VCM vs. BGSU
Deciding between VanderCook College of Music and Bowling Green State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
VanderCook College of Music
Bowling Green State University Main Campus
-
Overview
- VCM
- BGSU
- Location
-
VCM Chicago, IL
-
BGSU Bowling Green, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
VCM Large City
-
BGSU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
VCM 323
-
BGSU 17,594
-
-
- Type
-
VCM Private 4 Year
-
BGSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
VCM
-
BGSU #690
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
VCM -
-
BGSU -
-
-
- Status
-
VCM Non-profit
-
BGSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
VCM vandercook.edu
-
BGSU bgsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
VCM
-
BGSU
-
-
-
Cost
- VCM
- BGSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
VCM $30,910
-
BGSU $14,460
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
VCM $30,910
-
BGSU $22,448
-
-
- Room & Board
-
VCM $14,008
-
BGSU $14,508
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
VCM $21,306
-
BGSU $24,283
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
VCM $23,317
-
BGSU $9,310
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
VCM 100%
-
BGSU 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- VCM
- BGSU
- Applied
-
VCM 38
-
BGSU 21,153
-
-
- Admitted
-
VCM 34
-
BGSU 17,125
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
VCM 89.5%
-
BGSU 81%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
VCM 44.1%
-
BGSU 20.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
VCM 1030
-
BGSU 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
VCM 17
-
BGSU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
VCM 3.1
-
BGSU 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
VCM B
-
BGSU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
VCM Extremely Easy
-
BGSU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
VCM
-
BGSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
VCM 15/20
-
BGSU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
VCM 890/1160
-
BGSU 1000/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
VCM Test optional
-
BGSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
VCM Apr 1, 2027
-
BGSU Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- VCM
- BGSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
VCM 5:1
-
BGSU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
VCM
- Education (100%)
-
BGSU
- Education (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- VCM
- BGSU
- Graduation Rate
-
VCM 45%
-
BGSU 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
VCM N/A
-
BGSU $43,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
VCM 66%
-
BGSU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
VCM $27,000
-
BGSU $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
VCM $279
-
BGSU $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- VCM
- BGSU
- % Men
-
VCM 47%
-
BGSU 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
VCM 53%
-
BGSU 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
VCM High
-
BGSU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
VCM No
-
BGSU No
-
-
- % White
-
VCM 62%
-
BGSU 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
VCM 2%
-
BGSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
VCM 8%
-
BGSU 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
VCM 21%
-
BGSU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
VCM 0%
-
BGSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
VCM 0%
-
BGSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
VCM 4%
-
BGSU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
VCM 2%
-
BGSU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
VCM 2%
-
BGSU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- VCM
- BGSU
- % In-State
-
VCM 73%
-
BGSU 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
VCM 27%
-
BGSU 13%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare VanderCook College of Music in Chicago, IL with Bowling Green State University Main Campus in Bowling Green, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bowling Green State University Main Campus is larger than VCM based on total student enrollment (17,594 students vs. 323 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- VanderCook College of Music is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Bowling Green State University Main Campus is in Bowling Green, OH (Distant Town setting).
- VanderCook College of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bowling Green State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: VanderCook College of Music 5:1; Bowling Green State University Main Campus 17:1.
VCM vs. BGSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, VCM or BGSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at VanderCook College of Music than BGSU ($21,306 vs. $24,283).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at VanderCook College of Music are 3.4% lower than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus ($14,008 vs. $14,508).
- VanderCook College of Music is 113.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than BGSU (about $16,450 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $14,460.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.7% higher at VCM than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus (about $8,462 more per year; $30,910.00 vs. $22,448.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at VanderCook College of Music than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by VanderCook College of Music students is 150.5% larger than aid received by Bowling Green State University Main Campus students ($23,317 vs. $9,310).
VCM vs. BGSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, VCM or BGSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BGSU and VCM.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bowling Green State University Main Campus (1110) is 80 points higher than at VCM (1030).
- Incoming BGSU students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 17 at VCM).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 890/1160; Bowling Green State University Main Campus 1000/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: VanderCook College of Music 15/20; Bowling Green State University Main Campus 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VCM - Test optional; BGSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: VCM Apr 1, 2027; BGSU Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman BGSU students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at VCM (3.1).
- VCM has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than BGSU (81%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.1% at VCM vs. 20.6% at BGSU.
VCM vs. BGSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for VCM and BGSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bowling Green State University Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than VanderCook College of Music's (45%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bowling Green State University Main Campus graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than VCM graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, BGSU graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VCM graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More VCM graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BGSU students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.