Valpo vs. WLC

Valparaiso University and Wisconsin Lutheran College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Valparaiso University
Wisconsin Lutheran College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: WLC (78.2% admitted vs 89.4%). Typical SAT 1100 vs 1170.
  • Cheaper after aid: Valpo. Average net price is $21,766 vs $24,095 at WLC.
  • Graduation: Valpo 71% vs WLC 63%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Valpo $54,000 vs WLC $43,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
WLC more selective
Valpo89.4%
WLC78.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Valpo higher
Valpo1060-1280
WLC970-1230
Average net price
Valpo $2,329 less
Valpo$21,766
WLC$24,095
In-state tuition
WLC $12,340 less
Valpo$48,450
WLC$36,110
Out-of-state tuition
WLC $12,340 less
Valpo$48,450
WLC$36,110
Graduation rate
Valpo +8 pts
Valpo71%
WLC63%
Median earnings (10 years)
Valpo +$11,000
Valpo$54,000
WLC$43,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Valpo and WLC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Valpo 6,199
  • WLC 1,575
  • Admitted
  • Valpo 5,544
  • WLC 1,231
  • Acceptance rate
  • Valpo 89.4%
  • WLC 78.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Valpo 9.6%
  • WLC 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Valpo 1170
  • WLC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Valpo 27
  • WLC 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • Valpo 3.76
  • WLC 3.54
  • Typical high school grades
  • Valpo A-
  • WLC A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Valpo Difficult
  • WLC Average
  • Applicant competition
  • Valpo
  • WLC
  • SAT range
  • Valpo 1060-1280
  • WLC 970-1230
  • ACT range
  • Valpo 23-31
  • WLC 23-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Valpo Test optional
  • WLC Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Valpo
  • WLC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Valpo $48,450
  • WLC $36,110
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Valpo $48,450
  • WLC $36,110
  • Room & board
  • Valpo $13,618
  • WLC $12,250
  • Average net price
  • Valpo $21,766
  • WLC $24,095
  • Average grant aid
  • Valpo $37,548
  • WLC $24,624
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Valpo 100%
  • WLC 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Valpo 71%
  • WLC 63%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Valpo $54,000
  • WLC $43,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Valpo 77%
  • WLC 77%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Valpo $27,000
  • WLC $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Valpo $279
  • WLC $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Valpo 10:1
  • WLC 11:1
  • Popular majors
  • Valpo
    • Business (13%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Education (5%)
  • WLC
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Location
  • Valpo Valparaiso, IN
  • WLC Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Valpo Large Suburban
  • WLC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Valpo 2,579
  • WLC 1,027
  • Type
  • Valpo Private 4 Year
  • WLC Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Valpo #302
  • WLC #397

Comparable Facts

Compare Valparaiso University in Valparaiso, IN with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Valparaiso University is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (2,579 students vs. 1,027 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Valparaiso University is located in Valparaiso, IN (Large Suburban setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Valparaiso University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Valparaiso University 10:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 10% lower than at Valparaiso University ($12,250 vs. $13,618).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.2% higher at Valpo than at Wisconsin Lutheran College (about $12,340 more per year; $48,450 vs. $36,110).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Valparaiso University as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Valparaiso University students is 52.5% larger than aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students ($37,548 vs. $24,624).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Valpo than at WLC (27 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Valpo and WLC.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Valpo average a 3.76 high school GPA, 0.22 higher than at WLC (3.54).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Valpo vs. 20.2% at WLC.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Valpo graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WLC graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Valpo graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Valpo students, three years after graduation (77% vs. 77%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Valparaiso University
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges