VSU vs. Western Illinois University

Deciding between Valdosta State University and Western Illinois University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Valdosta State University
Western Illinois University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • VSU Valdosta, GA
  • Western Illinois University Macomb, IL
  • Setting
  • VSU Small City
  • Western Illinois University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • VSU 10,262
  • Western Illinois University 6,332
  • Type
  • VSU Public 4 Year
  • Western Illinois University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • VSU #964
  • Western Illinois University #571
  • Religious Affiliation
  • VSU -
  • Western Illinois University -
  • Status
  • VSU Non-profit
  • Western Illinois University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • VSU
  • Western Illinois University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • VSU $6,124
  • Western Illinois University $15,264
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • VSU $17,836
  • Western Illinois University $15,264
  • Room & Board
  • VSU $9,530
  • Western Illinois University $11,320
  • Average Net Price
  • VSU $11,144
  • Western Illinois University $14,208
  • Average Grant Aid
  • VSU $10,206
  • Western Illinois University $14,994
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • VSU 93%
  • Western Illinois University 53%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • VSU 6,253
  • Western Illinois University 8,674
  • Admitted
  • VSU 4,520
  • Western Illinois University 6,174
  • Acceptance Rate
  • VSU 72.3%
  • Western Illinois University 71.2%
  • Enrolled
  • VSU 26%
  • Western Illinois University 10.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • VSU 1010
  • Western Illinois University 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • VSU 19
  • Western Illinois University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • VSU 3.23
  • Western Illinois University 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • VSU B+
  • Western Illinois University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • VSU Extremely Easy
  • Western Illinois University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • VSU Low
  • Western Illinois University Low
  • ACT Range
  • VSU 16/22
  • Western Illinois University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • VSU 920/1100
  • Western Illinois University 880/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • VSU Required
  • Western Illinois University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • VSU Jun 15, 2027
  • Western Illinois University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • VSU 17:1
  • Western Illinois University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • VSU
    • Business (21%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Western Illinois University
    • Business (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • VSU 43%
  • Western Illinois University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • VSU $40,300
  • Western Illinois University $46,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • VSU 41%
  • Western Illinois University 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • VSU $25,000
  • Western Illinois University $24,704
  • Median Loan Payment
  • VSU $258
  • Western Illinois University $255
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • VSU 31%
  • Western Illinois University 41%
  • % Women
  • VSU 69%
  • Western Illinois University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • VSU High
  • Western Illinois University Medium
  • HBCU
  • VSU No
  • Western Illinois University No
  • % White
  • VSU 51%
  • Western Illinois University 62%
  • % Asian
  • VSU 1%
  • Western Illinois University 1%
  • % Black
  • VSU 36%
  • Western Illinois University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • VSU 5%
  • Western Illinois University 11%
  • % Native American
  • VSU 0%
  • Western Illinois University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • VSU 0%
  • Western Illinois University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • VSU 3%
  • Western Illinois University 2%
  • % International
  • VSU 3%
  • Western Illinois University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • VSU 0%
  • Western Illinois University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • VSU 73%
  • Western Illinois University 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • VSU 26%
  • Western Illinois University 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • VSU Yes
  • Western Illinois University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • VSU No
  • Western Illinois University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • VSU Yes
  • Western Illinois University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • VSU Yes
  • Western Illinois University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • VSU No
  • Western Illinois University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Valdosta State University in Valdosta, GA with Western Illinois University in Macomb, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Valdosta State University is larger than Western Illinois University based on total student enrollment (10,262 students vs. 6,332 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Valdosta State University is located in Valdosta, GA (Small City setting); Western Illinois University is in Macomb, IL (Remote Town setting).
  • Valdosta State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Valdosta State University 17:1; Western Illinois University 12:1.

VSU vs. Western Illinois University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, VSU or Western Illinois University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Valdosta State University than Western Illinois University ($11,144 vs. $14,208).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valdosta State University are 15.8% lower than at Western Illinois University ($9,530 vs. $11,320).
  • Western Illinois University is 149.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than VSU (about $9,140 more per year; $15,264.00 vs. $6,124.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.9% higher at VSU than at Western Illinois University (about $2,572 more per year; $17,836.00 vs. $15,264.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valdosta State University than at Western Illinois University (93% vs. 53%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Illinois University students is 46.9% larger than aid received by Valdosta State University students ($14,994 vs. $10,206).

VSU vs. Western Illinois University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, VSU or Western Illinois University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Western Illinois University and VSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Valdosta State University (1010) is 20 points higher than at Western Illinois University (990).
  • Incoming Western Illinois University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at VSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valdosta State University 920/1100; Western Illinois University 880/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valdosta State University 16/22; Western Illinois University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VSU - Required; Western Illinois University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VSU Jun 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Western Illinois University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at VSU (3.23).
  • VSU has a higher acceptance rate (72.3%) than Western Illinois University (71.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26% at VSU vs. 10.3% at Western Illinois University.

VSU vs. Western Illinois University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for VSU and Western Illinois University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Illinois University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Valdosta State University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Western Illinois University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than VSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Illinois University graduates have a $296 lower median loan debt than VSU graduates ($24,704 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Western Illinois University graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VSU graduates ($255 vs. $258).
  • More Western Illinois University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VSU students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.