VCM vs. Lasell University

Deciding between VanderCook College of Music and Lasell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lasell University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • VCM Chicago, IL
  • Lasell University Newton, MA
  • Setting
  • VCM Large City
  • Lasell University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • VCM 323
  • Lasell University 1,668
  • Type
  • VCM Private 4 Year
  • Lasell University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • VCM
  • Lasell University #820
  • Religious Affiliation
  • VCM -
  • Lasell University -
  • Status
  • VCM Non-profit
  • Lasell University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • VCM
  • Lasell University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • VCM $30,910
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • VCM $30,910
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • Room & Board
  • VCM $14,008
  • Lasell University $14,040
  • Average Net Price
  • VCM $21,306
  • Lasell University $27,773
  • Average Grant Aid
  • VCM $23,317
  • Lasell University $14,638
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • VCM 100%
  • Lasell University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • VCM 38
  • Lasell University 3,057
  • Admitted
  • VCM 34
  • Lasell University 2,483
  • Acceptance Rate
  • VCM 89.5%
  • Lasell University 81.2%
  • Enrolled
  • VCM 44.1%
  • Lasell University 13.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • VCM 1030
  • Lasell University 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • VCM 17
  • Lasell University
  • Average High School GPA
  • VCM 3.1
  • Lasell University 3.12
  • Typical High School Grades
  • VCM B
  • Lasell University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • VCM Extremely Easy
  • Lasell University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • VCM
  • Lasell University
  • ACT Range
  • VCM 15/20
  • Lasell University
  • SAT Range
  • VCM 890/1160
  • Lasell University 1030/1158
  • Submit Test Scores
  • VCM Test optional
  • Lasell University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • VCM Apr 1, 2027
  • Lasell University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • VCM 5:1
  • Lasell University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • VCM
    • Education (100%)
  • Lasell University
    • Business (44%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • VCM 45%
  • Lasell University 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • VCM N/A
  • Lasell University $43,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • VCM 66%
  • Lasell University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • VCM $27,000
  • Lasell University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • VCM $279
  • Lasell University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • VCM 47%
  • Lasell University 36%
  • % Women
  • VCM 53%
  • Lasell University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • VCM High
  • Lasell University Low
  • HBCU
  • VCM No
  • Lasell University No
  • % White
  • VCM 62%
  • Lasell University 72%
  • % Asian
  • VCM 2%
  • Lasell University 2%
  • % Black
  • VCM 8%
  • Lasell University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • VCM 21%
  • Lasell University 8%
  • % Native American
  • VCM 0%
  • Lasell University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • VCM 0%
  • Lasell University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • VCM 4%
  • Lasell University 3%
  • % International
  • VCM 2%
  • Lasell University 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • VCM 2%
  • Lasell University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • VCM 73%
  • Lasell University 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • VCM 27%
  • Lasell University 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • VCM Yes
  • Lasell University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • VCM No
  • Lasell University No
  • Meal Plan
  • VCM Yes
  • Lasell University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • VCM No
  • Lasell University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • VCM No
  • Lasell University No

Comparable Facts

Compare VanderCook College of Music in Chicago, IL with Lasell University in Newton, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lasell University is larger than VCM based on total student enrollment (1,668 students vs. 323 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • VanderCook College of Music is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Lasell University is in Newton, MA (Small City setting).
  • VanderCook College of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: VanderCook College of Music 5:1; Lasell University 12:1.

VCM vs. Lasell University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, VCM or Lasell University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at VanderCook College of Music than Lasell University ($21,306 vs. $27,773).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at VanderCook College of Music are 0.2% lower than at Lasell University ($14,008 vs. $14,040).
  • VanderCook College of Music is 14.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lasell University (about $3,870 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $27,040.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.3% higher at VCM than at Lasell University (about $3,870 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $27,040.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at VanderCook College of Music than at Lasell University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by VanderCook College of Music students is 59.3% larger than aid received by Lasell University students ($23,317 vs. $14,638).

VCM vs. Lasell University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, VCM or Lasell University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lasell University and VCM.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 60 points higher than at VCM (1030).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 890/1160; Lasell University 1030/1158.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VCM - Test optional; Lasell University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VCM Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Lasell University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.12) than students at VCM (3.1).
  • VCM has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than Lasell University (81.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.1% at VCM vs. 13.7% at Lasell University.

VCM vs. Lasell University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for VCM and Lasell University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lasell University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than VanderCook College of Music's (45%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lasell University and VCM graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Lasell University and VCM graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCM students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.