Ursuline College vs. Erskine College
Deciding between Ursuline College and Erskine College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ursuline College
Erskine College
-
Overview
- Ursuline College
- Erskine College
- Location
-
Ursuline College Pepper Pike, OH
-
Erskine College Due West, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Ursuline College Large Suburban
-
Erskine College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ursuline College 970
-
Erskine College 912
-
-
- Type
-
Ursuline College Private 4 Year
-
Erskine College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ursuline College
-
Erskine College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ursuline College Roman Catholic
-
Erskine College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Ursuline College Non-profit
-
Erskine College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ursuline College ursuline.edu
-
Erskine College erskine.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ursuline College
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Cost
- Ursuline College
- Erskine College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ursuline College $38,990
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ursuline College $38,990
-
Erskine College $36,710
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ursuline College $12,790
-
Erskine College $13,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ursuline College $16,350
-
Erskine College $23,882
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ursuline College $34,422
-
Erskine College $31,174
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ursuline College 100%
-
Erskine College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ursuline College
- Erskine College
- Applied
-
Ursuline College 738
-
Erskine College 1,892
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ursuline College 553
-
Erskine College 1,187
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ursuline College 74.9%
-
Erskine College 62.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ursuline College 21.5%
-
Erskine College 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ursuline College 1070
-
Erskine College 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ursuline College 23
-
Erskine College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ursuline College 3.46
-
Erskine College 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ursuline College B+
-
Erskine College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ursuline College Easy
-
Erskine College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ursuline College
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ursuline College 20/26
-
Erskine College 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ursuline College 1006/1133
-
Erskine College 920/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ursuline College Test optional
-
Erskine College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027
-
Erskine College
-
-
-
Academics
- Ursuline College
- Erskine College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ursuline College 8:1
-
Erskine College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ursuline College
- Health Professions (53%)
- Business (19%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Legal Professions (3%)
-
Erskine College
- Business (18%)
- Biology (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ursuline College
- Erskine College
- Graduation Rate
-
Ursuline College 54%
-
Erskine College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ursuline College $46,900
-
Erskine College $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ursuline College 57%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ursuline College $28,000
-
Erskine College $26,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ursuline College $289
-
Erskine College $276
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ursuline College
- Erskine College
- % Men
-
Ursuline College 10%
-
Erskine College 69%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ursuline College 90%
-
Erskine College 31%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ursuline College Medium
-
Erskine College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ursuline College No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- % White
-
Ursuline College 62%
-
Erskine College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ursuline College 1%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ursuline College 26%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ursuline College 3%
-
Erskine College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ursuline College 0%
-
Erskine College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ursuline College 0%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ursuline College 3%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Ursuline College 2%
-
Erskine College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ursuline College 4%
-
Erskine College 13%
-
-
-
Students
- Ursuline College
- Erskine College
- % In-State
-
Ursuline College 87%
-
Erskine College 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ursuline College 10%
-
Erskine College 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ursuline College
- Erskine College
- Campus Housing
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
Erskine College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ursuline College No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
Erskine College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
Erskine College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ursuline College No
-
Erskine College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ursuline College in Pepper Pike, OH with Erskine College in Due West, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ursuline College is larger than Erskine College based on total student enrollment (970 students vs. 912 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ursuline College is located in Pepper Pike, OH (Large Suburban setting); Erskine College is in Due West, SC (Distant Rural setting).
- Ursuline College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Erskine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ursuline College 8:1; Erskine College 15:1.
Ursuline College vs. Erskine College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ursuline College or Erskine College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ursuline College than Erskine College ($16,350 vs. $23,882).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ursuline College are 3.5% lower than at Erskine College ($12,790 vs. $13,250).
- Ursuline College is 6.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Erskine College (about $2,280 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $36,710.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.2% higher at Ursuline College than at Erskine College (about $2,280 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $36,710.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Ursuline College as at Erskine College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ursuline College students is 10.4% larger than aid received by Erskine College students ($34,422 vs. $31,174).
Ursuline College vs. Erskine College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ursuline College or Erskine College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Erskine College and Ursuline College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursuline College (1070) is 30 points higher than at Erskine College (1040).
- Incoming Ursuline College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Erskine College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ursuline College 1006/1133; Erskine College 920/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ursuline College 20/26; Erskine College 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ursuline College - Test optional; Erskine College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ursuline College students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Erskine College (3.26).
- Ursuline College has a higher acceptance rate (74.9%) than Erskine College (62.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.5% at Ursuline College vs. 22.2% at Erskine College.
Ursuline College vs. Erskine College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ursuline College and Erskine College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Erskine College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Ursuline College's (54%).
- Graduates from Ursuline College earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Erskine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,900 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Erskine College graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Ursuline College graduates ($26,750 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Erskine College graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursuline College graduates ($276 vs. $289).
- More Erskine College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ursuline College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.