Mary Washington College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Vassar
- Social Sciences (25%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
-
Mary Washington College
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Business (12%)
- General Studies (11%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Vassar
- Mary Washington College
- Graduation Rate
-
Vassar 91%
-
Mary Washington College 71%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Vassar $58,400
-
Mary Washington College $55,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Vassar 92%
-
Mary Washington College 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Vassar $15,780
-
Mary Washington College $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Vassar $163
-
Mary Washington College $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Vassar
- Mary Washington College
- % Men
-
Vassar 38%
-
Mary Washington College 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Vassar 62%
-
Mary Washington College 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Vassar High
-
Mary Washington College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Vassar No
-
Mary Washington College No
-
-
- % White
-
Vassar 59%
-
Mary Washington College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Vassar 11%
-
Mary Washington College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Vassar 5%
-
Mary Washington College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Vassar 11%
-
Mary Washington College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Vassar 0%
-
Mary Washington College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Vassar 0%
-
Mary Washington College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Vassar 6%
-
Mary Washington College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Vassar 7%
-
Mary Washington College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Vassar 0%
-
Mary Washington College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Vassar
- Mary Washington College
- % In-State
-
Vassar 29%
-
Mary Washington College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Vassar 63%
-
Mary Washington College 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Vassar
- Mary Washington College
- Campus Housing
-
Vassar Yes
-
Mary Washington College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Vassar No
-
Mary Washington College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Vassar Yes
-
Mary Washington College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Vassar No
-
Mary Washington College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Vassar Yes
-
Mary Washington College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, NY with University of Mary Washington in Fredericksburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Mary Washington is larger than Vassar based on total student enrollment (3,826 students vs. 2,462 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Vassar College is located in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting); University of Mary Washington is in Fredericksburg, VA (Small Suburban setting).
- Vassar College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mary Washington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Vassar College 7:1; University of Mary Washington 13:1.
Vassar vs. Mary Washington College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Vassar or Mary Washington College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mary Washington than Vassar ($21,800 vs. $29,981).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mary Washington are 21.9% lower than at Vassar College ($14,250 vs. $18,240).
- Vassar College is 385.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mary Washington College (about $56,390 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $14,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 157.7% higher at Vassar than at University of Mary Washington (about $43,470 more per year; $71,030.00 vs. $27,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mary Washington than at Vassar College (99% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Vassar College students is 447.5% larger than aid received by University of Mary Washington students ($57,443 vs. $10,491).
Vassar vs. Mary Washington College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Vassar or Mary Washington College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mary Washington College and Vassar.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vassar College (1500) is 230 points higher than at Mary Washington College (1270).
- Incoming Vassar students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 29 at Mary Washington College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Vassar College 1450/1550; University of Mary Washington 1170/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Vassar College 33/35; University of Mary Washington 27/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Vassar - Test optional; Mary Washington College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Vassar Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Vassar students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Mary Washington College (3.71).
- Mary Washington College has a higher acceptance rate (79.8%) than Vassar (18.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.8% at Vassar vs. 17.7% at Mary Washington College.
Vassar vs. Mary Washington College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Vassar and Mary Washington College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Vassar College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than University of Mary Washington's (71%).
- Graduates from Vassar College earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Mary Washington College graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $55,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vassar College graduates have a $5,720 lower median loan debt than Mary Washington College graduates ($15,780 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, Vassar graduates have an estimated $59 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mary Washington College graduates ($163 vs. $222).
- More Vassar graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mary Washington College students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.