UIU vs. Saint John's

Deciding between Upper Iowa University and Saint Johns University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Johns University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • UIU Fayette, IA
  • Saint John's Collegeville, MN
  • Setting
  • UIU Remote Rural
  • Saint John's Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • UIU 3,941
  • Saint John's 1,572
  • Type
  • UIU Private 4 Year
  • Saint John's Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • UIU #938
  • Saint John's #309
  • Religious Affiliation
  • UIU -
  • Saint John's Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • UIU Non-profit
  • Saint John's Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • UIU
  • Saint John's
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • UIU $19,475
  • Saint John's $55,816
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • UIU $19,475
  • Saint John's $55,816
  • Room & Board
  • UIU $10,121
  • Saint John's $12,430
  • Average Net Price
  • UIU $20,426
  • Saint John's $28,504
  • Average Grant Aid
  • UIU $13,596
  • Saint John's $40,035
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • UIU 97%
  • Saint John's 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • UIU 452
  • Saint John's 1,685
  • Admitted
  • UIU 436
  • Saint John's 1,527
  • Acceptance Rate
  • UIU 96.5%
  • Saint John's 90.6%
  • Enrolled
  • UIU 33.9%
  • Saint John's 21.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • UIU 1070
  • Saint John's 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • UIU 17
  • Saint John's 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • UIU 3.34
  • Saint John's 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • UIU B+
  • Saint John's A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • UIU Extremely Easy
  • Saint John's Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • UIU
  • Saint John's
  • ACT Range
  • UIU 14/21
  • Saint John's 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • UIU 970/1160
  • Saint John's 941/1228
  • Submit Test Scores
  • UIU Test optional
  • Saint John's Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • UIU
  • Saint John's
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • UIU 25:1
  • Saint John's 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • UIU
    • Business (40%)
    • Human Services (17%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Saint John's
    • Business (28%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • UIU 45%
  • Saint John's 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • UIU $42,100
  • Saint John's $64,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • UIU 50%
  • Saint John's 87%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • UIU $24,000
  • Saint John's $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • UIU $248
  • Saint John's $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • UIU 43%
  • Saint John's 96%
  • % Women
  • UIU 57%
  • Saint John's 4%
  • Racial Diversity
  • UIU Medium
  • Saint John's Low
  • HBCU
  • UIU No
  • Saint John's No
  • % White
  • UIU 66%
  • Saint John's 80%
  • % Asian
  • UIU 1%
  • Saint John's 3%
  • % Black
  • UIU 19%
  • Saint John's 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • UIU 5%
  • Saint John's 6%
  • % Native American
  • UIU 0%
  • Saint John's 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • UIU 0%
  • Saint John's 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • UIU 2%
  • Saint John's 1%
  • % International
  • UIU 3%
  • Saint John's 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • UIU 3%
  • Saint John's 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • UIU 50%
  • Saint John's 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • UIU 47%
  • Saint John's 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • UIU Yes
  • Saint John's Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • UIU No
  • Saint John's No
  • Meal Plan
  • UIU Yes
  • Saint John's Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • UIU No
  • Saint John's No
  • Daycare Facility
  • UIU No
  • Saint John's No

Comparable Facts

Compare Upper Iowa University in Fayette, IA with Saint Johns University in Collegeville, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Upper Iowa University is larger than Saint John's based on total student enrollment (3,941 students vs. 1,572 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Upper Iowa University is located in Fayette, IA (Remote Rural setting); Saint Johns University is in Collegeville, MN (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Upper Iowa University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Johns University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Upper Iowa University 25:1; Saint Johns University 12:1.

UIU vs. Saint John's Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, UIU or Saint John's? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Upper Iowa University than Saint John's ($20,426 vs. $28,504).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Upper Iowa University are 18.6% lower than at Saint Johns University ($10,121 vs. $12,430).
  • Saint Johns University is 186.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UIU (about $36,341 more per year; $55,816.00 vs. $19,475.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 186.6% higher at Saint John's than at Upper Iowa University (about $36,341 more per year; $55,816.00 vs. $19,475.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Johns University than at Upper Iowa University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Johns University students is 194.5% larger than aid received by Upper Iowa University students ($40,035 vs. $13,596).

UIU vs. Saint John's Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, UIU or Saint John's? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint John's and UIU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Johns University (1080) is 10 points higher than at UIU (1070).
  • Incoming Saint John's students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 17 at UIU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Upper Iowa University 970/1160; Saint Johns University 941/1228.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Upper Iowa University 14/21; Saint Johns University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UIU - Test optional; Saint John's - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Saint John's students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at UIU (3.34).
  • UIU has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than Saint John's (90.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.9% at UIU vs. 21.9% at Saint John's.

UIU vs. Saint John's Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for UIU and Saint John's? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Johns University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Upper Iowa University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Saint Johns University earn a median of about $22,300 more per year than UIU graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,400 vs. $42,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Upper Iowa University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Saint John's graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, UIU graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint John's graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Saint John's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UIU students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.