Ozarks vs. Capital University
Deciding between University of the Ozarks and Capital University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
University of the Ozarks
Capital University
-
Overview
- Ozarks
- Capital University
- Location
-
Ozarks Clarksville, AR
-
Capital University Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Ozarks Remote Town
-
Capital University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ozarks 778
-
Capital University 2,263
-
-
- Type
-
Ozarks Private 4 Year
-
Capital University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ozarks
-
Capital University #495
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Capital University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Ozarks Non-profit
-
Capital University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Ozarks ozarks.edu
-
Capital University capital.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ozarks
-
Capital University
-
-
-
Cost
- Ozarks
- Capital University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ozarks $25,950
-
Capital University $43,234
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ozarks $25,950
-
Capital University $43,234
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ozarks $9,603
-
Capital University $12,984
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ozarks $20,088
-
Capital University $22,395
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ozarks $18,783
-
Capital University $34,471
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ozarks 100%
-
Capital University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ozarks
- Capital University
- Applied
-
Ozarks 2,230
-
Capital University 4,520
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ozarks 1,327
-
Capital University 3,174
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ozarks 59.5%
-
Capital University 70.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ozarks 15.7%
-
Capital University 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ozarks 1090
-
Capital University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ozarks 22
-
Capital University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ozarks 3.38
-
Capital University 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ozarks B+
-
Capital University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ozarks Easy
-
Capital University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ozarks Low
-
Capital University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ozarks 20/25
-
Capital University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ozarks 1020/1160
-
Capital University 910/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ozarks Test optional
-
Capital University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ozarks
-
Capital University May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Ozarks
- Capital University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ozarks 14:1
-
Capital University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ozarks
- Business (37%)
- Education (16%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
Capital University
- Health Professions (21%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Human Services (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ozarks
- Capital University
- Graduation Rate
-
Ozarks 46%
-
Capital University 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ozarks $42,200
-
Capital University $47,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ozarks 59%
-
Capital University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ozarks $22,540
-
Capital University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ozarks $233
-
Capital University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ozarks
- Capital University
- % Men
-
Ozarks 44%
-
Capital University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ozarks 56%
-
Capital University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ozarks Medium
-
Capital University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ozarks No
-
Capital University No
-
-
- % White
-
Ozarks 66%
-
Capital University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ozarks 0%
-
Capital University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ozarks 6%
-
Capital University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ozarks 10%
-
Capital University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ozarks 1%
-
Capital University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ozarks 0%
-
Capital University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ozarks 4%
-
Capital University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Ozarks 12%
-
Capital University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ozarks 1%
-
Capital University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Ozarks
- Capital University
- % In-State
-
Ozarks 44%
-
Capital University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ozarks 41%
-
Capital University 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ozarks
- Capital University
- Campus Housing
-
Ozarks Yes
-
Capital University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ozarks No
-
Capital University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ozarks Yes
-
Capital University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ozarks No
-
Capital University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ozarks No
-
Capital University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare University of the Ozarks in Clarksville, AR with Capital University in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Capital University is larger than Ozarks based on total student enrollment (2,263 students vs. 778 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- University of the Ozarks is located in Clarksville, AR (Remote Town setting); Capital University is in Columbus, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- University of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Capital University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: University of the Ozarks 14:1; Capital University 9:1.
Ozarks vs. Capital University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ozarks or Capital University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of the Ozarks than Capital University ($20,088 vs. $22,395).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the Ozarks are 26% lower than at Capital University ($9,603 vs. $12,984).
- Capital University is 66.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ozarks (about $17,284 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $25,950.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 66.6% higher at Capital University than at University of the Ozarks (about $17,284 more per year; $43,234.00 vs. $25,950.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of the Ozarks than at Capital University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Capital University students is 83.5% larger than aid received by University of the Ozarks students ($34,471 vs. $18,783).
Ozarks vs. Capital University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ozarks or Capital University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Capital University and Ozarks.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of the Ozarks (1090) is 40 points higher than at Capital University (1050).
- Incoming Ozarks students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Capital University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Ozarks 1020/1160; Capital University 910/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of the Ozarks 20/25; Capital University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ozarks - Test optional; Capital University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Capital University May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Capital University students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Ozarks (3.38).
- Capital University has a higher acceptance rate (70.2%) than Ozarks (59.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.7% at Ozarks vs. 11.8% at Capital University.
Ozarks vs. Capital University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ozarks and Capital University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Capital University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than University of the Ozarks's (46%).
- Graduates from Capital University earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,300 vs. $42,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of the Ozarks graduates have a $4,460 lower median loan debt than Capital University graduates ($22,540 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Ozarks graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Capital University graduates ($233 vs. $279).
- More Capital University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ozarks students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.