University of Valley Forge vs. Yeshivath Beth Moshe
University of Valley Forge and Yeshivath Beth Moshe side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: University of Valley Forge (61.2% admitted vs 100%). Typical SAT N/A vs N/A.
- Cheaper after aid: Yeshivath Beth Moshe. Average net price is $11,564 vs $27,083 at University of Valley Forge.
- Graduation: University of Valley Forge 53% vs Yeshivath Beth Moshe 12%.
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at University of Valley Forge and Yeshivath Beth Moshe with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
University of Valley Forge My Chances
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
University of Valley Forge 616
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe 10
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Valley Forge 377
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe 10
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
University of Valley Forge 61.2%
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe 100% Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
University of Valley Forge 27.9%
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe 100% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Valley Forge
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Valley Forge
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
University of Valley Forge 3.33
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
University of Valley Forge B+
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
University of Valley Forge Unavailable
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
University of Valley Forge Low
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe
-
-
- SAT range
-
University of Valley Forge
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe
-
-
- ACT range
-
University of Valley Forge
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
University of Valley Forge Test-free
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe $10,600
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe $10,600
-
-
- Room & board
-
University of Valley Forge $11,750
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe $3,700
-
-
- Average net price
-
University of Valley Forge $27,083
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe $11,564
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
University of Valley Forge $18,369
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe $8,836
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
University of Valley Forge 100%
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe 12%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
University of Valley Forge $33,700
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe N/A
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe -
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
University of Valley Forge $27,000
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe N/A
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
University of Valley Forge $279
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe N/A
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
University of Valley Forge 12:1
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe 9:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
University of Valley Forge
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- University of Valley Forge University of Valley Forge
- Yeshivath Beth Moshe Yeshivath Beth Moshe
- Location
-
University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe Scranton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Valley Forge 589
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe 34
-
-
- Type
-
University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
University of Valley Forge
-
Yeshivath Beth Moshe
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA with Yeshivath Beth Moshe in Scranton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
University of Valley Forge is larger than Yeshivath Beth Moshe based on total student enrollment (589 students vs. 34 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Valley Forge is located in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting); Yeshivath Beth Moshe is in Scranton, PA (Small City setting).
- University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshivath Beth Moshe is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Valley Forge 12:1; Yeshivath Beth Moshe 9:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshivath Beth Moshe are 68.5% lower than at University of Valley Forge ($3,700 vs. $11,750).
- Out-of-state tuition is 138.1% higher at University of Valley Forge than at Yeshivath Beth Moshe (about $14,640 more per year; $25,240 vs. $10,600).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Valley Forge as at Yeshivath Beth Moshe (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Valley Forge students is 107.9% larger than aid received by Yeshivath Beth Moshe students ($18,369 vs. $8,836).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at University of Valley Forge, open admission at Yeshivath Beth Moshe.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.9% at University of Valley Forge vs. 100% at Yeshivath Beth Moshe.
Loans and repayment
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.