UW-Eau Claire vs. Purdue Northwest
Deciding between University of Wisconsin Eau Claire and Purdue University Northwest? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
Purdue University Northwest
-
Overview
- UW-Eau Claire
- Purdue Northwest
- Location
-
UW-Eau Claire Eau Claire, WI
-
Purdue Northwest Hammond, Indiana
-
-
- Setting
-
UW-Eau Claire Small City
-
Purdue Northwest Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
UW-Eau Claire 10,049
-
Purdue Northwest 9,051
-
-
- Type
-
UW-Eau Claire Public 4 Year
-
Purdue Northwest Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
UW-Eau Claire #567
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
UW-Eau Claire -
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- Status
-
UW-Eau Claire Non-profit
-
Purdue Northwest Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
-
Cost
- UW-Eau Claire
- Purdue Northwest
- Tuition (In State)
-
UW-Eau Claire $9,642
-
Purdue Northwest $8,675
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
UW-Eau Claire $19,228
-
Purdue Northwest $16,094
-
-
- Room & Board
-
UW-Eau Claire $8,978
-
Purdue Northwest $8,907
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
UW-Eau Claire $15,151
-
Purdue Northwest $7,916
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
UW-Eau Claire $5,663
-
Purdue Northwest $6,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
UW-Eau Claire 52%
-
Purdue Northwest 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- UW-Eau Claire
- Purdue Northwest
- Applied
-
UW-Eau Claire 8,824
-
Purdue Northwest 8,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
UW-Eau Claire 7,266
-
Purdue Northwest 6,235
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
UW-Eau Claire 82.3%
-
Purdue Northwest 72.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
UW-Eau Claire 28.1%
-
Purdue Northwest 18.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
Purdue Northwest 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
UW-Eau Claire 23
-
Purdue Northwest 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
UW-Eau Claire 3.59
-
Purdue Northwest 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
UW-Eau Claire A-
-
Purdue Northwest B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
UW-Eau Claire Moderate
-
Purdue Northwest Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
Purdue Northwest Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
UW-Eau Claire 21/26
-
Purdue Northwest 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
UW-Eau Claire
-
Purdue Northwest 890/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
UW-Eau Claire Test optional
-
Purdue Northwest Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027
-
Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- UW-Eau Claire
- Purdue Northwest
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
UW-Eau Claire 19:1
-
Purdue Northwest 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
UW-Eau Claire
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
-
Outcomes
- UW-Eau Claire
- Purdue Northwest
- Graduation Rate
-
UW-Eau Claire 65%
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
UW-Eau Claire $47,900
-
Purdue Northwest N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
UW-Eau Claire 76%
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
UW-Eau Claire $23,250
-
Purdue Northwest N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
UW-Eau Claire $240
-
Purdue Northwest N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- UW-Eau Claire
- Purdue Northwest
- % Men
-
UW-Eau Claire 40%
-
Purdue Northwest 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
UW-Eau Claire 60%
-
Purdue Northwest 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
UW-Eau Claire Very Low
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- HBCU
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
Purdue Northwest No
-
-
- % White
-
UW-Eau Claire 89%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
UW-Eau Claire 4%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
UW-Eau Claire 1%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % International
-
UW-Eau Claire 2%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
UW-Eau Claire 0%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
-
Students
- UW-Eau Claire
- Purdue Northwest
- % In-State
-
UW-Eau Claire 69%
-
Purdue Northwest 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
UW-Eau Claire 30%
-
Purdue Northwest 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- UW-Eau Claire
- Purdue Northwest
- Campus Housing
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
Purdue Northwest Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
Purdue Northwest No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
UW-Eau Claire No
-
Purdue Northwest Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
UW-Eau Claire Yes
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Wisconsin Eau Claire in Eau Claire, WI with Purdue University Northwest in Hammond, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is larger than Purdue Northwest based on total student enrollment (10,049 students vs. 9,051 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is located in Eau Claire, WI (Small City setting); Purdue University Northwest is in Hammond, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
- University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 19:1; Purdue University Northwest 17:1.
UW-Eau Claire vs. Purdue Northwest Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, UW-Eau Claire or Purdue Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Northwest than UW-Eau Claire ($7,916 vs. $15,151).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Northwest are 0.8% lower than at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire ($8,907 vs. $8,978).
- University of Wisconsin Eau Claire is 11.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purdue Northwest (about $967 more per year; $9,642.00 vs. $8,675.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.5% higher at UW-Eau Claire than at Purdue University Northwest (about $3,134 more per year; $19,228.00 vs. $16,094.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Purdue University Northwest than at University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (89% vs. 52%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Purdue University Northwest students is 23.5% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Eau Claire students ($6,992 vs. $5,663).
UW-Eau Claire vs. Purdue Northwest Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, UW-Eau Claire or Purdue Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purdue Northwest and UW-Eau Claire.
- Incoming UW-Eau Claire students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Purdue Northwest).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPurdue University Northwest 890/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 21/26; Purdue University Northwest 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: UW-Eau Claire - Test optional; Purdue Northwest - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UW-Eau Claire Aug 1, 2027; Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UW-Eau Claire students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Purdue Northwest (3.19).
- UW-Eau Claire has a higher acceptance rate (82.3%) than Purdue Northwest (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.1% at UW-Eau Claire vs. 18.3% at Purdue Northwest.
UW-Eau Claire vs. Purdue Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for UW-Eau Claire and Purdue Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.