Valpo vs. MICA
Deciding between Valparaiso University and Maryland Institute College of Art? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Valparaiso University
Maryland Institute College of Art
-
Overview
- Valpo
- MICA
- Location
-
Valpo Valparaiso, IN
-
MICA Baltimore, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
Valpo Large Suburban
-
MICA Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Valpo 2,579
-
MICA 1,687
-
-
- Type
-
Valpo Private 4 Year
-
MICA Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Valpo #302
-
MICA #283
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Valpo Lutheran Church in America
-
MICA -
-
-
- Status
-
Valpo Non-profit
-
MICA Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Valpo
-
MICA
-
-
-
Cost
- Valpo
- MICA
- Tuition (In State)
-
Valpo $48,450
-
MICA $56,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Valpo $48,450
-
MICA $56,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Valpo $13,618
-
MICA $20,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Valpo $21,766
-
MICA $47,834
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Valpo $37,548
-
MICA $29,578
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Valpo 100%
-
MICA 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Valpo
- MICA
- Applied
-
Valpo 6,199
-
MICA 3,201
-
-
- Admitted
-
Valpo 5,544
-
MICA 2,458
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Valpo 89.4%
-
MICA 76.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Valpo 9.6%
-
MICA 10.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Valpo 1170
-
MICA 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Valpo 27
-
MICA 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Valpo 3.76
-
MICA 3.47
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Valpo A-
-
MICA B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Valpo Difficult
-
MICA Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Valpo
-
MICA
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Valpo 23/31
-
MICA 25/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Valpo 1060/1280
-
MICA 1078/1305
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Valpo Test optional
-
MICA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Valpo
-
MICA Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Valpo
- MICA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Valpo 10:1
-
MICA 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Valpo
- Business (13%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Education (5%)
-
MICA
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Valpo
- MICA
- Graduation Rate
-
Valpo 71%
-
MICA 71%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Valpo $54,000
-
MICA $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Valpo 77%
-
MICA 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Valpo $27,000
-
MICA $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Valpo $279
-
MICA $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Valpo
- MICA
- % Men
-
Valpo 42%
-
MICA 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Valpo 58%
-
MICA 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Valpo Medium
-
MICA High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Valpo No
-
MICA No
-
-
- % White
-
Valpo 72%
-
MICA 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Valpo 2%
-
MICA 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
Valpo 6%
-
MICA 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Valpo 8%
-
MICA 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Valpo 0%
-
MICA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Valpo 0%
-
MICA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Valpo 3%
-
MICA 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Valpo 7%
-
MICA 15%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Valpo 2%
-
MICA 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Valpo
- MICA
- % In-State
-
Valpo 56%
-
MICA 33%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Valpo 42%
-
MICA 49%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Valparaiso University in Valparaiso, IN with Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Valparaiso University is larger than MICA based on total student enrollment (2,579 students vs. 1,687 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Valparaiso University is located in Valparaiso, IN (Large Suburban setting); Maryland Institute College of Art is in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting).
- Valparaiso University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maryland Institute College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Valparaiso University 10:1; Maryland Institute College of Art 9:1.
Valpo vs. MICA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Valpo or MICA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Valparaiso University than MICA ($21,766 vs. $47,834).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valparaiso University are 33.2% lower than at Maryland Institute College of Art ($13,618 vs. $20,400).
- Maryland Institute College of Art is 17.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valpo (about $8,350 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $48,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.2% higher at MICA than at Valparaiso University (about $8,350 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $48,450.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Valparaiso University as at Maryland Institute College of Art (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Valparaiso University students is 26.9% larger than aid received by Maryland Institute College of Art students ($37,548 vs. $29,578).
Valpo vs. MICA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Valpo or MICA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MICA and Valpo.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maryland Institute College of Art (1190) is 20 points higher than at Valpo (1170).
- Incoming MICA students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at Valpo).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valparaiso University 1060/1280; Maryland Institute College of Art 1078/1305.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valparaiso University 23/31; Maryland Institute College of Art 25/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Valpo - Test optional; MICA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MICA Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Valpo students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at MICA (3.47).
- Valpo has a higher acceptance rate (89.4%) than MICA (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Valpo vs. 10.4% at MICA.
Valpo vs. MICA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Valpo and MICA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Valpo is the same as at Maryland Institute College of Art (71% vs. 71%).
- Graduates from Valparaiso University earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than MICA graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maryland Institute College of Art and Valpo graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Maryland Institute College of Art and Valpo graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Valpo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MICA students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.