University of Valley Forge vs. Shepherd University
Deciding between University of Valley Forge and Shepherd University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of Valley Forge
Shepherd University
-
Overview
- University of Valley Forge
- Shepherd University
- Location
-
University of Valley Forge Phoenixville, PA
-
Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
University of Valley Forge Large Suburban
-
Shepherd University Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
University of Valley Forge 589
-
Shepherd University 3,339
-
-
- Type
-
University of Valley Forge Private 4 Year
-
Shepherd University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
University of Valley Forge
-
Shepherd University #891
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
University of Valley Forge Assemblies of God Church
-
Shepherd University -
-
-
- Status
-
University of Valley Forge Non-profit
-
Shepherd University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
University of Valley Forge valleyforge.edu
-
Shepherd University shepherd.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
University of Valley Forge
-
Shepherd University
-
-
-
Cost
- University of Valley Forge
- Shepherd University
- Tuition (In State)
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
Shepherd University $9,056
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
University of Valley Forge $25,240
-
Shepherd University $19,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
University of Valley Forge $11,750
-
Shepherd University $12,916
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
University of Valley Forge $27,083
-
Shepherd University $11,744
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
University of Valley Forge $18,369
-
Shepherd University $8,241
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
University of Valley Forge 100%
-
Shepherd University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- University of Valley Forge
- Shepherd University
- Applied
-
University of Valley Forge 616
-
Shepherd University 1,646
-
-
- Admitted
-
University of Valley Forge 377
-
Shepherd University 1,593
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
University of Valley Forge 61.2%
-
Shepherd University 96.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
University of Valley Forge 27.9%
-
Shepherd University 31.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
University of Valley Forge
-
Shepherd University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
University of Valley Forge
-
Shepherd University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
University of Valley Forge 3.33
-
Shepherd University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
University of Valley Forge B+
-
Shepherd University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
University of Valley Forge Unavailable
-
Shepherd University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
University of Valley Forge Low
-
Shepherd University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
University of Valley Forge
-
Shepherd University 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
University of Valley Forge
-
Shepherd University 878/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
University of Valley Forge Test-free
-
Shepherd University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027
-
Shepherd University
-
-
-
Academics
- University of Valley Forge
- Shepherd University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
University of Valley Forge 12:1
-
Shepherd University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
University of Valley Forge
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (50%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
Shepherd University
- Business (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- University of Valley Forge
- Shepherd University
- Graduation Rate
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
Shepherd University 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
University of Valley Forge $33,700
-
Shepherd University $41,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
University of Valley Forge 53%
-
Shepherd University 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
University of Valley Forge $27,000
-
Shepherd University $22,223
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
University of Valley Forge $279
-
Shepherd University $229
-
-
-
Diversity
- University of Valley Forge
- Shepherd University
- % Men
-
University of Valley Forge 49%
-
Shepherd University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
University of Valley Forge 51%
-
Shepherd University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
University of Valley Forge High
-
Shepherd University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
Shepherd University No
-
-
- % White
-
University of Valley Forge 56%
-
Shepherd University 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
Shepherd University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
University of Valley Forge 15%
-
Shepherd University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
University of Valley Forge 17%
-
Shepherd University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
University of Valley Forge 1%
-
Shepherd University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
Shepherd University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
University of Valley Forge 4%
-
Shepherd University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
University of Valley Forge 0%
-
Shepherd University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
University of Valley Forge 5%
-
Shepherd University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- University of Valley Forge
- Shepherd University
- % In-State
-
University of Valley Forge 31%
-
Shepherd University 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
University of Valley Forge 67%
-
Shepherd University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- University of Valley Forge
- Shepherd University
- Campus Housing
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
Shepherd University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
Shepherd University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
University of Valley Forge Yes
-
Shepherd University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
Shepherd University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
University of Valley Forge No
-
Shepherd University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of Valley Forge in Phoenixville, PA with Shepherd University in Shepherdstown, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Shepherd University is larger than University of Valley Forge based on total student enrollment (3,339 students vs. 589 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of Valley Forge is located in Phoenixville, PA (Large Suburban setting); Shepherd University is in Shepherdstown, WV (Town Fringe setting).
- University of Valley Forge is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Shepherd University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Valley Forge 12:1; Shepherd University 17:1.
University of Valley Forge vs. Shepherd University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, University of Valley Forge or Shepherd University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shepherd University than University of Valley Forge ($11,744 vs. $27,083).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Valley Forge are 9% lower than at Shepherd University ($11,750 vs. $12,916).
- University of Valley Forge is 178.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shepherd University (about $16,184 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $9,056.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.3% higher at University of Valley Forge than at Shepherd University (about $6,158 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $19,082.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Valley Forge than at Shepherd University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Valley Forge students is 122.9% larger than aid received by Shepherd University students ($18,369 vs. $8,241).
University of Valley Forge vs. Shepherd University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, University of Valley Forge or Shepherd University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shepherd University and University of Valley Forge.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsShepherd University 878/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsShepherd University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Valley Forge - Test-free; Shepherd University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: University of Valley Forge Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Shepherd University students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at University of Valley Forge (3.33).
- Shepherd University has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than University of Valley Forge (61.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.9% at University of Valley Forge vs. 31.7% at Shepherd University.
University of Valley Forge vs. Shepherd University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for University of Valley Forge and Shepherd University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Valley Forge's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Shepherd University's (46%).
- Graduates from Shepherd University earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than University of Valley Forge graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,500 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Shepherd University graduates have a $4,777 lower median loan debt than University of Valley Forge graduates ($22,223 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Shepherd University graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Valley Forge graduates ($229 vs. $279).
- More Shepherd University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Valley Forge students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.