VCM vs. Lindenwood University
Deciding between VanderCook College of Music and Lindenwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
VanderCook College of Music
Lindenwood University
-
Overview
- VCM
- Lindenwood University
- Location
-
VCM Chicago, IL
-
Lindenwood University Saint Charles, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
VCM Large City
-
Lindenwood University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
VCM 323
-
Lindenwood University 6,826
-
-
- Type
-
VCM Private 4 Year
-
Lindenwood University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
VCM
-
Lindenwood University #725
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
VCM -
-
Lindenwood University -
-
-
- Status
-
VCM Non-profit
-
Lindenwood University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
VCM vandercook.edu
-
Lindenwood University lindenwood.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
VCM
-
Lindenwood University
-
-
-
Cost
- VCM
- Lindenwood University
- Tuition (In State)
-
VCM $30,910
-
Lindenwood University $21,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
VCM $30,910
-
Lindenwood University $21,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
VCM $14,008
-
Lindenwood University $11,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
VCM $21,306
-
Lindenwood University $20,901
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
VCM $23,317
-
Lindenwood University $14,626
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
VCM 100%
-
Lindenwood University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- VCM
- Lindenwood University
- Applied
-
VCM 38
-
Lindenwood University 7,966
-
-
- Admitted
-
VCM 34
-
Lindenwood University 4,528
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
VCM 89.5%
-
Lindenwood University 56.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
VCM 44.1%
-
Lindenwood University 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
VCM 1030
-
Lindenwood University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
VCM 17
-
Lindenwood University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
VCM 3.1
-
Lindenwood University 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
VCM B
-
Lindenwood University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
VCM Extremely Easy
-
Lindenwood University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
VCM
-
Lindenwood University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
VCM 15/20
-
Lindenwood University 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
VCM 890/1160
-
Lindenwood University 1023/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
VCM Test optional
-
Lindenwood University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
VCM Apr 1, 2027
-
Lindenwood University
-
-
-
Academics
- VCM
- Lindenwood University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
VCM 5:1
-
Lindenwood University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
VCM
- Education (100%)
-
Lindenwood University
- Business (42%)
- Education (14%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- VCM
- Lindenwood University
- Graduation Rate
-
VCM 45%
-
Lindenwood University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
VCM N/A
-
Lindenwood University $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
VCM 66%
-
Lindenwood University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
VCM $27,000
-
Lindenwood University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
VCM $279
-
Lindenwood University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- VCM
- Lindenwood University
- % Men
-
VCM 47%
-
Lindenwood University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
VCM 53%
-
Lindenwood University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
VCM High
-
Lindenwood University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
VCM No
-
Lindenwood University No
-
-
- % White
-
VCM 62%
-
Lindenwood University 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
VCM 2%
-
Lindenwood University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
VCM 8%
-
Lindenwood University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
VCM 21%
-
Lindenwood University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
VCM 0%
-
Lindenwood University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
VCM 0%
-
Lindenwood University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
VCM 4%
-
Lindenwood University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
VCM 2%
-
Lindenwood University 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
VCM 2%
-
Lindenwood University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- VCM
- Lindenwood University
- % In-State
-
VCM 73%
-
Lindenwood University 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
VCM 27%
-
Lindenwood University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- VCM
- Lindenwood University
- Campus Housing
-
VCM Yes
-
Lindenwood University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
VCM No
-
Lindenwood University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
VCM Yes
-
Lindenwood University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
VCM No
-
Lindenwood University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
VCM No
-
Lindenwood University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare VanderCook College of Music in Chicago, IL with Lindenwood University in Saint Charles, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lindenwood University is larger than VCM based on total student enrollment (6,826 students vs. 323 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- VanderCook College of Music is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Lindenwood University is in Saint Charles, MO (Small City setting).
- VanderCook College of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lindenwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: VanderCook College of Music 5:1; Lindenwood University 14:1.
VCM vs. Lindenwood University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, VCM or Lindenwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lindenwood University than VCM ($20,901 vs. $21,306).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lindenwood University are 16.5% lower than at VanderCook College of Music ($11,700 vs. $14,008).
- VanderCook College of Music is 43.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lindenwood University (about $9,310 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $21,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.1% higher at VCM than at Lindenwood University (about $9,310 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $21,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at VanderCook College of Music than at Lindenwood University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by VanderCook College of Music students is 59.4% larger than aid received by Lindenwood University students ($23,317 vs. $14,626).
VCM vs. Lindenwood University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, VCM or Lindenwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lindenwood University and VCM.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lindenwood University (1130) is 100 points higher than at VCM (1030).
- Incoming Lindenwood University students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 17 at VCM).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 890/1160; Lindenwood University 1023/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 15/20; Lindenwood University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VCM - Test optional; Lindenwood University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: VCM Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lindenwood University students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at VCM (3.1).
- VCM has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than Lindenwood University (56.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.1% at VCM vs. 14.1% at Lindenwood University.
VCM vs. Lindenwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for VCM and Lindenwood University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at VCM is the same as at Lindenwood University (45% vs. 45%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lindenwood University and VCM graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Lindenwood University and VCM graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More VCM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lindenwood University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.