VSU vs. North Carolina Central University

Deciding between Valdosta State University and North Carolina Central University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Valdosta State University
North Carolina Central University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • VSU Valdosta, GA
  • North Carolina Central University Durham, NC
  • Setting
  • VSU Small City
  • North Carolina Central University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • VSU 10,262
  • North Carolina Central University 8,579
  • Type
  • VSU Public 4 Year
  • North Carolina Central University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • VSU #964
  • North Carolina Central University #991
  • Religious Affiliation
  • VSU -
  • North Carolina Central University -
  • Status
  • VSU Non-profit
  • North Carolina Central University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • VSU
  • North Carolina Central University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • VSU $6,124
  • North Carolina Central University $6,699
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • VSU $17,836
  • North Carolina Central University $19,735
  • Room & Board
  • VSU $9,530
  • North Carolina Central University $13,450
  • Average Net Price
  • VSU $11,144
  • North Carolina Central University $14,475
  • Average Grant Aid
  • VSU $10,206
  • North Carolina Central University $11,999
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • VSU 93%
  • North Carolina Central University 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • VSU 6,253
  • North Carolina Central University 18,368
  • Admitted
  • VSU 4,520
  • North Carolina Central University 15,972
  • Acceptance Rate
  • VSU 72.3%
  • North Carolina Central University 87%
  • Enrolled
  • VSU 26%
  • North Carolina Central University 11%
  • Typical SAT score
  • VSU 1010
  • North Carolina Central University 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • VSU 19
  • North Carolina Central University 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • VSU 3.23
  • North Carolina Central University 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • VSU B+
  • North Carolina Central University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • VSU Extremely Easy
  • North Carolina Central University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • VSU Low
  • North Carolina Central University
  • ACT Range
  • VSU 16/22
  • North Carolina Central University 17/18
  • SAT Range
  • VSU 920/1100
  • North Carolina Central University 980/1100
  • Submit Test Scores
  • VSU Required
  • North Carolina Central University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • VSU Jun 15, 2027
  • North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • VSU 17:1
  • North Carolina Central University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • VSU
    • Business (21%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • North Carolina Central University
    • Business (15%)
    • Work and Family Studies (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • VSU 43%
  • North Carolina Central University 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • VSU $40,300
  • North Carolina Central University $35,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • VSU 41%
  • North Carolina Central University 23%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • VSU $25,000
  • North Carolina Central University $31,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • VSU $258
  • North Carolina Central University $320
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • VSU 31%
  • North Carolina Central University 29%
  • % Women
  • VSU 69%
  • North Carolina Central University 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • VSU High
  • North Carolina Central University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • VSU No
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • % White
  • VSU 51%
  • North Carolina Central University 6%
  • % Asian
  • VSU 1%
  • North Carolina Central University 1%
  • % Black
  • VSU 36%
  • North Carolina Central University 81%
  • % Hispanic
  • VSU 5%
  • North Carolina Central University 4%
  • % Native American
  • VSU 0%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • VSU 0%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • VSU 3%
  • North Carolina Central University 4%
  • % International
  • VSU 3%
  • North Carolina Central University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • VSU 0%
  • North Carolina Central University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • VSU 73%
  • North Carolina Central University 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • VSU 26%
  • North Carolina Central University 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • VSU Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • VSU No
  • North Carolina Central University No
  • Meal Plan
  • VSU Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • VSU Yes
  • North Carolina Central University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • VSU No
  • North Carolina Central University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Valdosta State University in Valdosta, GA with North Carolina Central University in Durham, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Valdosta State University is larger than North Carolina Central University based on total student enrollment (10,262 students vs. 8,579 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Valdosta State University is located in Valdosta, GA (Small City setting); North Carolina Central University is in Durham, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Valdosta State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. North Carolina Central University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Valdosta State University 17:1; North Carolina Central University 16:1.

VSU vs. North Carolina Central University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, VSU or North Carolina Central University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Valdosta State University than North Carolina Central University ($11,144 vs. $14,475).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valdosta State University are 29.1% lower than at North Carolina Central University ($9,530 vs. $13,450).
  • North Carolina Central University is 9.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than VSU (about $575 more per year; $6,699.00 vs. $6,124.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.6% higher at North Carolina Central University than at Valdosta State University (about $1,899 more per year; $19,735.00 vs. $17,836.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valdosta State University than at North Carolina Central University (93% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by North Carolina Central University students is 17.6% larger than aid received by Valdosta State University students ($11,999 vs. $10,206).

VSU vs. North Carolina Central University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, VSU or North Carolina Central University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between North Carolina Central University and VSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Carolina Central University (1040) is 30 points higher than at VSU (1010).
  • Incoming VSU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at North Carolina Central University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valdosta State University 920/1100; North Carolina Central University 980/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Valdosta State University 16/22; North Carolina Central University 17/18.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: VSU - Required; North Carolina Central University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: VSU Jun 15, 2027; North Carolina Central University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman North Carolina Central University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.27) than students at VSU (3.23).
  • North Carolina Central University has a higher acceptance rate (87%) than VSU (72.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26% at VSU vs. 11% at North Carolina Central University.

VSU vs. North Carolina Central University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for VSU and North Carolina Central University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Valdosta State University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than North Carolina Central University's (38%).
  • Graduates from Valdosta State University earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than North Carolina Central University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $35,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Valdosta State University graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than North Carolina Central University graduates ($25,000 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, VSU graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than North Carolina Central University graduates ($258 vs. $320).
  • More VSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former North Carolina Central University students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 23%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.