VCM vs. FBBC&TS

Deciding between VanderCook College of Music and Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • VCM Chicago, IL
  • FBBC&TS Ankeny, IA
  • Setting
  • VCM Large City
  • FBBC&TS Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • VCM 323
  • FBBC&TS 611
  • Type
  • VCM Private 4 Year
  • FBBC&TS Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • VCM
  • FBBC&TS
  • Religious Affiliation
  • VCM -
  • FBBC&TS Baptist
  • Status
  • VCM Non-profit
  • FBBC&TS Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • VCM
  • FBBC&TS
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • VCM $30,910
  • FBBC&TS $20,270
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • VCM $30,910
  • FBBC&TS $20,270
  • Room & Board
  • VCM $14,008
  • FBBC&TS $8,380
  • Average Net Price
  • VCM $21,306
  • FBBC&TS $19,733
  • Average Grant Aid
  • VCM $23,317
  • FBBC&TS $13,168
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • VCM 100%
  • FBBC&TS 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • VCM 38
  • FBBC&TS 274
  • Admitted
  • VCM 34
  • FBBC&TS 185
  • Acceptance Rate
  • VCM 89.5%
  • FBBC&TS 67.5%
  • Enrolled
  • VCM 44.1%
  • FBBC&TS 68.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • VCM 1030
  • FBBC&TS 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • VCM 17
  • FBBC&TS 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • VCM 3.1
  • FBBC&TS 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • VCM B
  • FBBC&TS B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • VCM Extremely Easy
  • FBBC&TS Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • VCM
  • FBBC&TS Low
  • ACT Range
  • VCM 15/20
  • FBBC&TS 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • VCM 890/1160
  • FBBC&TS 990/1190
  • Submit Test Scores
  • VCM Test optional
  • FBBC&TS Required
  • Application Deadline
  • VCM Apr 1, 2027
  • FBBC&TS Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • VCM 5:1
  • FBBC&TS 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • VCM
    • Education (100%)
  • FBBC&TS
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (56%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Business (19%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • VCM 45%
  • FBBC&TS 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • VCM N/A
  • FBBC&TS $34,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • VCM 66%
  • FBBC&TS 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • VCM $27,000
  • FBBC&TS $15,829
  • Median Loan Payment
  • VCM $279
  • FBBC&TS $163
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • VCM 47%
  • FBBC&TS 49%
  • % Women
  • VCM 53%
  • FBBC&TS 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • VCM High
  • FBBC&TS Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • VCM No
  • FBBC&TS No
  • % White
  • VCM 62%
  • FBBC&TS 91%
  • % Asian
  • VCM 2%
  • FBBC&TS 1%
  • % Black
  • VCM 8%
  • FBBC&TS 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • VCM 21%
  • FBBC&TS 0%
  • % Native American
  • VCM 0%
  • FBBC&TS 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • VCM 0%
  • FBBC&TS 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • VCM 4%
  • FBBC&TS 2%
  • % International
  • VCM 2%
  • FBBC&TS 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • VCM 2%
  • FBBC&TS 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • VCM 73%
  • FBBC&TS 39%
  • % Out-of-State
  • VCM 27%
  • FBBC&TS 51%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • VCM Yes
  • FBBC&TS Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • VCM No
  • FBBC&TS No
  • Meal Plan
  • VCM Yes
  • FBBC&TS Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • VCM No
  • FBBC&TS No
  • Daycare Facility
  • VCM No
  • FBBC&TS No

Comparable Facts

Compare VanderCook College of Music in Chicago, IL with Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary in Ankeny, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary is larger than VCM based on total student enrollment (611 students vs. 323 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • VanderCook College of Music is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary is in Ankeny, IA (Large Suburban setting).
  • VanderCook College of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: VanderCook College of Music 5:1; Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary 14:1.

VCM vs. FBBC&TS Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, VCM or FBBC&TS? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary than VCM ($19,733 vs. $21,306).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary are 40.2% lower than at VanderCook College of Music ($8,380 vs. $14,008).
  • VanderCook College of Music is 52.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than FBBC&TS (about $10,640 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $20,270.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.5% higher at VCM than at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary (about $10,640 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $20,270.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at VanderCook College of Music than at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by VanderCook College of Music students is 77.1% larger than aid received by Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary students ($23,317 vs. $13,168).

VCM vs. FBBC&TS Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, VCM or FBBC&TS? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between FBBC&TS and VCM.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary (1090) is 60 points higher than at VCM (1030).
  • Incoming FBBC&TS students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 17 at VCM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 890/1160; Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary 990/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 15/20; Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VCM - Test optional; FBBC&TS - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VCM Apr 1, 2027; FBBC&TS Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman FBBC&TS students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at VCM (3.1).
  • VCM has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than FBBC&TS (67.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.1% at VCM vs. 68.6% at FBBC&TS.

VCM vs. FBBC&TS Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for VCM and FBBC&TS? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • VanderCook College of Music's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary's (34%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates have a $11,171 lower median loan debt than VCM graduates ($15,829 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, FBBC&TS graduates have an estimated $116 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VCM graduates ($163 vs. $279).
  • More FBBC&TS graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCM students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.